English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2015, 10:19   #1
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 521
What are your ADFs in slots 001 to 005 in your Gotek?

Here are mine:

001: Bobo
002: Hostages
003: Wings of Fury
004: Beach Volley
005: Lotus Esprit Turbo challenge


Do you change your slots often? Or are the "static"?

Iīve mounted about 600 disks so far and donīt change them. All is written down in a EXCEL sheet to know which game is in which slot
mombasajoe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2015, 11:04   #2
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
I only tend to use the first few slots for one or two games then replace them with something else.
Superman is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 12:55   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I can't imagine going all the way to slot 300 for a disk, it must take a while.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 19:00   #4
Hodor
Retro Human

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 72
Most of my games with the Gotek are AGAs or multi-disk, so I can reach several dozens easily. However, it becomes very unpractical when you go beyond.
Hodor is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 20:38   #5
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
For me, 1-9 I use for OS. (1-5 so far)
So:
1 - Kickwork+, which is a kickstart+WB+IDE/CF driver all in one disk.
2 - Kickstart 1.3, plain kickstart.
3 - Kickwork, kickstart 1.3 and WB 1.3 one one disk
4 - WB 1.3, plain WB
5 - Empty, just a plain disk image I use for WB other stuff
Then I start my games at 10 in blocks by genre so:
10+ for platformers, 20+ for racing, 30+ for arcade, etc...

I also have a blank disk image I use for file transfer (PC to/from Amiga) in slot 99.

OK, just adding to this..
I have been installing a few games to my CF hard disk on my A1000 (1.3 based).
Most games use manual protection, but 2 so far have used the "insert disk" method.
So I thought I'd try making an ADF (using my Kryoflux) of the disks and see if that would work.
Not totally hopeful, but..

SimCity: When it asks for the disk, I select the ADF in my gotek and... GURU... ;-(
Lords of the Rising sun: When it asks for the disk, I select the ADF, and.. IT WORKS!!!!

desiv

Last edited by desiv; 10 October 2015 at 04:50.
desiv is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 05:08   #6
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I can't imagine going all the way to slot 300 for a disk, it must take a while.
If you hold forward or backwards button it will start to count faster and faster. I have over 500 tracks mounted and going from 1 to 500 + goes very fast when you hold the forward button. So not impractical at all. Also, if you are at a low track you can just press backwards and it will go directly to 500 + or whatever the highest number you have ADFs in.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 09:02   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I was referring to the disks in the middle. If you have 600 then getting to 300 is the same which ever way you scroll
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 15:36   #8
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I was referring to the disks in the middle. If you have 600 then getting to 300 is the same which ever way you scroll
Does not matter. When you hold the button it goes there in just a few seconds. In fact, going all the way from track 1 to 999 would go very fast as long as you hold down the forward button it will count faster and faster until it counts incredible fast. And in no time you would be at 999.

Last edited by turrican9; 28 March 2016 at 15:59.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 17:57   #9
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
The way I look at it..
The time it takes to scroll to something in the middle is still way less than with physicals.. That could go something like:
OK, going to my floppy holders and flipping thru to find the one I want, which SHOULD be right there because they are alphabetized, but it isn't..
Dang it..
I didn't put it back... Grrrrr..
Must be on my desk somewhere...
Not seeing it...
Hmmm.. Is it behind the Amiga? Shuffle shuffle shuffle.. Nope..
Grrr...
AH! Here it is, under the Apple II floppies!!! Now i remember doing that...

So, a few seconds holding a button is much faster than that..

;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 18:03   #10
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
The way I look at it..
The time it takes to scroll to something in the middle is still way less than with physicals.. That could go something like:
OK, going to my floppy holders and flipping thru to find the one I want, which SHOULD be right there because they are alphabetized, but it isn't..
Dang it..
I didn't put it back... Grrrrr..
Must be on my desk somewhere...
Not seeing it...
Hmmm.. Is it behind the Amiga? Shuffle shuffle shuffle.. Nope..
Grrr...
AH! Here it is, under the Apple II floppies!!! Now i remember doing that...

So, a few seconds holding a button is much faster than that..

;-)

desiv
Exactly! I was thinking about writing something like this. Also, you can imagine if you had 999 real floppy disks Most of us had 200 - 300 back in the day. I now have 300 working floppy disks and have written games to about 130 of them. Even with 130 it takes a little bit to find a certain game. On my Gotek I have over 500 tracks filles with ADFs and have a printed out list which is alphabetical and with what ADF is in what track. It does not take much effort to load up a game. I would say it's almost as convenient as using whdload and iGame. With iGame I need to boot up classic workbench, then start iGame. With the Gotek I just look in my list to find the game I want then a few seconds later I'm loading it.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 21:05   #11
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
01 Addams Family
02 Battle Chess
03 Blues Brothers
04 Golden Axe
05 Hero Quest

Others that make the top 5 are:
James Pond
R-Type II
Speedball 2
Toki
Xenon 2
and Rodland

I only use the first 30 slots
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making ADFs with GOTEK drive... croupier Amiga scene 11 01 December 2014 19:27
Slots Machine wizard66 Looking for a game name ? 7 07 July 2011 21:20
DWD Record #005 Frog News 0 29 November 2007 11:50
HOL Reaches 4,001 Games! CodyJarrett HOL suggestions and feedback 3 26 January 2003 22:40
Files with .000 and .001 extension Giana support.Apps 5 18 September 2002 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17893 seconds with 11 queries