English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2015, 06:01   #1
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10

Hi !

The 32bit version works but the 64bit version not.
Anybody else with this problem ?

 
Old 05 November 2015, 08:05   #2
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE is not functioning anymore

The program does not run correctly because of a problem.
The program closes, and you are notified when a solution is available.

Close programm
 
Old 05 November 2015, 08:39   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Unfortunately that message won't help. It only means "something went wrong".

Which winuae version? Please use latest 3.2 beta because previous 64-bit versions were mostly unsupported (due to lack of JIT support and others)

If it does the same, run it with -log command line parameter ("winuae.exe -log") and if it opens log window before it crashes, check directory where winuae.exe is located for log file winuaebootlog.txt, attach it. If log is missing but something gets output to log window, attach screenshot or text copy from the log window.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 02:49   #4
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much for your help !
Even with the public beta version it crashes.

Here´s the log file:
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.2 KB, 244 views)

Last edited by prallo; 06 November 2015 at 02:55.
 
Old 06 November 2015, 09:22   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Does GUI open? (I thought you meant it crashes before GUI opens). Does it crash after emulation has been started? If it does, use latest beta and run it with -log -logflush command line parameters and attach winuaelog.txt ("winuae64.exe -log -logflush")

It should also create crash dump file. (winuae_xyz.dmp in same directory as winuae.exe), compress and attach/email it, thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 12:10   #6
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
I can see the GUI but when I want to add for example the kickstart rom file or a floppy image of a game it crashes.

I Did what you said but I get only a text file and no dump file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.9 KB, 192 views)
 
Old 06 November 2015, 19:44   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Ok... I had similar problem, some of TortoiseSVN or TortoiseGit shell extension seems to have a bug . Instant crash when opening any WinUAE file dialog. Crash was caused by a stack overflow in some TortoiseXXX DLL..

It still happened even if I simplify WinUAE as much as possible (As simple as MSDN example for SHCreateItemFromParsingName() function). Only happened when running 64-bit WinUAE under debugger.

Quick fix was to disable all "Tortoise overlay handler shim"s with ShellExView.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 05:51   #8
prallo
 
Posts: n/a
And how does this helps me ?
I downloaded the latest beta 3.2.0 Beta 20 RC 3 and still the same error.
 
Old 07 November 2015, 10:05   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
It means you have at least one buggy shell extension installed (shell extension = custom entries in windows explorer, custom icons, custom entries in explorer properties window etc..)

You can download 64-bit ShellExView (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html) and use it to disable non-Microsoft extensions one by one until you find the one that causes the problem.

There is nothing WinUAE can do, it can't even detect the problem because crash happens in different process.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 10:56   #10
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,601
It's a PITA Windows behaviour, I do have something buggy in my extensions on my Win10 laptop and a long list to try. So far I just disabled all and enabled again to get rid of the error (Windows won't even open some folders).
zipper is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 18:42   #11
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
It's a PITA Windows behaviour, I do have something buggy in my extensions on my Win10 laptop and a long list to try. So far I just disabled all and enabled again to get rid of the error (Windows won't even open some folders).
For me the winuaebootlog.txt file shows:
F:\Program Files (x86)\Cloanto\Amiga Forever\Player\amigaforever.dll failed to open 193

So I figured I would check out that shell explorer that Toni suggested. I looked for anything Amiga Forever and found the Amiga Explorer was installed and it indeed used the amigaforever.dll. I disabled it and now everything works fine.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 19:39   #12
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
... I disabled it and now everything works fine.
I spoke too soon, it worked one time and now for some reason it keeps crashing out and failing to load the amigaforever.dll file. Not that that is the problem.

Whenever I try to load a cd image and go to the file selector, the program just quits and doesn't give me any errors.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.8 KB, 174 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 20 December 2015, 17:07   #13
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
... So far I just disabled all ...
Including the Microsoft extensions?

Because in regard to this problem I have disabled each and every non-Microsoft extension, even the 32-bit extensions. Without any luck.
midimax is offline  
Old 22 December 2015, 21:15   #14
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by midimax View Post
Including the Microsoft extensions?

Because in regard to this problem I have disabled each and every non-Microsoft extension, even the 32-bit extensions. Without any luck.
I needed to disable Avast Antivirus shell extensions, and now WinUAE works, but the Avast pop-up menu on Windows Explorer has gone.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 23 December 2015, 15:29   #15
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Same Problem here, but i will not disable any secure features from Avast for WinUAE.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 23 December 2015, 16:24   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
No stupid posts allowed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
Same Problem here, but i will not disable any secure features from Avast for WinUAE.
It is not a security feature. Just a shortcut.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2015, 16:39   #17
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Okay now it will work THX
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 23 December 2015, 16:41   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
It is really odd that so many shell extensions fail that way now if application is 64-bit. There must have been some common example code that everyone copied which had some hidden bug or something like that..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2017, 05:11   #19
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Suddenly this is happening for me - WinUAE 64 bit version 3.4. I'm going to install the 32 bit version and see how that goes.
 
Old 28 January 2017, 05:16   #20
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Quick follow up - it happens when I try to insert an adf from the f12 menu - it's almost like any time I have to fire up windows explorer from within 64 bit WinUAE, it crashes (Windows 10, no idea what shell extensions I have). Using 32 bit seems to make things work as expected.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenGL not working on Windows 10? Cabirus support.FS-UAE 11 18 September 2015 11:50
Xbox360 Controller not working in WinUAE on Windows 10 TP Snake79 support.WinUAE 4 02 May 2015 11:55
WinUAE 2.3.0 (32bit & 64bit): HDF not working... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 7 02 October 2010 19:20
Success: CW3 + Win7 64bit + WinUAE 2.0.1 arnljot support.WinUAE 0 29 December 2009 19:29
Gamebase 1.6 under Vista 64bit latest Winuae beta Mclane project.MAGE 12 23 July 2009 09:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09600 seconds with 13 queries