English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2002, 18:56   #1
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Exclamation WinUAE won't detect written CD남 CDs

I've written an ISO/MP3 copy of Lotus Trilogy to CD-R and tried to make the latest WinUAE boot it. I made sure all the config settings matched the specs of the CD32 (as stated in the readme), and checked "UAEscsi.device". However, when it gets round to booting (after a mysterious little freeze in the emu beforehand) it shows the traditional start-up/menu screen that you get when you don't have a CD in. Pressing any of the buttons (I set it up so my Sidewinder joypad emulated the CD남 joypad) does nothing to make the booting of the CD happen, instead I get an NVRAM editing screen and a Language select screen, and that's it.

Funnily enough, WinUAE only detects and autoboots a CD if it's mounted as a virtual image under a virtual drive (a la Daemon Tools).

Is this a bug in the emu or is something else screwing things up? All info would be very much appreciated on this one.
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 December 2002, 18:58   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Make a log file and attach it here I큩e never experienced any problems, I can use Virtual CD큦 as well as my DVD Drive and my CD Burner to play CD남 games here
RetroMan is offline  
Old 31 December 2002, 19:18   #3
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Uncheck "UAEscsi.device", you don't need this for the CD32 emulation. Also make sure that the CD-R is burned correctly. (i.e. try it on the real thing)
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 01 January 2003, 02:10   #4
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Nope, I've just tried it with UAEscsi.device unchecked and it did the same thing.

And I don't actually have a real CD남 to test it on, this is why I am so eager to play the CD stuff finally thru WinUAE.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 01 January 2003, 14:30   #5
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Did you try it with another game ? Or is Lotus Trilogy the only game that does not run ?
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 01 January 2003, 15:21   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Does regular audio CDs work in CD32-mode?
If you use ASPI: make sure you have 4.60 or 4.71.2. (4.70 or 4.71 are very buggy)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2003, 16:57   #7
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
I tried an audio CD and it did the same thing. How on christ's word can you even get the CD Player screen in the first place anyway? I mapped every CD남 button to my joypad and yet I could only get the NVRAM screen and the language select screen.

What's more, my CD-ROM drive looks like it's being accessed, yet when I quit out of WinUAE, the light is still on, and when I try to access My Computer then usually something fucks up BIG time, and often results in me restarting the system. Only when I eject the CD first do I usually get out of my sticky problem.

And how can I tell if I'm using ASPI or something else?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 14:25   #8
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Exclamation

@Marz. Do a google & look for a util called ASPI CHK,( or check? Something like that.), it'll check to see if the ASPI layer is installed (virtually a given with Win 9x), & if its installed properly what version,(not a given).

Supposedly V4.60 is the best for Win 9x systems,(most stable etc.), however to install it you'll need to google for a program called "Force ASPI". It'll install V4.60 on your system, but of course it's at your own risk messing around with the ASPI.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 20:10   #9
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Marz, try Daemon Tools. Install this and it acts a virtual Cd/DVD. So you can access your Isos and Bin fiiles as if they were burned.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 02 January 2003, 20:11   #10
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Oh yeah, I also am having trouble getting Lotus to load.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 03 January 2003, 08:33   #11
AmiGer
Registered User
AmiGer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Using Daemon Tools is ok but it plays no audio-tracks (mp3s) if there are some, I think, or ?
AmiGer is offline  
Old 03 January 2003, 12:08   #12
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Wrong, AmiGer. Just make sure the MP3's are in the same directory as the iso or bin file. Music and sounds play fine.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 03 January 2003, 12:34   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Daemon Tools does not support mp3-audio tracks. (It is technically very hard to do this, see DT's forum for more information...)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2003, 03:19   #14
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I don't know what that means, and don't bother to go into an explanation of it Toni. As long as the MP3 is in the same dir. as the iso, and named appropriately, you will hear the music and speech, etc. That's all that matters to me. This works fine with Sega Cd iso's as well.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 05 January 2003, 15:50   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
As long as the MP3 is in the same dir. as the iso, and named appropriately, you will hear the music and speech, etc. That's all that matters to me. This works fine with Sega Cd iso's as well.
I don't think there are CD32 games that use audio tracks for speech. Are you sure the game uses Amiga's regular audio hardware to play music and speech instead of audio tracks?

