English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2015, 01:58   #1
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
My 3.9 installation won't start

I have been using a configuration of a 68030 including FPU, 2MB Chip and 128MB Z3 using Kickstart 3.1 Roms (A1200) v 40.68 now the directories to use are defined in the Hard Drive area. The RTG is the UAE Zorro III with 16Mb of memory.

Now it works in Preview Beta 13 fine. However have tested both the 32bit and 64bit versions of the new final release of 3.2.0 under Windows 10.

My OS 4 configuration works fine, but the 3.9 one sits and stalls with no error logs.

It also tends to crash upon file dialogues been opened as I tried to recreate the config just in case.

My machine is an i7 laptop with 8 GB of memory so it should be capable of running it.

Any ideas?
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 November 2015, 02:36   #2
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
It seems to be an issue with the JIT. If I turn it off it works
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 08:59   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Does switching JIT Direct off also fix it?

Attach logs and config, thanks. (tick Paths panel debugging option before starting emulation to enable winuaelog.txt creation)

Quote:
It also tends to crash upon file dialogues been opened as I tried to recreate the config just in case.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80216
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2015, 13:36   #4
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
JIT now working ... odd

Still having issues with opening file dialogues crashing the program the GUI starts fine, but thats probably not a WINUAE issue but a Windows one.

Last edited by zerohour1974; 12 November 2015 at 14:01. Reason: rewording
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 13:54   #5
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Here is my debugging report
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (8.5 KB, 40 views)
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 14:00   #6
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
It does not seem to generate a WinUAElog.txt other than the boot log no matter what I do.

I also attach the config file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_config.txt (23.3 KB, 35 views)
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 14:10   #7
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
off to test 41 extensions to find dodgy one
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 14:23   #8
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Seemed it did not like the avast antivirus shell extensions.
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightwave won't start trydowave support.Apps 4 23 October 2013 21:00
CD 32 - Won't start any games HRMeinert support.Hardware 9 07 November 2009 22:53
a600 won't start - little help? d8thstar support.Hardware 34 14 October 2008 01:03
WinUAE 1.5.0 won't start Harrison support.WinUAE 6 01 July 2008 04:36
Won't start Steve C support.WinUAE 2 06 June 2004 13:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13318 seconds with 12 queries