English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2015, 09:22   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
7GB copy from Windows to AmigaOS

Hi,

I am trying to copy a 7GB+ directory from Windows directory to PFSAIO hardfile. It consists of ROMs, mostly Nintendo ones.

Whenever I copy the GoodNES/GoodGB uncompressed rom set to the hardfile, it copy each file from the rom set, very slowly really, which is not common, up to a point that the copy operation stops, and after that all Intuition gadgets stop responding. Intuition seems not responding any more messages and I need to reboot or quit WinUAE, because the file copy looks near to impossible. (Well, not so, because the Workbench windows itself continue working, albeit they dont update anymore!)

Albeit you said before, which the issue is AmigaOS stack overflow, I cannot believe, sorry, being the error repeated perfectly all the times. I dont understand, sorry, why the copy operation for the GoodNES/GoodGB directory, the biggest ones, takes so long for each file (1 seg for 2MB file), while for the smaller ones, like No-Intro Famicom, each file is copied very fast in chunks of ten or twenty! And why it gets slower and slower, up to a point that it stops altogether. And if it is a stack overflow really, why the stack overflow crashes justly Intuition everytime, and not other library or program?

I was thinking in posting logs, but the last log WinUAE created was over 2GB, and its very big for a simple attachment in a thread or the Zone.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 24 August 2015 at 09:28.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2015, 09:46   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,254
What are you using to copy the files? DOpus, WB, DOS or? WB will have problems copying so many files. I found that DOpus usually copes fine with copying large stuff. Set the CPU to 060 JIT maximum speed to speed up the copy.
demolition is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 09:53   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Ah, thanks demolition, I am using C:Copy command, I have tried many values for stack command, and about the Dopus, I will try it.

Sorry Toni, for asking this thing again, I dont want to prejudice you with my posts, albeit its looking like it was the intention, I think.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 24 August 2015 at 10:52.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 11:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Recursive copy needs huge amount of stack and I am quite sure there is also path size limit that will caused crashes, sooner or later when copying very deep and long paths.

Suggesting CPU change is pointless. There is no speed difference whatsoever and setting 060 will only cause crashes if you don't have proper libraries..

addbuffers <destionation drive>: 1000 (or larger) may also increase copy speed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 11:19   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,254
The reason I suggested changing CPU is to be able to enable JIT which does make a big difference in speed. I expect you still cannot use JIT with 68000?
demolition is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 11:20   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The reason I suggested changing CPU is to be able to enable JIT which does make a big difference in speed. I expect you still cannot use JIT with 68000?
I assumed 68020+ config. Using 68000 would be even more pointless config for this use case
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 11:22   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Thanks Toni. About the tip from demolition, I tried DOpus and it copied very fast, but Intuition stopped again, sooner or later it stops. The hardfile is new, its an AmigaOS 3.9 with BB1+2, only two patches in HD, and systempatch 3.3b and layers.library are disabled, and I enabled all CPU caches with the CPU command.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 24 August 2015 at 11:33.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 20:16   #8
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Is it possible that there are just too many files shown in a single window and you run out of chipram? I mean 7 GB of nintendo roms is quite a lot.

EDIT: even on GFX card(fastram) that would take a huge amount of ram to show the files in a wb window.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 03:03   #9
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Is it possible that there are just too many files shown in a single window and you run out of chipram? I mean 7 GB of nintendo roms is quite a lot.

EDIT: even on GFX card(fastram) that would take a huge amount of ram to show the files in a wb window.
No, its not possible, because the window is closed, I tried copying with both Shell and DOpus, and both do it all wrong.

In my last tries, I tried to copy the GoodNES source directory over destination directory, and Directory Opus shown up a message saying: "file is in use" or something similar, and Intuition crashed again, and when I exited from WinUAE it created this dump-file:

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 18:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 09:08   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
JIT must be off (JIT on = can crash when Amiga programs do bad things and dump file is useless anyway)

Do you have some suspicious system patches?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 09:44   #11
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT must be off (JIT on = can crash when Amiga programs do bad things and dump file is useless anyway)

Do you have some suspicious system patches?
I was not aware that JIT was activated, sorry.

Now I see the reason for that crash, WinUAE was reading the directory structure, but I stopped it prematurely by exitting the emulator. But the first error persists yet. Interestingly, Intuition stops when WinUAE is reading the directory, in the same way that I explained before. May that give some idea of whats wrong here, Toni?

About the patches, the only patches I have installed in the hardfile are SystemPatch 3.3b and layers.library, the latter loaded with C:LoadModule. But to be sincere, I have removed the two from my startup-sequence/user-startup, and it wont work.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 10:41   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,254
Could it be that you are reaching some file system limit in regard to number of file system entries? I don't know what the limit is on PFS, but if it is all small files, that could be a problem?
demolition is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 10:43   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Normal debugging steps needed: copy all files to ram disk (if error happens before all ram is used) or to directory filesystem. If it still happens: not filesystem problem. Basic stuff

What do you mean by "intuition stops"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 12:41   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Dump is from non-official beta which makes it useless. Crash dumps must be from official betas (or final versions).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 14:27   #15
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Normal debugging steps needed: copy all files to ram disk (if error happens before all ram is used) or to directory filesystem. If it still happens: not filesystem problem. Basic stuff
Ok, I will try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you mean by "intuition stops"?
About Intuition, all programs that use it seems frozen, GadTools gadgets doesnt work anymore, specifically any kind of graphical control doesnt work, but top level windows themselves works and can be dragged, and send to back/front. Its very strange, really.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Dump is from non-official beta which makes it useless. Crash dumps must be from official betas (or final versions).
Ok, I will make one new.

Last edited by prowler; 25 August 2015 at 22:29. Reason: Corrected first quote.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 03:01   #16
Smakar
Amiga Fan in Phoenix
Smakar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Age: 59
Posts: 60
I was having a similar issue copying 2 gig of data, using DM2 (Disk Master). It didn't seem to be cause by the size of the files, but rather the number of files.

Eventually, I reduced the copy operations to the folder level, and each copy was successful I would reset my WinUAE. Eventually I got everything copied.

PS - towards the end I switched to DOPUS and it seemed to be faster.
Smakar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to copy contents of an Amiga floppy disk to a (Windows) folder ? aybe support.Other 19 25 June 2012 23:51
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy. BarryB support.WinUAE 9 17 January 2012 20:20
AmigaOS theme for Linux windows manager? alexh support.Other 1 22 October 2008 02:07
harddisk Samsung 40GB - A1200T OS3.5 recognize only 7GB huschel5 support.Hardware 10 09 September 2007 14:04
anybody know where to get an AMIGAOS 3.1/3.9 theme for windows? Sky_Shadow Nostalgia & memories 4 01 September 2005 15:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18751 seconds with 11 queries