English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2015, 17:57   #1
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 438
Music rippers and memory scans

I tried the past years several times to rip music from memory or scan memory for raw audio, within winuae. However, until now without success. I only use a warm-reset when rebooting the running a500 configuration, but nope... no mods or raw samples found.

Is it possible with winuae or only on the real hardware?
onkelarie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 September 2015, 18:14   #2
Raislin77it
Zone Friend
Raislin77it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: italy
Age: 40
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by onkelarie View Post
I tried the past years several times to rip music from memory or scan memory for raw audio, within winuae. However, until now without success. I only use a warm-reset when rebooting the running a500 configuration, but nope... no mods or raw samples found.

Is it possible with winuae or only on the real hardware?
it's possible directly from the winuae gui.

without resetting the "amiga", when you want to rip a module :

press F12 -> goto HOST/OUTPUT in the gui -> select prowizard or sample ripper -> enjoy
Raislin77it is offline  
Old 23 September 2015, 20:46   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,956
wanting, you could record music directly MP3, using one of many software audio recording for Windows.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 September 2015, 21:56   #4
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
wanting, you could record music directly MP3, using one of many software audio recording for Windows.
It's more of an interest to revisit the route of ripping mods and audio by scanning the memory using Amiga utilities (ie. rippers for modules and for instance Audiomaster for raw memory scans)

Back in the day, it was possible to warm-reset the Amiga and rip a module from a game with certain rippers. I guess the warm-reset option in winUAE does empty the virtual memory?


EDIT:
Tonight I managed to rip the in-game module of WHDload Bloodmoney using the ExoticRipper just after closing the game back to WB. After a warm reset I couldn't be found anymore... So one step in the right direction for me

Last edited by onkelarie; 23 September 2015 at 22:23. Reason: more info
onkelarie is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 15:00   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
I used to love doing that sort of stuff with my 500 and my beloved Action replay, apart from training a game I went after the music first..
Mclane is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 19:36   #6
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,257
There's another good ripper Xoxo ripper: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72695
Anyway the best is to rip directly from the disk.
I wish you some good fun in the ripping mania
Frog is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 19:29   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I don't bother with ripping, MODs or MP3s anymore. Now, when I want to hear a demo tune, I just fire up WinUAE with the appropriate ADF/DMS and enjoy! It's best, as I also get to see the visuals as well, as the groups intended.

I've turned my back on MP3s, I don't even rip from CDs anymore, just listen to the CDs directly.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 02:03   #8
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
Pro Wizard is very good, you can load disk images directly into the program as well and it can find mods that way too.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 23:43   #9
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
onkelarie, what method are you using to perform a warm reset? The 'keyboard reset' is warm, but the one from the F12 menu is actually cold.

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 09:04   #10
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I don't bother with ripping, MODs or MP3s anymore. Now, when I want to hear a demo tune, I just fire up WinUAE with the appropriate ADF/DMS and enjoy! It's best, as I also get to see the visuals as well, as the groups intended.

I've turned my back on MP3s, I don't even rip from CDs anymore, just listen to the CDs directly.
Totally agree these days, used to think it was all very clever ripping and making MP3's but now I want to hear /see it as its meant to be heard & seen.
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 00:41   #11
Djemps
Registered User

Djemps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 36
As somebody who is endeavoring to remix Amiga tunes, my greatest interest is finding ways to separate game tracks into their four individual channels.

I can accomplish this fairly well if the track exists in a MOD format. But I've had no luck ripping sound channels from 'exotic' formats. And, sadly, almost all the best Amiga game soundtracks exist in exotic form: Shadowbox the Beast, Turrican II, etc...
Djemps is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 16:43   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Yeah, cos they don't want you ripping them, Djemps!
Foebane is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 03:29   #13
Djemps
Registered User

Djemps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 36
Djemps is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 09:05   #14
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Lol...
Mclane is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 07:23   #15
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 323
Heh, i remember i used ExoticRipper back in the old days, got some modfiles back then. or when it saved a corrupt modfile your Protracker or whatever would crash badly
trackah123 is offline  
Old 07 October 2015, 13:55   #16
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Speaking of mods that can't be ripped, I wonder why the 100+ mod files on two disks that make up Mahoney & Kaktus' His Master's Noise cannot be ripped? These mods vary from average to high quality, yet they fit on just two disks. My guess is that the samples are kept separate from the tracker data, ie. not mod files.
Foebane is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 00:17   #17
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 323
@Foebane

i did find something on the end of Disk 2, its assembly code (you can look with any text or hex-editor).

I did manage to rip a song. but you have to actually play the song first, then press F12 and use Pro-Wizard.. it found a startrekker module and some pro-whatever module.

I was able to play both modules with EaglePlayer tho 1 sounded like it had the wrong samples.
trackah123 is offline  
Old 08 October 2015, 08:44   #18
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Thanks, but I'm in the habit of listening to music "live", as it were, these days. The only problem is that with this musicdisk, there's a minute to wait between each song when loading. I was hoping I could use it on an A3000 or KS 3.1 config, but no.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
[68000 ASM] Move memory to memory Jason Coders. General 7 08 December 2009 08:16
DMA memory to memory copy BlueAchenar Coders. General 14 22 January 2009 23:29
eXternal Format Rippers master v 2.1 released PseudoDOS Coders. General 0 07 April 2003 20:12
Rippers !! SliPStREAM request.Modules 6 23 January 2002 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25797 seconds with 11 queries