English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2015, 02:14   #1
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Screenshot capture?

I have tried all ways to capture screenshots using WinUAE...

Configured Screenshot Directory to non Program Files directory (aka writable one)
Tried End-PrtScreen no joy...
Tried F12 Save Screenshot

Tried to remap the XBOX360 controller button 3 to Screenshot (file) but it would not let me.

All I want is to save a few screenshots to file

Admittedly they are WHDload files do I need a specific program. Sure I could window mode it and use some form of image capture program but that seems a bit overkill.

Admittedly I am using version 3.2.0 beta 13....(tried 15 but it would not load my setup)

Help please...

Last edited by zerohour1974; 06 October 2015 at 02:26.
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2015, 02:27   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm a complete noob, but what happens if you press the PrtScn key in the keyboard?

"PrtScn key. When you press it, an image of your screen is copied to the Clipboard. This is called a screen capture or screen shot.

To print the screen capture or send it to someone in an e‑mail, you'll first have to paste it into Paint or some other image-editing program and save it."
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 02:43   #3
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
Yes I can paste it from clipboard using PRTSCN key and importing into Photoshop and saving it. I just can't get it so save a screenshot to file from WINUAE which I believe is possible. It's a certain keypress setup just don't know what it is.

Also its a laptop so getting Prtscn has to be done using FN key. this is also why I wanted to set it as a key press or a joystick button press.
zerohour1974 is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 02:51   #4
zerohour1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Swindon UK
Posts: 200
I feel a bit stupid / confused. After a few restarts of WinUAE it decided to work using F12 and save screenshot.

Dunno why. Odd :/
zerohour1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video capture Gilthanas support.WinUAE 11 07 November 2014 09:00
Capture screens in games Gordon support.Games 7 05 January 2012 16:46
image capture needs mattbarton.exe Retrogaming General Discussion 5 25 October 2009 01:36
Best capture method DJ_OXyGeNe_9 project.Amiga Demo DVD 16 11 May 2009 23:28
Screen capture Mangar support.WinUAE 4 25 May 2001 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17251 seconds with 11 queries