English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2015, 22:51   #1
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 55
Screen Shot

I'm new at this so...I want to take a screenshot of a workbench using e-uae. Can you assist? Thank you
zeke1312 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2015, 23:30   #2
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 728
you can ofcourse just take a screengrab of e-uae running, or use sgrab from inside the emulated amiga:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/sgrab
Locutus is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 09:16   #3
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
You should be able to take a snapshot just pressing the key "PrtSc" on your keyboard. AmiPup is a Linux distribution so it should be associated to a simple capture program by default.
Maybe you can read this article.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 05 October 2015, 23:26   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Are you missing rom.key?
zipper is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 08:27   #5
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
are you using the GUI as "root"?

The path in e-uae says "/root/my-applications/...." and you are showing the content of the folders "~/my-applications/..."

if you are using the system as "root" (I doubt that) the symbol "~" means "/root/" but if you are using the system as user "zeke1312" (just to say a username) the symbol "~" means "/home/zeke1312/" so it is normal that e-uae doesn't find the files it needs on "/root/my-applications/...."
liviux76 is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 10:52   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
In addition to what liviux76 wrote, e-uae needs a ROM file, not a directory. On your screenshot kick.rom is a directory which contains several ROM files. You have to select one of them. For example: /root/my-applications/amiga/rom/kick.rom/amiga-os-130.rom
thomas is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 16:54   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke1312 View Post
I don't understand a couple of things. "A rom file not a directory". Is that what's in this screen shot? If not how do I move the rom file and key to a file, not a directory. What is a directory? Or how do I make the rom file a file and not in a directory?

This is a directory:

And this is a file:

~/my-applications is a directory
~/my-applications/amiga is a directory
~/my-applications/amiga/rom is a directory
~/my-applications/amiga/rom/kick.rom is a directory <== you selected this, that's your mistake
~/my-applications/amiga/rom/rom.key does not exist <== you selected this, that's a mistake, too
~/my-applications/amiga/rom/kick.rom/amiga-os-310-a1200.rom is a file <== you have to select this
~/my-applications/amiga/rom/kick.rom/rom.key is a file <== and this

All of the above assume that ~ is the same as /root.

Can't you just click on "change" and select the proper file from the requester?
Attached Images
  
thomas is offline  
Old 06 October 2015, 17:34   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Thomas is right, you are trying to load a dir not a rom. Having a dir named as kick.rom is confusing the issue.

I would move all the .rom files from the kick.rom dir to the rom dir and delete kick.rom dir.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 02:57   #9
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 55
OK, I cleaned up the first PC to this point. Now I need to copy "amiga files" to amiga forever?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot1_2015-10-06_195130.png
Views:	115
Size:	401.6 KB
ID:	45736  
zeke1312 is offline  
Old 19 October 2015, 19:41   #10
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Are you missing rom.key?
I have the rom.key
zeke1312 is offline  
Old 19 October 2015, 19:45   #11
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 55
OK, I got my problem solved by just looking at the options I have in LinuxMint 17.2
Thank you
zeke1312 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1084s RGB screen zooming shot Anemos Hardware pics 3 30 October 2009 18:22
Another long shot Rixa request.Modules 4 30 August 2009 12:33
Ok this is a long shot ... Kitty request.Demos 29 28 October 2008 00:21
New feature implementation: screen shot capture Shoonay project.WHDLoad 21 24 June 2007 19:21
Conversion screen shot Galaxy HOL suggestions and feedback 1 29 August 2004 18:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15694 seconds with 12 queries