English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2015, 18:34   #1
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,009
Some issues when mounting ADFs and large archives

I'm trying to mount a few ADFs and one large archive as hard drives, but end up with corrupted directories and WinUAE freezing.

When I mount the ADFs I get duplicate files in the directories. Sometimes it's a single file, sometimes it's multiple files. I've verified the ADFs to be correctly dumped, and everything works fine if I attach them to the disk drives. Also, while the ADFs appear with their AmigaDOS name in Workbench, which is great, the label field in the configuration incorrectly shows the ADF file name.

The ZIP I'm trying to mount is 550mb in size and has about 4k directories and 40k files, but nothing happens when I drag it to the hard drive panel. I've given it a good 15 minute wait, but WinUAE seems completely frozen. I can browse the contents in Explorer and 7-zip, so the archive is fine.

I get the same results in 3.2b9, 3.1, 3.0, 2.8.1, and 2.7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	adf.png
Views:	102
Size:	12.2 KB
ID:	45188  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (8.7 KB, 60 views)
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2015, 20:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Archive handling can get extremely ineffective when number of files becomes very large.. Can't really say without being able to duplicate it. Only possible suggestion is: don't do it

ADF: Test case adf needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2015, 20:46   #3
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,009
Sorry I thought the disk name would be listed in the log; it's Workbench 3.1 for A1200, CRC32 576B08F9.

When mounting a large archive needing more than a couple of seconds to work through, a simple progress indicator, or at least a dialog letting the user know what's going on, would be a good idea.

Also, would it be possible to allow the user to hold shift while dropping ADF/DMS into the emulator window, to force them to mount as hard drives?
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
large drive issues with cf trebormills project.ClassicWB 4 02 September 2011 00:06
extracting/mounting adfs twiggy New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 22 December 2009 18:46
Large Hard Drive issues... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 2 08 September 2009 12:07
New Icon Archives Paul News 0 07 January 2005 12:21
dms archives T_hairy_bootson Amiga scene 15 02 October 2003 23:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10366 seconds with 12 queries