It is a fact that Daemon Tools does not support mp3-tracks.

<clip from DT faq>

Can i mount an AUDIO cuesheet which refers to MP3 files?

No, the files must be in *.wav format. We cannot see any sense in mounting MP3 files as they can played directly from HD anyway.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 January 2003, 16:48   #16
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Ok, I understand that a cue sheet for MP3's cannot load, but as I said, as long as the MP3's are in the same dir. as the Iso, and everyhting is correctly named, the sound works, the music plays, the speech works. I don't know anything other than this
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 03 March 2003, 23:50   #17
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Thought I'd revive this thread to remind you lot that I'm still, sad to say, having problems with WinUAE detecting CDs.

I've written many CD남 games to discs, and not one of them can be picked up by the emulator at all unless it's a mounted image (but with big games this simply wastes HD space). And now I've discovered today that I can't even get WinUAE to pick up a normal CD, any kind of CD, in Workbench. The "use PC drives" option only mounts the harddisks, and not the CD drive (or the floppy drive for that matter). And the 'uaescsi.device' option hasn't made the slightest difference.

And, yes, I have the latest ASPI drivers installed for my system (4.71.2 as of this time).


I hope I don't have to reinstall the whole system just to get CD support working once more....... or maybe it could be my CD-drives just crapping out on me?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 04 March 2003, 08:55   #18
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,394
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
hmmm

I take it you`ve added your preferred cd drive in the hardrive properties tab ??
stainy is offline  
Old 04 March 2003, 10:41   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hmeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
I take it you`ve added your preferred cd drive in the hardrive properties tab ??
Preferred? Drive in harddrive tab doesn't have anything to do with CD32/uaescsi.device CDROM support..

Thats not how to emulate CD32 nor any Amiga with CDROM drive either.. CDROM <> harddrive

(Yes, it works with most data track-only CDs but media changes or audio tracks are not supported, for example)

MethodGit: Do you only see DaemonTools "drive" in winuaelog.txt but not your real drive(s)? If yes, your ASPI is buggy or your drives are incompatible or hardware problem. (It doesn't matter if Windows sees the drives..)

Try ASPI 4.60 which is at least confirmed working with most systems..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 March 2003, 21:39   #20
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
That was the ASPI version I was using before I upgraded to the latest, but nevertheless, 4.60 is now back on.

I've been testing both 0.8.22r5 and 0.8.17r3, and I've come up with these reports:

- Both versions cannot detect CD drives (real or virtual) automatically.

- 0.8.17r3 detects drives only if the "use PC drives" option is ticked. But this means your PC HDs are unecessarily displayable on WB.

- 0.8.22r5 appears to disallow enabling of CD-drives (again, real or virtual) with the "use PC drives" option, so it is virtually impossible for me to use CDs in this version.

I was using OS3.9, AGA chipset, 68020+FPU for these tests, if that helps.

Here's what 822r5's log gave me, but it doesn't make it clear to me:

