English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2015, 20:34   #1
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
3.2.0: PicassoIV does not work

Even though "rescan Roms" shows PicassoIV in the result, it cannot be selected under RTG boards. And even if I select the PIV ROM manually it does not work, no Picasso screen modes in OS 4.1. Showconfig mentions a VillageTronic board, though.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	romscan.png
Views:	157
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	46235   Click image for larger version

Name:	expansions.png
Views:	158
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	46236  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.8 KB, 111 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (19.6 KB, 40 views)
File Type: uae OS4.1.uae (17.9 KB, 31 views)
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2015, 20:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
ROM is still loaded (GUI only does not list detected ROM because of wrong ROM identifier) but there is this odd error in your log:

Code:
51-193 [4 219=047]: PICASSOIV: flash rom loaded
51-194 [4 223=057]: shmget of size 20971520 (20480k) for z3_gfx
51-195 [4 223=057]: 00000000: VA F79F0000 - F8DF0020 1400020 (20480k) ok (00000000) P96
51-198 [4 223=057]: Z3 invalid map_banks(Picasso IV Zorro III VRAM) start=f79f0000 size=02000000
51-199 [4 223=057]: Card 4: Z3 0x40000000   32M ROM Picasso IV Zorro III VRAM
Autoconfig address is something really wrong (F79F0000). Reason unknown, works fine here.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 November 2015, 21:04   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Opening your WinUAE config it lets me select the Picasso IV Village Tronic in the "RTG Board" menu.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 21:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
OP means ROM selection in Expansion panel. It never shows ROM scanner detected Picasso IV ROM file.

But that is not the problem.

Problem is 32bit Windows-only due to JIT changes (even when JIT is not active). I'll try to find some solution..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 November 2015, 21:10   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Actually, switch off JIT and it should work. JIT makes no sense in OS4 config anyway.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 November 2015, 22:09   #6
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
I also have a problem connected to Picasso IV. After installing OS4.1 Prefs/Picasso96Modes gives me an error (no modes found - attached screenshot). It would be nice to set my laptop resolution (1600x900) if it's possible.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picasso modes missing.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	250.6 KB
ID:	46260  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (12.8 KB, 34 views)
File Type: uae PPC-OS4.1 SCSI.uae (21.9 KB, 23 views)
gaspi is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 07:28   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Set Z3 mapping mode to real.

Don't use Picasso96Mode. Prefs/Screenmode has a second tab for resolutions.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 09:44   #8
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Helo thomas. The max resolution is 1024x768. I thoght the other modes under Prefs/Pisasso96Modes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenMode - Modes(Tab1).jpg
Views:	124
Size:	127.3 KB
ID:	46264   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenMode - Monitors(Tab2).jpg
Views:	128
Size:	112.4 KB
ID:	46265  
gaspi is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 18:43   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
During installation you were asked what the highest resolution is you monitor can display. You probably chose 1024x768 then. You can use the Add button to add other modes.

Note that modes which cannot be displayed by a PicassoIV are filtered out automatically.

For example the higest resolution I can select is 1600x900 although modes are configured up to 1920x1200.

You might also need to adjust the maximum HSync frequency as this limits the resolution, too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	available_modes.png
Views:	117
Size:	224.5 KB
ID:	46270   Click image for larger version

Name:	monitors.png
Views:	122
Size:	214.1 KB
ID:	46271  
thomas is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 22:49   #10
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
You ware right. I reinstalled the OS chose 1600x900. Now I can select it but it has 256 colour deep (is it normal?) and additionally behaves strange. When I move the mouse it leaves the pointer shape on and redrow some area of the screen. (But it happens when I use WinUae in non-streched window mode).
Unfortunately it can't be seen on the attached picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenModes.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	136.7 KB
ID:	46275   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenMode - 1600x900.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	444.6 KB
ID:	46276  
gaspi is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 08:36   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Do you have Direct3D mode enabled (including full DX9 install)? DirectDraw mode won't work 100% with hardware RTG emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 November 2015, 15:38   #12
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Helo Toni!

After installing dx9 it seems the strange behaviour disappeared, but also seems the hole system (Amiga OS part not Win) the time when amidock apppear first, moving the mouse, opening a window etc. is slowed down compared to the version without dx9. Any idea? (Or is it yust a feeling?). Of course I didn't make a restore point before inst. dx9 so maybe I can not compare before and after.
gaspi is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 18:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
After installing dx9 it seems the strange behaviour disappeared, but also seems the hole system (Amiga OS part not Win) the time when amidock apppear first, moving the mouse, opening a window etc. is slowed down compared to the version without dx9. Any idea? (Or is it yust a feeling?). Of course I didn't make a restore point before inst. dx9 so maybe I can not compare before and after.
You can attach your config file (perhaps it has some bad options) but because DirectDraw mode is not supported in RTG hardware emulation, there is nothing wrong
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 November 2015, 20:36   #14
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
I have tested it. I have a core i3 laptop with win8.1_x64. OS4.1 runs much faster (I definitely didn't install any dx stuff maybe it came with update, dut dxdiag shows v11.2).
On my other laptop ( core i5, win10_x64) after installing dx9 (dxdiag shows 11.2) the emulation much slower.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (65.1 KB, 32 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.7 KB, 35 views)
File Type: uae OS4.1FE-1600x900.uae (21.8 KB, 23 views)
gaspi is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 20:45   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
I have tested it. I have a core i3 laptop with win8.1_x64. OS4.1 runs much faster (I definitely didn't install any dx stuff maybe it came with update, dut dxdiag shows v11.2).
On my other laptop ( core i5, win10_x64) after installing dx9 (dxdiag shows 11.2) the emulation much slower.
Does OS3 + uaegfx Picasso96 have same problem? In this config it is much easier to switch modes, just go to Misc panel and change Direct3D<>DirectDraw. If no difference, then try OS3 + PicassoIV emulated Picasso96.

(Using OS4 for any kind of debugging is too painful)

Config looks fine but check your display driver control panel utility and make sure there is nothing forced (like vsync etc..), most options make no difference in DD mode but D3D is totally different.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 November 2015, 22:12   #16
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Yeah! (don't be happy it is slow like hell). Started with DD but f12/misc shows D3D.
Sorry at present I have no workink OS3 maybe at the weekend. At the weekend I will have a fresh W10 install (on a new laptop) I will try witout dx9 and with dx9. Can I measure somehow the emulation speed? Thank your time.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs'n-f12-misc.ZIP (136.5 KB, 18 views)
gaspi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PicassoIV not want to boot Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 22 November 2013 20:03
broken PicassoIV? orange support.Hardware 19 03 April 2013 23:24
PicassoIV with faulty flickerfixer? kasio support.Hardware 6 18 February 2011 14:03
FS: PicassoIV revision 2.1 mabus MarketPlace 5 24 August 2007 12:48
PicassoIV macce2 Amiga scene 13 14 June 2005 12:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36879 seconds with 12 queries