English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2015, 02:52   #1
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
does CyberGraphX V4 works in winuae?

using Picasso 4 emulation?
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2015, 03:45   #2
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
It works fine for me. I copied the system from my A4000 and just changed the driver from Cybervision 64 to Picasso IV and Cybergraphics works just like in a real Amiga.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 16:39   #3
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
It works fine for me. I copied the system from my A4000 and just changed the driver from Cybervision 64 to Picasso IV and Cybergraphics works just like in a real Amiga.
thanks sir
that was what I wanted to know to not wasting time installing shit for nothing
I will try Ifusion ppc emulator which requires cybergraphics and emulates a power mac
Sandro is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 20:29   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,370
Ifusion "works" with p96, too - but the screen is split into two alternate parts.
zipper is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 04:09   #5
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
I will try Ifusion ppc emulator which requires cybergraphics and emulates a power mac
I recently bought an iFusion CD. I've tried it on my A4000. I haven't gotten beyond a black screen. It is difficult software. Lots of threads on Amiga forums about it dating back years. At this point, I'm going to have to see if I can get a working configuration in emulation and copy it to my A4000. Not worth spending much more time on it on a real Amiga that I'm doing real art on. From what I've read, when you get it working, you get a really slow Mac from the 90s with no networking.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 08:10   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
I recently bought an iFusion CD. I've tried it on my A4000. I haven't gotten beyond a black screen. It is difficult software. Lots of threads on Amiga forums about it dating back years. At this point, I'm going to have to see if I can get a working configuration in emulation and copy it to my A4000. Not worth spending much more time on it on a real Amiga that I'm doing real art on. From what I've read, when you get it working, you get a really slow Mac from the 90s with no networking.
yes on the real amiga can be slow,but please note that ppc emulation in winuae is fast
in my core i5 3470 I calculated is 3x or 4x faster than a cyberstorm ppc 200mhz in warp up programs
so assume you will emulate a mac ppc at around 700mhz in winuae

add to this that mac emulation is much better than emulating AMiga OS 4 which is useless because the programs and games for that OS are very lame

on Mac OS 9 ppc there are good and exclusive programs and games,and the only alternative is sheepshaver
Sandro is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 17:00   #7
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Ifusion "works" with p96, too - but the screen is split into two alternate parts.

two alternate parts.? how is that?
Sandro is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 17:37   #8
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
There's some work atm to get MacOS to boot straight in QEMU.

See http://virtuallyfun.superglobalmegac...cos-9-to-qemu/
Locutus is offline  
Old 22 September 2015, 03:20   #9
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
There's some work atm to get MacOS to boot straight in QEMU.

See http://virtuallyfun.superglobalmegac...cos-9-to-qemu/
thanks sir
you save me to lot of my precious time testing things that would not work

I think the quemu ppc engine is fast but yet very away to be complete, in the Amiga none of the power up programs I tested work
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD only works with WinUAE. PFS3Aio used. Retrofan support.Other 13 07 September 2013 13:36
Whdload works in Winuae, not with A1200 (nothing happens) emuola project.WHDLoad 34 09 May 2012 15:52
HDinstaltools not works on winuae 1.4.4 laser support.WinUAE 4 30 September 2007 19:04
Unlzx that works in WinUAE? Photon request.Apps 6 11 December 2006 12:52
Knights of the Sky...now WORKS in WinUAE 8.17 ! Fred the Fop support.Games 44 19 October 2001 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15559 seconds with 11 queries