English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2015, 17:48   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Is it possible to create separate Hardware and Host configs?

I was just wondering if it's possible to create entirely separate Hardware and Host configurations in WinUAE? There is a subfolder for Host but not for Hardware, and I cannot seem to create a Hardware subfolder that WinUAE will acknowledge.

It's mainly based on selecting a system on Quickstart, editing host settings and then saving as a host config, but I would also like to add Workbench 3.1 directories as HDDs but have them for a hardware config which can be loaded optionally.

BTW, are the Quickstart systems really configs hard-coded into WinUAE? I assume so, as I don't see any .uae files in a fresh install of it.
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2015, 18:37   #2
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 438
I always clone a config and name them conform hardware specs and software... you could also opt for multiple winuae instances, but that would get messy on your pc imho...
onkelarie is offline  
Old 22 September 2015, 19:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I was just wondering if it's possible to create entirely separate Hardware and Host configurations in WinUAE? There is a subfolder for Host but not for Hardware, and I cannot seem to create a Hardware subfolder that WinUAE will acknowledge.
Configurations\Hardware works for me. Perhaps it is due to config cache not getting updated without untill some config file is modified. Does it appear if you load and save some randomly chosen config file?

Quote:
BTW, are the Quickstart systems really configs hard-coded into WinUAE? I assume so, as I don't see any .uae files in a fresh install of it.
Yes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2015, 20:04   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Thanks, I set the "cache config files" option and it picked up on the new "Hardware" folder I made.

But now, even though I've got the hardware config set to "autoload", it won't, unlike the host of course.
Foebane is online now  
Old 23 September 2015, 11:49   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
So why won't the hardware config autoload?
Foebane is online now  
Old 23 September 2015, 17:44   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
So why won't the hardware config autoload?
How do you configure it? Attach screenshot, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 September 2015, 19:20   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How do you configure it? Attach screenshot, thanks.
Of what?
Foebane is online now  
Old 24 September 2015, 19:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Of what?
Config panel which has autoload checkbox checked. Probably best to attach screenshots of all 3 config panels. I am not really sure what are you doing
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 September 2015, 01:14   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Config panel which has autoload checkbox checked. Probably best to attach screenshots of all 3 config panels. I am not really sure what are you doing
Frankly, Toni, that makes two of us But I'll post a snapshot as soon as I can.
Foebane is online now  
Old 26 September 2015, 12:04   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Toni, this is what I've got by way of configs on WinUAE at the moment:

http://smg.photobucket.com/user/Foeb...nUAE1.jpg.html
http://smg.photobucket.com/user/Foeb...nUAE2.jpg.html
http://smg.photobucket.com/user/Foeb...nUAE3.jpg.html

"Foebane" is my main Host configuration, which I've adjusted for display, sound and filter, and "FoebaneWB" refers to the HDD paths I've specified for the Workbench install on C:\Workbench. I found out later that at the moment, it's also set for A4000/040 because I set the quickstart system to that before I added the HDD paths.
Foebane is online now  
Old 30 September 2015, 17:54   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Toni, did you get my messages?
Foebane is online now  
Old 30 September 2015, 18:08   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yes but this is so uninteresting feature and problem that reply time can be a bit longer
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2015, 19:48   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Well, I don't really mind it as it is now, as long as the "Host" config is autoloaded, and it is. That'll do for me just fine.

And thank you for keeping WinUAE updated, it's very much appreciated by myself and all other Amiga users and fans.
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project: Wild Port - USB Host solution for classic hardware modrobert News 8 06 July 2015 15:23
WinUAE v2.5.0 - possible bug with Hardware configs, ECS Agnus chipset setting SedrynTyros support.WinUAE 1 06 December 2012 21:29
who can provide hardware to create ADFs of some old rare stuff like Nautilus...? Bernd support.Other 3 19 August 2011 23:41
Audio difference HARDWARE/HOST glue support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2008 07:26
Wishlist: Host and Hardware config cmd line parameter Mangar request.UAE Wishlist 3 22 September 2004 17:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16621 seconds with 11 queries