Quote:
WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 5 (OS: W9X/ME 4.10)
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2003 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
scsidev_install(): 0xf00780
diskdev_install(): 0xf007ee
shmget of size 33554432 for z3
shmget of size 8388608 for gfx
shmget of size 65536 for filesys
shmget of size 524288 for kick
Entered action_replay_load()
.shmget of size 2097152 for chip
action_replay_memory_reset()
Action Replay Checksum is OK.
BSDSOCK: using WinSock 2.0
Follow sprite mode set
No disk in drive 0.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020/881
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table (3 0 0).
Max CPUID level=1 Processor is AuthenticAMD
have_cmov=1, have_rat_stall=1
JIT: Setting signal handler
JIT: Building Compiler function table
Ct: 00000004, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000000
ignored overlay because desktop depth == requested depth (16)
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/44100 Hz/buffer 24576/dist 8192
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
DDRAW: Primary surface created in video-memory
DDRAW: Secondary surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning secondary
set_ddraw() called, and is 696x590@16-bytes
Window mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
Don't care mouse mode set
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
Resetting frame rate hack
action_replay_memory_reset()
Action Replay Checksum is OK.
ASPI: open_driver 103 HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: open_driver HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: 0:0:0 'NERO ' 'IMAGEDRIVE2 ' '1.0h' [CDROM]
ASPI: 1:0:0 'LG ' 'CD-ROM CRD-8522B' '1.02' [CDROM]
ASPI: 1:1:0 'HL-DT-ST' 'RW/DVD GCC-4320B' '1.00' [CDROM]
ASPI: 2:0:0 'Generic ' 'STEALTH DVD ' ' ' [CDROM]
support_scsi = 1 support_ioctl = 0
NERO IMAGEDRIVE2 1.0h = uaescsi.device:0
LG CD-ROM CRD-8522B 1.02 = uaescsi.device:200
HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4320B 1.00 = uaescsi.device:201
Generic STEALTH DVD = uaescsi.device:400
scsidev_start_threads()
PAL mode, 50Hz
action_replay_reset()
Byte put to custom register DA8000 PC=00F8010A
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 32 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$12000000
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 3 (ZorroII) done.
scsidev_startup(0x100000b2)
uaescsi.device init
FS: mounted HDF unit DH0
FS: mounted virtual unit DH1
FS: mounted virtual unit DH2
PAL mode, 50Hz
action_replay_reset()
PAL mode, 50Hz
action_replay_reset()
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 32 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$12000000
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 3 (ZorroII) done.
scsidev_startup(0x100000b2)
uaescsi.device init
FS: mounted HDF unit DH0
FS: mounted virtual unit DH1
FS: mounted virtual unit DH2
SetSwitch() - trying to show picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
DirectSound driver freed
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/44100 Hz/buffer 24576/dist 8192
Ct: 00000004, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000004
ignored overlay because desktop depth == requested depth (16)
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
DirectSound driver freed
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/44100 Hz/buffer 24576/dist 8192
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
set_ddraw: Trying 1024x768, bits=16, refreshrate=0
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning primary
set_ddraw() called, and is 1024x768@16-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
joystick setpropertry failed, 00000002 S=0 F=0000 C=0002 (2) (Unknown)
SetSwitch() from threadid -288723 - showing picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
DirectSound driver freed
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/44100 Hz/buffer 24576/dist 8192
DMACON: 3f0 INTENA: 602c INTREQ: 60 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 1
COP1LC: 00000420, COP2LC: 00000788 COPPTR: 00000790
DIWSTRT: 0181 DIWSTOP: 0281 DDFSTRT: 0018 DDFSTOP: 0020
BPLCON0: 0303 BPLCON1: 0000 BPLCON2: 0024
Average frame time: 21.117647 ms [frames: 510 time: 10770]
DirectSound driver freed
I do hope it's not anything to do with Win98, btw. Your advice?
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to detect WinUAE demolition support.Apps 13 13 November 2012 11:21
WinUAE won't detect roms in main folder Maren support.WinUAE 11 01 October 2010 10:39
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution? ceztko support.WinUAE 5 11 March 2007 23:36
WinUAE 1.3 does not detect my Amiga 2.5" IDE HDD gizmomelb support.WinUAE 2 18 July 2006 14:46
WinUAE doesn't detect joystick button (via ppjoy) oldpx support.WinUAE 16 15 July 2004 22:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23206 seconds with 11 queries