English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2015, 01:49   #1
Crimzon
 
Posts: n/a
Installing Software on a 1200

Hi All,

Have a new A1200 and was trying to install Buck Rogers from Original Floppies to it and having an issue.

It wants to install to DH0:Buck but when I click install it asks me to insert the disk labelled DH0.

I thought the 1200's HD was the DH0?

Has it maybe been renamed?

Any help greatly appreciated

Cheers John
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2015, 02:50   #2
jools_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 29
I think on some computers the main hard drive can also be named HDO:
jools_ is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 03:49   #3
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 201
or ADH0: if its a CF card
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 05:07   #4
Crimzon
 
Posts: n/a
Cheers for that.
Will try HD0 when I am home and see how I go.

No not a CF card, the actual 1200's built in HD

If there a way to find out what it's called?
 
Old 06 November 2015, 06:07   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,919
Open a shell window and type "info".
It should show you all volume names for all mounted devices.
Akira is online now  
Old 06 November 2015, 09:23   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You can use the volume name, too. Just use the name you see on the desktop (Workbench, System, Work or whatever).

For example Work:Buck

If the installer insists on DH0 you can use the Assign command to let DH0 point to your harddrive. For example:

Assign DH0: Work:
thomas is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 11:15   #7
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimzon View Post
I thought the 1200's HD was the DH0?
Device names (as well as volume names) can be anything, it's just a common practise to name hard disk partitions like DH0, DH1, DH2, etc. Some minor trend has also been to name them as HD0, HD1, etc.

If you have several harddisks connected to an Amiga, you may also use different base names for them to make some visible difference which partition is on which drive. For example I've had SDH0, SDH1, etc on Seagate drive and IDH0, IDH1, etc on IBM drive and so on

For temporary drives for transfers etc it's also easier that they have separate device names from the actual HD. It doesn't even have to be numbered or sequental or anything, Amiga is very flexible on these things.

But as someone already said, if you're unsure what device or volume names you have on your partitions, use "info" command on the shell to check them.

Last edited by jPV; 06 November 2015 at 11:22.
jPV is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 11:41   #8
Crimzon
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks everyong. Used info and its work.

Have installed a few games and they worked ok but have tried a few and have issues.

Tried to install wings and i get this error

Ram:T already exists
Reel 2:c/makedir return error code 20

Installed it came from the desert and it just sits on a window with iconx at the top and it normally just sits there and freezes.

And with lords of the rising sun it says to read a file in the s folder called starlords but it looks like a hammer icon and says its not excitable when i double click on it.

Any ideas?

Cheers John
 
Old 08 November 2015, 15:50   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
I always add "assign DH0: SYS:" to my startup-sequence, to help some of these broken programs and installers to work correctly.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 20:22   #10
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimzon View Post
Have installed a few games and they worked ok but have tried a few and have issues.
I wouldn't try to use old original installers from the games nowadays anymore. You never know what their makers had in their minds when writing those.. not foresight at least.

But today we have a wonderful WHDLoad tool which is made to have games properly installed to your HD with some nice improvements and bugfixes. I'd suggest you to get familiar with it instead
jPV is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 23:01   #11
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
I wouldn't try to use old original installers from the games nowadays anymore. You never know what their makers had in their minds when writing those.. not foresight at least.

But today we have a wonderful WHDLoad tool which is made to have games properly installed to your HD with some nice improvements and bugfixes. I'd suggest you to get familiar with it instead

IF you have at least an extra 4mb of ram on your A1200, otherwise you may not have room for the roms and the games.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 17:00   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post
IF you have at least an extra 4mb of ram on your A1200, otherwise you may not have room for the roms and the games.
Agreed, old installers are great for smaller systems.
In teh case of Cinemaware games it seems the installer is a bit crappy.
Instead of installing after booting from your hard drive, you must boot from the gamee disk to its Workbench setup and install from there. Then it should work.

The game might still not work on newer machines like a 1200. That's where WHDLoad comes into play but you need some expansion to use it properly.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Video Toaster v1.0 software on a B-2000 tesla support.Other 48 25 April 2013 04:43
Problems installing some Amiga software in AF2010 Dazx support.WinUAE 4 29 November 2010 18:15
Amiga 1200 wb 3.1 software compability issues Tarak1200 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 15 September 2010 20:56
Problems installing Classic WB on Real Amiga 1200 cleland909 project.ClassicWB 5 03 August 2008 23:54
Installing WHDLoad onto Amiga 1200 DonX New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 02 February 2007 17:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19359 seconds with 11 queries