English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2015, 18:26   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
A2620

I've made an A2000 config with the A2620 accelerator but any memory added through the A2620 isn't showing on WB.

This happens in WinUAE 3.1 so it's not beta related. Tested using 3.2b20, logs and config attached.

Probably something I've overlooked but any advice welcome.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2015, 18:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
A2620/A2630 is a special case.

It can have 2 different memory expansions, on board Z2 autoconfig fast RAM (2 or 4M) and expansion board that adds at 0x01000000. WinUAE accelerator board memory configures 0x01000000 memory size (which does not autoconfigure but is detected by ROM built-in monitor program).

Use Second Z2 Fast RAM board to configure A2620/A2630 on board RAM size. (Standard Z2 Fast slider is reserved for normal Z2 expansions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 18:58   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
O.K. It works now, bit confusing for me as I never owned a big box Amiga.

Does it need the Accelerator memory set to 0 or 4mb when the second Z2 is set to 4mb?

Also clicking the 68000 option at boot gives a halt4 error, I take it that's normal?
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 19:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
O.K. It works now, bit confusing for me as I never owned a big box Amiga.

Does it need the Accelerator memory set to 0 or 4mb when the second Z2 is set to 4mb?
Yes. Second Z2 is the main A2620/A2630 on board memory. (Someday accelerator board memory will have secondary memory adjustment or something like that..)

Also clicking the 68000 option at boot gives a halt4 error, I take it that's normal?[/QUOTE]

Yes. Switching CPU type is not worth the trouble. Just create matching 68000 config
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 November 2015, 00:10   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes. Second Z2 is the main A2620/A2630 on board memory. (Someday accelerator board memory will have secondary memory adjustment or something like that..)

Also clicking the 68000 option at boot gives a halt4 error, I take it that's normal?

Yes. Switching CPU type is not worth the trouble. Just create matching 68000 config
Just had another go at this. Setting the CPU to 68000 , no fpu is selectable and it gives a halt2 error..

In the real world, does selecting the 68000 cpu option at boot automatically disable the FPU?
And also is the A2620 extra memory still available?
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 16:49   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
A2620/A2630 (and most other 68020+ accelerators) in 68000 mode either disable completely or only leave fast RAM enabled. All other board features are disabled = just configure normal 68000 config without A2620/A2630 to emulate it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2620 and gvp hc8+ scsi clash MrFluffy support.Hardware 7 01 July 2015 09:04
Amiga 2000 rev 6.3 with a2620 cyberfox_it support.Hardware 2 03 January 2014 17:49
CPU hardware Toggle Swich for A2620? kjmann14 support.Hardware 3 16 May 2011 06:17
Trying to get an A2620 to work, looking for experience/ideas/documentation/schematics blubbiduck support.Hardware 11 14 May 2010 06:12
A2620 ROM Update joeksterz support.Hardware 19 14 April 2008 00:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13098 seconds with 11 queries