English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2015, 17:13   #1
Merlin402
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Display Issues

I need a little assistance. I am running a new PC with Windows 10 hooked up to a 55" 4K UHD TV via HDMI and I am running 4k x 2K 3840 x 2160 (native). When I start WinUAE the screen is compressed and I cannot make it out or make it the configuration screen bigger to configure WinUAE. Also, what graphic settings do I need to set once I correct this issue? Thanks for the assistance.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2015, 17:25   #2
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
You need to select "Rescalable GUI" on the Miscellaneous tab.

I use WinUAE on a 27" Dell 4k monitor running Windows 10 at 3140x2160 (native), and I use Null filter and 4x vertical and horizontal scaling. It means that all Amiga screen modes for games run nice and crisp without any bluriness due to weird scaling, and the picture more or less fills the full height of the monitor.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 18:12   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
There is bug in DPI calculation code if Windows DPI is very high. Fixed in 3.2 betas.

Misc -> Set default should fix it. (If not, use button next to it to increase size, or select resizeable gui checkbox)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 18:35   #4
Merlin402
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, Here is how I have the graphics setup. Any thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Config.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	411.7 KB
ID:	45768  
 
Old 11 October 2015, 03:43   #5
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 323
no "Double" line mode?

and NTSC? or PAL?
trackah123 is offline  
Old 12 October 2015, 09:29   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Well, for my display I use 1080p with SuperHires set (for Workbench), and I found results were nice and crisp for me when I set the Filter to Horizontal 1x and Vertical 2x. This way, low-res pixels are 4x4 native screen pixels, hi-res pixels are 2x2 which also means I can display SuperHires fine as well.

I would imagine in your case, you simply double the Filter settings detailed above.

Also, how are you maintaining the 4:3 aspect ratio for fullscreen? I find it best when I set my graphics driver to do that.
Foebane is online now  
Old 12 October 2015, 14:09   #7
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
For Fullscreen you can put "Native". That way if you use different monitor or transfer configuration, you will have maximum supported resolution for current display.
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 2000 display issues tomead support.Hardware 6 13 January 2015 19:41
Debian AGA console display issues mark_k support.WinUAE 12 23 February 2014 19:12
Display issues with 2.3.3 squirminator2k support.WinUAE 2 28 September 2011 08:10
WinUAE display issues Roman0 support.WinUAE 4 18 April 2011 12:57
WinUAE 1.0 display issues _Steve_ support.WinUAE 2 11 July 2005 20:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14381 seconds with 12 queries