English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2015, 00:38   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
WinUAE v3.0.0 - 720 x 576 issue

Hello there Toni,

Long time no speak; hope things are good?

Been playing around with WinUAE v3.0.0 and have come across a slight bug (I think) that's driving me crazy.

Basically I am using Windows 7 64-bit and have an in-build Intel HD Graphics 3000 card (+ NVidia GeForce GT 540M). WinUAE uses the Intel HD Graphics 3000 card by default.

Anyway, my issue is as follows:
  • I have created a "custom" video resolution of "720x576" for Intel HD Graphics 3000 card and in Windows can swap to this successfully.
  • If I have a game set to use "Fullscreen" / "720x576" WinUAE don't swap over to this resolution.
I've tried everything I can think of but can't get it working...

As another test, I used my very old Windows XP SP3 laptop with WinUAE v1.0.0. A custom video resolution of "720x576" has been created also. Games set to use "Fullscreen" / "720x576" WinUAE swap over to this resolution without issue and are displayed successfully in WinUAE.

Any ideas?

Kind regards,
Damien.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 October 2015, 00:52   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Ooops...

I should probably mention that I also tested WinUAE v3.0.0 on the old Windows XP SP3 laptop with the exact same game / configuration (that works with WinUAE v1.0.0) in "Fullscreen" / "720x576" and WinUAE v3.0.0 doesn't swap over correctly here either.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 08:46   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Logs? Possibly also DirectDraw<>D3D difference. How did you create the resolution? If some 3rd party utility, there is no guarantee resolution is fully supported.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 10:23   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Logs? Possibly also DirectDraw<>D3D difference. How did you create the resolution? If some 3rd party utility, there is no guarantee resolution is fully supported.
Sorry about that; of course I should attach logs. Will get them once I'm home tonight.

With my Windows 7 64-bit laptop / in-build Intel HD Graphics 3000 card I used the Intel HD Graphics utility to create the custom 720 x 576 resolution. Windows can switch to this successfully. WinUAE v3.0.0 just seems to ignore it in fullscreen mode though and goes to a resolution of 640 x 480. Even if I set a resolution of 800 x 600 (which is natively supported via the graphics card) WinUAE v3.0.0 still goes to a resolution of 640 x 480 in fullscreen mode. I can't test WinUAE v1.0.0 on this laptop as it crashes upon startup...

With Windows XP SP3 laptop I used PowerStrip to create the custom 720 x 576 resolution. Again WinUAE v3.0.0 just seems to ignore it in fullscreen mode though and goes to a resolution of 640 x 480. If I test with WinUAE v1.0.0 though the custom 720 x 576 resolution works perfectly.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 18:16   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Hello Toni,

Logs are attached; thank you in advance for taking a look.

Kind regards,
Damien.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.6 KB, 38 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.3 KB, 29 views)
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 18:48   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Hello Toni,

I've been busy testing older versions of WinUAE to see in which version it last worked.

Anyway, the last version that works with a resolution of 720 x 576 on both my Windows 7 + Windows XP laptops is: v2.3.0

Hopefully that helps you track down what's going on.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
I can't see anything wrong in the log, resolution is correct and so on..

EDIT: start from clean config (make sure default.uae does not exists in configurations), select for example A500 quickstart, then select resolution, start it. Any difference?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:19   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Yeah I had a quick look also and could see the resolution listed:

Code:
12: 720x576, 16-bit (60)
13: 720x576, 32-bit (60)
and I also saw this:

Code:
Requested GUI size = 800x600 (720x568)
Got GUI size = 800x598
Is the above correct though; I don't have 800x600 listed anywhere and it seems to change to a resolution of 640x480 in Fullscreen mode? Windowed mode gets correctly displayed as 720x568.

This is what's in the config file:

Code:
 gfx_width=720
gfx_height=568
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=568
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
gfx_height_fullscreen=576
Windowed / Full Screen WinUAE v2.3.0 definitely works on both laptops perfectly with this resolution. Any versions afterwards don't unfortunately ;-(

I also have the latest video card drivers installed on my Windows 7 laptop.

