English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2015, 17:02   #1
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
What's wrong with this Kick13 setup?

Hi,

Been trying to boot a 1.3 hard drive configuration. Created an image file with WinUAE, attached "fastfilesystem" as file, and started the config, it crashed, and crashed.
If I don't bind it to a given filesystem, I get a "checksum error", get the prompt, and no files are reachable (I copied wb13 files on it).

I have other boot disks using "modern" setups and they work fine, but that one does not.

thx!!

SYS13.zip
A500_13_harddisk.zip
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2015, 17:32   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I couldn't boot from the HD, drive errors, a quick run through with QBTools reports errors with the drive. This drive uses OFS, most Amigas use FFS.

Is this a copy of a real drive?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 17:38   #3
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
Nope

Just formatted it with quick option
Did i forget to run "install" on it? Iir it was only for floppies
jotd is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 17:38   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is OFS formatted and far too large for OFS. Errors are normal..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 18:57   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
You're right. Reformatting to FFS does not crash anymore. But I get the prompt and no commands are available, even if I copied WB13 disk onto the disk (so s, c, important dirs are there)
jotd is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 19:32   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
You're right. Reformatting to FFS does not crash anymore. But I get the prompt and no commands are available, even if I copied WB13 disk onto the disk (so s, c, important dirs are there)
Sounds like you booted from some other drive.

EDIT: Your config has multiple zero boot priority directory harddrives, listed earlier than HDF. First listed drive boots (only if all are UAE drives, real HD controllers can't work differently) if there are multiple drives with same boot priority.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 September 2015 at 20:38.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:03   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Hi,

Been trying to boot a 1.3 hard drive configuration. Created an image file with WinUAE, attached "fastfilesystem" as file, and started the config, it crashed, and crashed.
If I don't bind it to a given filesystem, I get a "checksum error", get the prompt, and no files are reachable (I copied wb13 files on it).

Attachment 45461
Attachment 45462
So, while you have the hardisk invalidated, this can depend the size too large, or by switching off the system when you are working. Am attaching a new Startup-sequence and put them in place of your (rename). The harddrive can be repaired with utilities or Disksalv Fixdisk, but it's worth it, better recreate a new and smaller. First start should not attach other Hardisk, enter them one at a time and be careful that does not have the same volume name. Remember Kickstart 1.3 does not support FFS filesystem

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:30   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think you should have read all posts before replying, I don't see what your reply has to do with original problem. Which was using OFS with too large partition size, OFS has very small size limit. (And of course FFS can be used under 1.3)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:43   #9
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Was OFS max 52 MB or something like?
zipper is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:49   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Was OFS max 52 MB or something like?
I am not exactly sure, always wanted to find it out but it so boring..
More than 40M and less than 60M or so I think.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 21:33   #11
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
If i trust Thomas, then this is only 8MiB for OFS.
Have a look at this:

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...syslimits.html
huepper is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 21:49   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,884
Hi,

I wasn't particularly looking to use OFS, so FFS worked for me all right. Toni was right, one of the other attached partitions was tagged "bootable". Now it boots, thanks, and I'll be able to investigate some "kick1.3 only" stuff.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 21:49   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It has to be larger than 8M because 20M drives existed before FFS was introduced and you weren't forced to create multiple partitions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 22:41   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think you should have read all posts before replying, I don't see what your reply has to do with original problem. Which was using OFS with too large partition size, OFS has very small size limit. (And of course FFS can be used under 1.3)
You are right, I just wanted to point out al'utente jotd the startup-sequence contained errors, HD was huge, I did not remember the maximum size supported HD.
Quote:
(And of course FFS can be used under 1.3)
Here I did not understand, I was not talking about OS 1.3 but Kickstart 1.3, that from what I know I can not start volumes FFS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 02:24   #15
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 37
Posts: 276
FFS on 1.3 is only for HDDs. 2.0 added the ability to use FFS on floppies.
LocalH is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 02:29   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocalH View Post
FFS on 1.3 is only for HDDs. 2.0 added the ability to use FFS on floppies.
Yes A590HD, Not HD (HardFile used on WinUAE)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 08:44   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes A590HD, Not HD (HardFile used on WinUAE)
Wrong. Why do you think so?

FFS floppies need mountlist.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 09:31   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
FFS floppies need mountlist.
I want to understand, refer to a disk not boot?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 10:34   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I want to understand, refer to a disk not boot?
Yes. FFS floppy booting under 1.3 (or older) is impossible. (=without ROM patching). Only manual FFS floppy mounting after booting from some other floppy/HD can be done with mountlist.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 11:04   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
OK, I was finally understood ! thanks to the usual patience
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What am I doing wrong? NLS project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 6 07 January 2008 09:48
Are there two sizes for kick13.rom? MickJT Amiga scene 3 15 August 2007 00:49
hackdisk.device a600+kick13 ppill support.Apps 0 17 December 2006 23:03
What am I doing Wrong? RMadrid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 45 31 March 2005 15:59
What am I doing wrong? AllIEverHad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 05 February 2003 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21435 seconds with 12 queries