English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2015, 00:25   #1
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
does blizzardPPC working in winuae?

I can't make it to work here , winuae always crash
in fact winuae doesn't recognize the blizzardppc roms which I have, I need to set one manually in the accelerator rom path

what's wrong here?
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 September 2015, 13:00   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yes, it works. I have 2 configs, one running 3.5, one running 4.0.

I use blizzardppc_060_44.71.rom renamed to blizzardppc_060.rom
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 20:35   #3
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
thanks I renamed the rom and now is recognized by winuae
the problem is yet I can't make it to work with my hardfile, it seems is a software problem because cyberstorm ppc emulation works fine here
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 20:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
No one can't help without logs and config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:20   #5
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No one can't help without logs and config file.
I just discovered the problem: is a gfx card problem

which gfx card can work along the blizzard ppc besides picasso 4?

I tested

uae zorro III : not works
uae zorro II: not works
picasso 4: works but Id prefer to use UAE gfx because more resolutions are supported


or Im doing something wrong?
Sandro is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:32   #6
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
If you want PPC to be able to run OS4, Picasso4 is what you want, UAE Zorro 2/3 card only works with 68k OS (so original AmigaOS)
Locutus is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:37   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I use PicassoIV for both 0S3.5 & 0S4.0.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 22:48   #8
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
If you want PPC to be able to run OS4, Picasso4 is what you want, UAE Zorro 2/3 card only works with 68k OS (so original AmigaOS)
Im not trying to run os4, but only blizzard pcc + uae gfx card
Sandro is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 22:57   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
Im not trying to run os4, but only blizzard pcc + uae gfx card
It might work with my OS3.5 Install. I'll try with UAE Z3 and let you know.

Edit: Yes, It works. Just need to get rid of the PIV requester now lol
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 00:12   #10
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
It might work with my OS3.5 Install. I'll try with UAE Z3 and let you know.

Edit: Yes, It works. Just need to get rid of the PIV requester now lol
cool !
can you upload here such winuae config file ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 00:23   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Here is the config....Just change PicassoIV for UAE and copy uaegfx to devs/monitors. I think you need the rtg.library aswel.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 01:15   #12
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Here is the config....Just change PicassoIV for UAE and copy uaegfx to devs/monitors. I think you need the rtg.library aswel.
thanks,your config works very well ,yet can not detect what's wrong with my own config

btw,

does adoom ppc works in such config (the powerup version)?

warp up version works fine here

btw2,

which other power-up program or game you have tested and works fine?
Sandro is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 08:17   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I repeat: No config and winuaelog.txt = no help.

Note that you can't use Z3 boards in real BlizzardPPC config (and not really Z2 either). Z3 can cause address space conflict, Z2 will work if you don't have too many other Z2 boards. Setting Memory panel memory mapping to "UAE" probably fixes Z3 issue but you are on your own because it is impossible config in real world.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2015, 17:33   #14
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I repeat: No config and winuaelog.txt = no help.

Note that you can't use Z3 boards in real BlizzardPPC config (and not really Z2 either). Z3 can cause address space conflict, Z2 will work if you don't have too many other Z2 boards. Setting Memory panel memory mapping to "UAE" probably fixes Z3 issue but you are on your own because it is impossible config in real world.
I solved the config issue, thanks master
so I think there is no need to winuaelog.txt

the problem is none of the power up programs I tested works in winuae not in blizzard ppc or cyberstormppc
worked before you implemented such qemu ppc dll
now only warpup programs works

maybe you can mix the old winuae ppc engine with the new one to make powerup programs work again?
Sandro is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 18:13   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I don't think I have ever run any PowerUP programs except BPPC boot PPC code and ppctest.dms test. Both still work.

So I can say: works for me
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2015, 18:40   #16
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think I have ever run any PowerUP programs except BPPC boot PPC code and ppctest.dms test. Both still work.

So I can say: works for me
yes ppctest.dms works here,says is ok
but now none of the powerup proggys I tested is working here ie

quake ppc
adoom power up / warpup version works fine and fast
vaxen.elf hexen ppc port (aminet)
mame 0.36 ppc ( aminet )


all of those powerup programs worked in the old slow winuae ppc core
can you take a look please
Sandro is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 18:49   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I don't touch big programs, especially big non PPC programs.
You need to find much much smaller test program.

EDIT: and "does not work" is not acceptable either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2015, 19:17   #18
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't touch big programs, especially big non PPC programs.
You need to find much much smaller test program.

EDIT: and "does not work" is not acceptable either.
don't works means they crash, a windows popup and says ppc error 62 or something like that

I don't remember very well because I deleted all the powerup stuff here due the frustration
here is a video I done of hexen working in winuae
[ Show youtube player ]
try to make it to work now
Sandro is offline  
Old 18 September 2015, 10:37   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,950
Sandro, if you want to run Hexen, you can simply use a screen UAE-GFX, I believe that the expansions are not necessary for this game.

I did a test on the fly is Hexen is fast, o [ Show youtube player ] only problem, i do not remember how to operate the audio? you remind me?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 18 September 2015, 12:47   #20
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sandro, if you want to run Hexen, you can simply use a screen UAE-GFX, I believe that the expansions are not necessary for this game.

I did a test on the fly is Hexen is fast, o [ Show youtube player ] only problem, i do not remember how to operate the audio? you remind me?
that's is not the hexen powerup port which I'm talking about
is this
http://aminet.net/game/shoot/VAxen.lha
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlizzardPPC ROMS Seblington support.WinUAE 4 20 July 2015 13:08
Help Repairing my BlizzardPPC ! Foul support.Hardware 38 04 October 2010 01:24
Repairing a BlizzardPPC jbenam support.Hardware 22 16 May 2010 13:30
What could be wrong with this BlizzardPPC? ancalimon support.Hardware 2 26 December 2009 08:37
How to get these working in winUAE.. Marlon support.Games 28 14 October 2007 06:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22108 seconds with 11 queries