English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2015, 10:50   #1
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
mouse pointer destroyed

Seems Winuae doesn't like to be idle...

Run winuae in windowed mode and bootup some normal wb config.
I don't know if there is something special to do on the Amiga side. That problem appears to be random.
Now untrap the mouse with mmb.
Then use the "_" icon to put winuae to sleep (cpu usage drops).
Wait for a very long time - might be one hour and maybe more. I often have an amiga setup still running while doing something else, btw (like editing with notepad++ and assemble with phxass).
And finally return to your Amiga setup by clicking on the winuae icon in the task bar (this is windows 8.1's taskbar for me).

Now what ? Sometimes the mouse pointer is completely destroyed (sprite displayed incorrectly as if its data got damaged). Everything else still work fine.
Rebooting the Amiga doesn't fix the problem : the fresh reboot still has garbage gfx instead of the pointer sprite. The only fix is to quit completely then restart.

Looks strange but it happens quite often, though really far from every time. Both 3.0.0 and 3.1.0 have shown that problem. Dunno for other versions.
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2015, 12:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
There is no normal WB config.. RTG? Custom? What resolution? Depth? If RTG, hardware cursor enabled?

And so on..

Config and logs as usual
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2015, 13:14   #3
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
This is a carbon copy of my A1200 config. V39 workbench, AGA active (no RTG).
It's my ugly - but readable and eye-friendly - 640x256 8-color wb (with some nice filter active).

The only log i have is winuaebootlog.txt. Doesn't seem useful here, since nothing fails at bootup.
What else do you need ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 13:45   #4
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Have you tried with loading the config into new winuae version and saving back from that version? (under a new name, or make a back-up of old one)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 13:52   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Does the corruption remain if you create state file, quit emulator, run it again and load it? (First remove all unneeded expansions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2015, 15:34   #6
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Have you tried with loading the config into new winuae version and saving back from that version? (under a new name, or make a back-up of old one)
Config files were created with 3.0.0 and this version has the problem.
So no, it is not an old config file conflict.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does the corruption remain if you create state file, quit emulator, run it again and load it? (First remove all unneeded expansions)
Haven't checked (it takes time to reproduce and is random, as i said), but my guess is that it will not remain (why would it, as it's not a problem in the amiga part because a full reboot doesn't fix it, huh ?).
Anyway I'll try this next time it happens. Could take a while...
meynaf is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 15:38   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Haven't checked (it takes time to reproduce and is random, as i said), but my guess is that it will not remain (why would it, as it's not a problem in the amiga part because a full reboot doesn't fix it, huh ?).
Anyway I'll try this next time it happens. Could take a while...
I'd like to know if it is caused by corrupted chip ram or some other chipset register was suddenly changed. (Statefile would help to see it)

Also when it happens, create state file first and then enter debugger and check sprite pointer in copper list (o command), check if it points to correct sprite data or something else.. (Or you can also use Amiga-side monitor program or something to check it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2015, 18:33   #8
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'd like to know if it is caused by corrupted chip ram or some other chipset register was suddenly changed. (Statefile would help to see it)
Did you read what i wrote ? The problem survives a reset !
This means it's impossible that's just chipmem corruption or changed chipset register, as these would be correctly set back.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Also when it happens, create state file first and then enter debugger and check sprite pointer in copper list (o command), check if it points to correct sprite data or something else.. (Or you can also use Amiga-side monitor program or something to check it)
It is not related to the Amiga side. Chipmem is 100% correct.

Hopefully in the meantime i was lucky enough to get it again, so i made a save state, quit, then restart and then load the save state.
And i saw the normal mouse pointer.

In short, the answer to your question is : no, it does not remain. Not even a small glitch.
meynaf is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 19:55   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I must have been too tired, I read it "full reboot does fix it" each time..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 November 2015, 07:50   #10
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I must have been too tired, I read it "full reboot does fix it" each time..
Not a problem as long as you know your mistake now
You must also be quite flooded with reports which have nothing to do with bugs on your side so i understand your reaction...

So what could alter the appearance of a sprite, and what is the effect of a long time spent in the background doing nothing ?

Perhaps you can try running the windowed uae and send it to oblivion while you play some other game... This is how i got it last time (but the mere fact of running another directx program isn't enough).
meynaf is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 12:38   #11
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Got it again !
This time i played with settings on both sides, without effect.
It's not only the mouse pointer, but all sprites, that get broken.

See how old protracker looks now...

Last edited by meynaf; 22 December 2015 at 13:56.
meynaf is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 20:56   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Statefile?

At least screenshot confirms sprite size does not change (not FMODE related) and both sprite planes are still active. Position also appears to be correct, not sure how it is possible that sprite control words are correct but data words are not.

Strange..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2015, 09:11   #13
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Statefile?
Seems you're tired again.
I told you earlier that it does not appear in the statefile.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
At least screenshot confirms sprite size does not change (not FMODE related) and both sprite planes are still active. Position also appears to be correct, not sure how it is possible that sprite control words are correct but data words are not.

Strange..
Sprite control words are correct and data words are correct too.
What is incorrect is how the sprite is displayed.

In short, everything in the Amiga side is correct, but something prevents proper display of the sprites.
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 November 2015, 09:17   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Seems you're tired again.
I told you earlier that it does not appear in the statefile.
No, I was not tired this time. I still want it, it can give some extra hints.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2015, 09:24   #15
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Where are your logs and configs, you seem sure its not them but you may have missed something...
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 November 2015, 11:24   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I didn't ask for logs because I don't think it will help in this situation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2015, 16:21   #17
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No, I was not tired this time. I still want it, it can give some extra hints.
Does the statefile contain stuff that's not related to the state of the emulated machine ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Where are your logs and configs, you seem sure its not them but you may have missed something...
Why would them help, the emulator doesn't even notice there is something wrong...
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 November 2015, 17:01   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Does the statefile contain stuff that's not related to the state of the emulated machine ?
Some but the point of statefile is that I can use it to try different things to find out how to cause identical corruption to re-appear. (For example perhaps sprite data is read from wrong address = I need exact same memory contents)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 November 2015, 09:31   #19
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,370
Why don't you just try the reproduction steps I gave you ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 09:38   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Why don't you just try the reproduction steps I gave you ?
Because it requires too much time and is too unreliable and I can almost guarantee it won't happen unless I have exactly same config and possibly similar hardware too (if it is timing related or some other memory corruption bug that depends on timing).

EDIT: Statefile is the easiest way to get lots of background information to narrow down possible reasons before trying something too random.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 November 2015 at 09:47.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse Pointer Washac support.WinUAE 2 19 February 2012 20:57
Humongous mouse pointer Rixa support.Apps 9 21 September 2010 10:38
Getting a smoother mouse pointer in WB Echo support.WinUAE 3 10 May 2010 18:04
Mouse pointer Washac support.Other 4 12 February 2010 01:38
Mouse Pointer dissapeared..? Tonycrew support.Apps 0 28 February 2003 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31842 seconds with 11 queries