English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2015, 23:08   #1
Witcher1979
 
Posts: n/a
Mouse lag and sound stutter

Hi all,

I have a bit of a weird problem, although I can fix it. When I setup my own config to load up I get mouse lag and sound stutter, I will show you why:



Now if I change it to:



Then the stutter stops and everything is great. But I can't ever save the profile to use the 980 setting it always reverts back to my monitor setting no matter what. It saves but as soon as I reload the profile it is right back to the monitor setting again and the lag/stutter comes back. Is there a .ini file that I can add the 980 setting to so it won't revert back to the monitor setting?

Win 10
EVGA SC 980
8g ram
i5 2500k@4.6ghz
Pc is hooked up to a monitor and a 3D tv via HDMI.

Many Thanks for any help.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2015, 16:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Sounds like you have DirectDraw mode enabled. It is too obsolete and can work strangely under newer Windows and display driver versions.

Make sure Direct3D mode is enabled (Misc panel).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 November 2015, 11:11   #3
Witcher1979
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Toni,

Thanks for your input, I already have Direct3D enabled, looks like I have gremlins.

 
Old 08 November 2015, 11:21   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Witcher1979 View Post
Hi Toni,

Thanks for your input, I already have Direct3D enabled, looks like I have gremlins.

Does it stay on after starting emulation? It will automatically switch to DirectDraw if Direct3D won't initialize.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 November 2015, 20:05   #5
Witcher1979
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Yes if I start the emu up then bring up the menu it still looks the same as in that picture. Then if I choose my GPU instead of my monitor it works fantastic.
 
Old 09 November 2015, 20:19   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Ok, log hopefully shows more information.

Load your config normally, then click Paths panel debugging checkbox. Start emulation, wait until issue is confirmed, quit emulation, attach winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt. Then do same but select another display panel selection before starting emulation.

Attach both log sets.

Use latest 3.2 beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 02:00   #7
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 741
Just installed WinUAE 3.1.0 on a new laptop (AMD A8 APU 2.2GHz, ATI R5 GPU, 8GB RAM, Fresh install of Win 10) and found that emulation is slow.

Clean install, never run (or installed WinUAE) before, started WinUAE and hit "Start" - no changes to default config. WinUAE is reporting sound at -33, CPU at 166% though task manager reports 5% CPU usage.

No disks loaded, this is sitting at the "hand holding disk" screen. Only noticed it because I tried CDTV emulation (changed model to CDTV in Quickstart panel) and sound started breaking on left mousedown.

Went back to A500, same speed. D3D is selected by default. No filters (null filter). No changes to config at all - just hit "Start" after choosing various models from quickstart page.

Downloaded latest winuae.z7 from 3.2.0 beta thread, no change in behaviour.

You need logs?

What the hell, attached.

D.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE_logs.zip (5.8 KB, 23 views)
Dunny is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 02:59   #8
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 741
Update: Switching to Directdraw fixed the slowdown.

Looks like there's an issue with D3D then - I'll see if reinstalling drivers helps. DirectX is already at current version.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 15:30   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Any change if you switch Display panel buffering option to double buffer?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 November 2015, 16:36   #10
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Any change if you switch Display panel buffering option to double buffer?
No impact on performance, either in D3D or DDraw. I've reinstalled the video drivers, and D3D is now about half the CPU load as DDraw - It's down to about 12% CPU usage now in Task Manager (though WinUAE reports 25 - 26% CPU!).

Nowhere near as fast as my old laptop (old core i5 M series, 2GB RAM, Intel HD gfx about 7 years old) but it's usable now.

I have serious doubts as to whether or not Windows 10 is ready for this kind of thing.

D.
Dunny is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound lag in OctaMED NeonBible support.WinUAE 6 23 June 2015 20:13
Mouse Lag markpage support.WinUAE 7 31 May 2011 13:10
Sound is muffled after boot until change of settings - sound filter emulation issue? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 1 30 May 2010 20:44
Mouse delay/lag DarrenHD support.WinUAE 7 27 October 2008 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18100 seconds with 12 queries