English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2015, 15:37   #1
ziosante
Registered User
ziosante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to ziosante
JIT + phxass compilation

Hi, i discovered a problem with JIT 68k emulation.
I tried to compile with PhxAss an old assembler source I written for Amiga 68k.
For some strange reason if I enable JIT in WinUAE, PhxAss was unable to compile the source.

If I disable JIT the source compiles without problem.

I remeber I've compiled successfull this sources with Amithlon(that uses JIT like WinUAE).

What can I post here to identify the problem?

Thanks.
ziosante is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2015, 16:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Most likely this has nothing to do with 3.2 betas -> moved here.

I haven't noticed any problems with phxass in JIT mode.

First test it without startup-sequence (and with confirmed non-modified KS ROM) to confirm it is not side-effect caused by some other background program or patch. Then with setpatch.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2015, 17:04   #3
ziosante
Registered User
ziosante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to ziosante
Hi,
cold started kickstart 40.68 A1200 plain without startup-sequence so without any patch or resident module.
The problem is the same(I can confirm too with WinUAE 3.1.0).
The problem does not appear with all sources, I successfull compile other small assembler sources but there is a source of about 36000 lines that fails in JIT.
I used Phxass 4.44(tested version 4.39 and 4.40, same problem). I can post here the source if you want to make a test.
Attached my configuration and a screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cattura.JPG
Views:	81
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	45137  
Attached Files
File Type: uae DEFAULT.uae (30.2 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by ziosante; 21 August 2015 at 17:15.
ziosante is offline  
Old 21 August 2015, 18:17   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Your config has a bit too many expansions for JIT (or anything else) debugging. Remove everything "useless" like accelerator board, RTG board and so on.

Also test with 68040. (You don't gain anything with 68060, unless you want to emulate missing instruction exceptions but that does not work with JIT anyway)

If it still happens, switch JIT to indirect mode. What about if you enable Hard flush JIT option?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2015, 20:51   #5
ziosante
Registered User
ziosante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to ziosante
Hi Toni,
disabling PPC the problem is solved, tested 68040 and 68060 cpu options and both work.
Attached the configuration I've found to work for me.
Attached Files
File Type: uae DEFAULT.uae (30.2 KB, 24 views)
ziosante is offline  
Old 22 August 2015, 21:17   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,644
Indeed, most likely this has nothing to do with JIT or WinUAE. Compiled all my progs with PhxAss 4.44 or the new 4.46 on WinUAE with JIT enabled. Always in less than 1 second !!

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=994297&postcount=51

Last edited by PeterK; 22 August 2015 at 21:27.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 08:17   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
It probably is Blizzard RAM layout "problem". It can be JIT hostile but disabling JIT direct should fix it (which also makes JIT slower).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2015, 15:10   #8
ziosante
Registered User
ziosante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to ziosante
The problem solves if I configure 32 MB of Z3 Fast RAM + 32 MB of expansion card memory(this one seems to be obbligatory for PPC to work).
But when OS 3.9 is loaded I must edit with a program like "Scout" the "expansion memory" region(that should be the Z3 Fast RAM) and give it more priority than RAM relative to accelerated board memory.
In this way I've no problem with Phxass assembling when JIT is enabled and WarpOS seems to wroks well.

I must make some more tests to see what happens when Z3 Fast RAM is low and the system starts using accelerated board memory.

Test: when Z3 Fast RAM go low and the OS starts using accelerated board memory the problem is back again. Seems like 68k JIT and PPC could have some problem sharing accelerated board memory(I don't know if the problem is PhxAss, i tried making some debug with MuForce and MuGuardianAngel but no problem raise lke invalid memory access or anthing else).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.JPG
Views:	125
Size:	215.9 KB
ID:	45171  

Last edited by ziosante; 24 August 2015 at 10:48. Reason: test
ziosante is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Relocatability error messages trying to assemble using PhxAss mark_k Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 12 March 2015 15:51
Compile issues using PhxAss NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 51 30 December 2014 22:52
68020 to 68000 code convertion using Ira and PhxAss gulliver Coders. Asm / Hardware 18 12 April 2014 01:09
JIT error Thom87 support.WinUAE 6 05 October 2008 20:38
PhxAss 4.42 AmiGer Coders. General 1 15 October 2004 08:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18444 seconds with 12 queries