English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2015, 15:39   #1
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
RDP to UAE Host Unresponsive

When I RDP to my WinUAE host, the Amiga window is black and the title bar says Unresponsive.
Tried matching RDP resolution to the host's screen resolution but that didn't help.
If I log directly into the host machine after trying RDP, WinUAE is running normally and didn't seem to notice so I think its only graphical/interface issue, not the emulation itself.
Any idea why it happens and how to prevent?

Last edited by Greyspirit; 17 October 2015 at 15:40. Reason: clarification
Greyspirit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 October 2015, 15:18   #2
Bastich
Registered User

Bastich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 253
RDP does not capture all Windows. I know it fails to capture my Direct X applications output.
Bastich is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 15:22   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
You can try switching to DirectDraw (Misc panel, vs Direct3D) but RDP and constant full screen updates are not very optimal..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 October 2015, 15:36   #4
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
I'm already set to Direct Draw
Greyspirit is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 15:49   #5
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
something else I just realized. I accidentally left the Properties GUI open and found out that window does the exact same thing. Window was empty and white with non responding in title bar.
Immediately, I went back to host computer and logged back into the session and it was normal.
Greyspirit is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 16:03   #6
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
ok, I just realized the emulation itself IS actually freezing. Had a continuous ping running against it (Genesis) from another machine. When I tried the RDP connection, I immediately stopped receiving ping replies.
so RDP connection = WinUAE freeze until I log back into local computer.
Greyspirit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Host mouse cursor visible in FS-UAE 2.5.11dev on OS X B14ck W01f support.FS-UAE 5 22 August 2014 21:37
Permission on host HD reverts so FS-UAE cannot access it Foul support.FS-UAE 6 05 August 2013 23:52
FS-UAE: when window is open, lxpanel gets unresponsive rofl0r support.FS-UAE 3 16 July 2012 13:00
CDTV controller unresponsive? mk1 support.Hardware 6 31 October 2007 00:33
Unresponsive Mouse Buttons? Ze_ro support.Hardware 5 27 September 2006 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16200 seconds with 11 queries