English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2015, 00:28   #1
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
PPC + Windows XP (?) problem

Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC (on WinXP SP3, 32-bit version of WinUAE)

winuae_3100 - ok
winuae_3200b01 - it crash after start button
winuae_3200b20 - it crash after start button

used plugin qemu-uae.dll (2015-10-22)(from official site)
(and the same happens also with older/previous/ qemu-uae.dll)

p.s.
Quickstart A4000 Cyberstorm PPC does not crash!
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.2.0_b1_2015.11.11_00.16.19.dmp (34.9 KB, 30 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_3.2.0_b20_2015.11.11_00.12.54.dmp (34.9 KB, 31 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2015, 16:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I can't duplicate (and XP + PPC emulation is not going to be fully supported anyway, too many unknown variables in QEMU-side) and dump makes no sense (probably because it crashes inside QEMU code) and finally, it is too late now.

EDIT: CSPPC probably "works" because PPC CPU is not used by boot ROM. BPPC runs some PPC code during boot.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 November 2015, 16:59   #3
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hmm, your explanation sounds a little strange because it does not crash on last official 3100!? (and that was the only/main reason I decide to report it)

What has been changed in b1 that cause it to crash now? (That's the question!)

Edit:
I have tested it on 3100 (official)(using Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC) with ppctest.dms and it passed (see result on attached picture)!
Also find attached logs after crashing on 3200b20. (if this could be of help)

p.s. Used latest plugin qemu-uae.dll (2015-10-22)(from official site)!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
and finally, it is too late now.
So, even if it is too late now, same does not worth for tomorrow, because tomorrow is a new day, right? (A glass is always half full, right? - never half empty)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppctest_001.png
Views:	105
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	46200  
Attached Files
File Type: zip log_3100_working.zip (6.7 KB, 22 views)
File Type: zip log_3200b20_crash.zip (4.4 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 11 November 2015 at 18:48.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 November 2015, 19:05   #4
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
@amilo3438

Is the PPC Test working (3.2.0 beta series) with my config file on WinXP for you?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Blizzard PPC Test.zip (3.6 KB, 27 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 November 2015, 19:12   #5
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
@amilo3438

Is the PPC Test working (3.2.0 beta series) with my config file on WinXP for you?
No, because your config seems for Blizzard SCSI Kit IV! (its not the same I guess)

Edit: Does "Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" works on your PC in new 3200betas?! (you also use WinXP SP3 I guess)

Edit2: No, it does not work, I got the same also using official 3100 version with your config.! (strange!?)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppctest_002.png
Views:	106
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	46205  

Last edited by amilo3438; 11 November 2015 at 20:07.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 November 2015, 19:29   #6
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
No, because your config seems for Blizzard SCSI Kit IV! (its not the same I guess)

Edit: Does "Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" works on your PC in new 3200betas?! (you also use WinXP SP3 I guess)
Strange, the same config works for me.

And yes, I get a crash too if I use the "Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppc1.png
Views:	124
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	46206   Click image for larger version

Name:	ppc2.png
Views:	142
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	46207  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 12:50   #7
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
"Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" with 128 MB or less "Accelerator board memory" works, but with 256 MB crashes.
I tested it with configuration from AnnaWu and changed in one case to 256 MB and tested Quickstart by changing to less than 256 MB.

EDIT: Actually any WinUAE from 3.0.0 to 3.2.0 crashes with 256MB on Windows XP SP3.

Last edited by Tomislav; 12 November 2015 at 13:09.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 14:48   #8
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
"Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" with 128 MB or less "Accelerator board memory" works, but with 256 MB crashes.
I tested it with configuration from AnnaWu and changed in one case to 256 MB and tested Quickstart by changing to less than 256 MB.

EDIT: Actually any WinUAE from 3.0.0 to 3.2.0 crashes with 256MB on Windows XP SP3.
Thanks for the info.
"Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" with 128 MB or less "Accelerator board memory" works for me.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 15:32   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
In the real world, to get 256mb, you had to have the SCSI kit. Have you tried adding the SCSI kit to get 256mb?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 15:56   #10
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
In the real world, to get 256mb, you had to have the SCSI kit. Have you tried adding the SCSI kit to get 256mb?
Yes
Independently of whether a floppy disk/hard disk image is mounted or not.
Maybe it is a specific WinXP problem.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 16:05   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
BlizzardPPC has 2 SIMM slots and SCSI is optional but always built-in. SCSI Kit is only for non-PPC Blizzard boards.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2015, 17:09   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just tried it on my XP setup and it works O.K so I'm not sure what the problem is for you.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 18:00   #13
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Just tried it on my XP setup and it works O.K so I'm not sure what the problem is for you.
Sorry, the info (screenshot included) is not informative for me.
Apart from the fact that I am not the only person with this problem.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 18:03   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
It shows:

Windows XP SP3
Default BlizzardPPC
Booting from WB3.1
256mb fastmem.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 18:50   #15
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
"Quickstart A1200 BlizzardPPC" with 128 MB or less "Accelerator board memory" works, but with 256 MB crashes.
Ok, I can also confirm for winuae 3200 (and betas) running on my WinXP Home Edition SP3 ->

The "Quickstart A1200 Blizzard PPC" does not crash if Accelerator memory is set from 256 to 128 Mb in Expansion tab!

Also, the ppctest.dms disk passed Power Up test! (so there is no any problem inside QEMU code)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 19:23   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is simple out of memory condition, probably not due to lack of memory but lack of large enough address space block, 32-bit XP is not very good at this..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2015, 19:32   #17
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hmm, I dont think so, because it does not happen in winuae3100! (only in winuae3200 and betas)

(and I have 1Gb mem on my laptop, not to much for todays standard but 0.5Gb is most time free/available)

p.s.

Interesting...

on winuae3100 with Quickstart A1200 Blizzard PPC 256Mb got free cca. 355MB on my PC while it running!

on winuae3200 with Quickstart A1200 Blizzard PPC 128Mb got free cca. same free mem!?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 19:37   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yes, it is, 256M memory allocation failed. Memory usage of course changes between versions, new winuae.exe is larger, compiler has been updated and so on.

I also said it is not caused by amount of RAM but amount of address space. Anything more than 256M contiguous Amiga address space under XP can get unreliable. Perhaps something like "winuae.exe -maxmem 128" "fixes" it.

Anyway, XP support only includes basic features. Accelerator boards are not basic features.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2015, 19:45   #19
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
OK, the only solution would be to move on to a new configuration... but somehow just not sure whether the majority of users agreed with it.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 November 2015, 19:57   #20
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is simple out of memory condition
If so, can it be done to write a message instead of just knocked down!?
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deliplayer for windows vista problem? JohnnyBeGood support.Apps 29 14 November 2015 18:07
Windows XP problem with PFS3 formatted CF. emuola support.Other 3 20 May 2011 15:40
Problem after reinstalling Windows Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 10 26 November 2010 00:00
CyberStorm PPC - SCSI Problem Lumby support.Hardware 6 18 February 2007 22:14
ppc driver problem please help!! magnox support.Hardware 3 06 February 2005 09:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22599 seconds with 12 queries