Is there anything else I can do to help you track down the issue? Would be cool to be able to use the latest version of WinUAE with this resolution on my laptops.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:20   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: start from clean config (make sure default.uae does not exists in configurations), select for example A500 quickstart, then select resolution, start it. Any difference?
Just saw your edit. Will try and get back to you
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:30   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Unfortunately that didn't make any difference Toni.

It still seems to be using a Fullscreen resolution of 640x480 even though 720x576 is selected.

Anything else I can try / test?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.5 KB, 35 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.1 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 21 October 2015 at 19:37. Reason: Logs attached
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:43   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
If 2.3.0 is last working, please test which 2.3.1 beta introduced the problem.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2310bX.zip where X = 1 to 13.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:54   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If 2.3.0 is last working, please test which 2.3.1 beta introduced the problem.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2310bX.zip where X = 1 to 13.
Of course, will do

I did test the following versions and it was broken in all of these:
... v2.4.0
... v2.3.3
... v2.3.2
... v2.3.1
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:57   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Just tested "winuae_2310b1.zip" and the problem is there.

I guess you don't want me to test "winuae_2310b2.zip" to "winuae_2310b13.zip"?
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 20:05   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
There is nothing interesting in 2310b1, display mode enumeration is slightly changed but nothing major..

Attach both logs files from 2.3.0 and 2.3.1b1, perhaps there is some differences. Use exact same config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 20:16   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Ok will do Toni.

Just so you can see what I'm talking about I took a few screenshot:

WinUAE 2.3.0 with a fullscreen resolution of 720x576:
... see attached "WinUAEV2.3.0___Banshee_720x576.png"

WinUAE 3.0.0 with a fullscreen resolution of 720x576:
... see attached "WinUAEV3.0.0___Banshee_720x576.png"

WinUAE 3.0.0 with a fullscreen resolution of 640x480:
... see attached "WinUAEV3.0.0___Banshee_640x480.png"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAEV2.3.0___Banshee_720x576.png
Views:	133
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	45897   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAEV3.0.0___Banshee_720x576.png
Views:	133
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	45898   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAEV3.0.0___Banshee_640x480.png
Views:	130
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	45899  
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 20:36   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Alrighty, both logs files attached; 2.3.0 and 2.3.1b1.

From looking at the comparison screenshots I uploaded it looks like the resolution is changing correctly.

What seems to be happening (with my limited knowledge) is that the image rendered is been moved / scaled or something...

I don't have anything ticked that would cause this and am using the same configuration in all versions.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2.3.0___winuaebootlog.txt (10.3 KB, 39 views)
File Type: txt 2310b1___winuaebootlog.txt (10.2 KB, 36 views)
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 20:45   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Check Filter panel. If you see checkbox that says "Default", change it to "No scaling".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 October 2015, 21:21   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
OMG; that's it Toni. It was set as "Default"...

Regarding the above, it's strange how the same config behaved differently in 2.3.0 to later versions.

Anyway; I'm very happy. Thank you so much and so sorry for also wasting your valuable time.

Last edited by DamienD; 21 October 2015 at 21:28.
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 October 2015, 20:38   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
It was changed because for most "normal" users scaled display is better than huge borders.

(btw, it is good idea to check the actual resolution before assuming resolution is wrong )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 October 2015, 20:47   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,964
Will do and again thank you for taking the time to investigate and give me a solution.

I guess the real issue is that I was trying to use my 500+ configs from WinUAE v1.0.0 --> WinUAE v3.0.0. Of course you have made many improvements to WinUAE over the past 8+ years and I didn't realise these would effect my original configs in that way. Anyway
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc 720 adf Arnie support.WinUAE 2 11 March 2015 21:12
Winuae Issue methodman support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2010 19:54
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
CF issue in winuae jimmer78 support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2009 21:38
Script issue with Winuae. Mclane project.MAGE 5 19 April 2009 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22262 seconds with 12 queries