English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2015, 22:21   #1
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
OS4.1 - how to mount CD

After installing OS4.1 I would like to install extras but I have no idea how to mount. In spite of I set the accelerator ROM not to boot just mount it always boot from the CD. After booting from HD I can't mount the CD.
gaspi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2015, 22:56   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
ciao gaspi, you can add and Hardisk CD without problem, i enclose my old videoTubethat shows the procedure:

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 23:24   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I use the Accellerator(cyberstorm ppc) 6 for the CD. Set it to your CD/DVD drive letter with no disk inserted and save the config. (I use a virtual cd drive)

When you want the cd/dvd mounted just insert the cd/dvd into the drive or choose an image file.

Sometimes it takes a couple of tries with image files to show on the WB. (press f12 to enter WinUAE twice)
If after mounting you want to eject the disk but the image persists on the WB, open a shell and type diskchange CD0:.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 10:16   #4
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Thank you guys, problem solved.
gaspi is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 14:50   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
If after mounting you want to eject the disk but the image persists on the WB, open a shell and type diskchange CD0:.
Actually this should not happen, even if an application CD is in use, when closed application in use, The CD icon should disappear also from Workbench, when I do not I ever that the icon CD remains on Workbench.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 20:46   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Actually this should not happen, even if an application CD is in use, when closed application in use, The CD icon should disappear also from Workbench, when I do not I ever that the icon CD remains on Workbench.
It doesn't happen to me all the time, just now and again. It most probably is my laptop more than WinUAE. Inserting the iso into the virtual CD is the best way of mounting for me.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mount ADF CB 3.9 amigatv support.Apps 19 25 November 2015 13:44
How to mount A570? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 37 21 December 2008 17:13
How do I mount a Archos HD? Raccoon support.Hardware 9 22 December 2007 12:30
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 20:48
Mount Pc0: Outback support.Apps 11 07 June 2002 14:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12602 seconds with 11 queries