English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2015, 22:21   #1
mrupp
Registered User

mrupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: St.Gallen
Posts: 3
OS 3.9 BB2 with more than 2 MB Chip RAM

Hi
Since WinUAE 3.0 I seem to be unable to use more than 2 MB Chip RAM with my default OS 3.9 BB2. So I set up a clean and fresh system to check this out (using WinUAE 3.1, setting 8 MB Chip RAM) and the following turned out:

- OS 3.9 without any BoingBags: 8 MB Chip RAM
- OS 3.9 BB2: only 2 MB Chip RAM

I tried the same with WinUAE 2.8.1 and both configs resulted to 8 MB Chip RAM as expected. So this seems to be a bug intruduced with WinUAE 3.0.

Can anyone confirm this bug?

Greetings
Michael
mrupp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2015, 22:46   #2
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 476
My WinUAE 3.1.0 setup has 8,326,576 graphics mem and 1,123,023,304 other mem with OS 3.9 and Boingbags 1,2,3 & 4 installed.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 11:19   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Confirmed just 2 MB on 3.1.0 for me, OS 3.9 BB2. Changing back to 2.8.1 gives 8 MB.
zipper is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 13:19   #4
mrupp
Registered User

mrupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: St.Gallen
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Confirmed just 2 MB on 3.1.0 for me, OS 3.9 BB2. Changing back to 2.8.1 gives 8 MB.
Thanks zipper. Could anybody file a bug report for this? Or can I do this myself? And if yes, where?
mrupp is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 13:55   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is already a bug report

Only need to attach your config file.

I thought I tested new >2M chip ram feature with OS39bb2. (New = chip ram is single 8M block, not two separate 2M and 6M blocks)

Does "32-bit chip ram" option work?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 14:07   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Hey presto - now 18 MB (with settings 8 + 16)
zipper is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 15:58   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
OS39BB2 does something weird with chip ram. It first creates it normally and it gets automatically extended by UAE but then it creates another chip ram memory header in another address and replaces original with it. UAE can't "see" this change.

I'll add "old" chip ram add routine back that adds it as separate block if chip ram size is still only 2M but more was configured.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 22:05   #8
mrupp
Registered User

mrupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: St.Gallen
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only need to attach your config file.
And here it is.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200+8mb_39BB2.uae (18.7 KB, 29 views)
mrupp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where does all my Chip RAM go? Mrs Beanbag support.Other 25 23 June 2014 13:04
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
chip ram gone source support.Hardware 6 17 February 2014 08:55
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12991 seconds with 12 queries