English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2015, 12:54   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,987
The King of Chicago

Wasn't really sure where to post this...

I can't get The King of Chicago working in the latest WinUAE beta, v3.1.0 or v3.0.0.

I'm using the IPFs and have tried all A500 Quickstarts.

I know it's no help but went back to my old reference (Windows XP / WinUAE v1.0.0) and all is good there.

Unfortunately Toni I can't post logs as my Internet is still down so posting from my mobile.

Anyone have any ideas?
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2015, 13:16   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Most important is to never say "does not work". Always include description.

EDIT: There is also 2 King of Chicago ipf versions. Which one?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 13:25   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,634
Happens to "King of Chicago, The (1987)(Cinemaware)[1416]" using the last WinUAE Beta and CapsImg.dll 5.1 from the softpress site. The games stops loading after a few seconds showing the WB, track 33. "King of Chicago, The (1987)(Cinemaware)[a][1795]" seems fine though.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 November 2015 at 13:51.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 14:35   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Happens to "King of Chicago, The (1987)(Cinemaware)[1416]" using the last WinUAE Beta and CapsImg.dll 5.1 from the softpress site. The games stops loading after a few seconds showing the WB, track 33. "King of Chicago, The (1987)(Cinemaware)[a][1795]" seems fine though.
That's exactly the issue Retro

I didn't even try using the other .IPFs as the original ones used to work for me in older versions of WinUAE.

Appreciate you testing and providing a solution
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 November 2015, 14:50   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Not even 1010b2 work (didn't find 1010b1). Can't also see anything obvious in source tree.

Possibly copy protection related, does some other game use same old HLS protection?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 15:00   #6
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not even 1010b2 work (didn't find 1010b1). Can't also see anything obvious in source tree.

Possibly copy protection related, does some other game use same old HLS protection?
Old Sierra games, Broderbound games (Carmen Sandiego series).
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 15:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
At least Space Quest I does work.

How does HLS work? What does it check? I can see it reads track zero using direct hardware access but the rest seems to be annoying to follow C code or something..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 17:08   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It needs NTSC model.

I get exact same hang on real A500 with kryoflux written ipf.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 17:27   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,634
Then it's wrongly tagged as an EU version in the Softpres game database.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 18:23   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I did some more tests. It may be a game bug after all that only accidentally makes it NTSC only.

It loads and asks for disk 2 if ACA500 is connected (Using basic 1.3 chip ram only config, PAL Amiga). Remove ACA500: it hangs. (0.5+0.5 or 1M chip, no difference).

1416 has the problem. 1795 works fine.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The King of Chicago (demo disk) wanderer request.Old Rare Games 1 02 March 2014 16:39
box Scan of King of Chicago needed ? Dan HOL contributions 4 18 May 2013 23:38
Hi From Chicago! videofx Member Introductions 5 17 January 2013 05:30
Ever been the King Of Chicago?? Colonel_Sanders support.Games 1 21 May 2008 09:54
FIXED: King Of Chicago (Slave updated - thanks Psygore!) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 10 07 January 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21345 seconds with 11 queries