English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2015, 20:35   #1
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Memory problems

I've been testing a lot of adfs recently and appear to be running into quite a few problems when it comes to memory..

Several games that definitely used to work with 512k chip + 512k slow no longer seem to work...And now I've just loaded Alien 3 with 512k chip and 512k slow and the game is telling me that it won't load because it needs at least 1 meg of memory...Surely this can't be right?
Belgarath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2015, 20:59   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Alien 3 requires only 1 MB of RAM, in WinUAE use "Quicikstart" and Model A500 and you will see that the game starts without problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 21:02   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think something important information is missing.. But probable reason is too many floppy drives (assuming your config is sane)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 21:16   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Only using the 1 floppy drive but apparently my config isn't sane as it works in quickstart mode...I shall investigate further and get back to you.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 18 August 2015, 15:04   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
If you can help here is a screenshot indicative

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 18:26   #6
waltc
Martian Anachronism

waltc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Railway Station, Mars
Posts: 32
When I bought my first Amiga in the US, circa ~1987, an A500, all I can recall is 512k chip memory on board, although to be fair at the time I didn't even know what "chip memory" was, let alone "fast" or "slow"... My first recollection of 1MB of ram in one of my Amigas was for 1MB chipram. Strange, that I can't recall the fastram in that first Amiga....it could have been there, but for some reason that configuration does not ring a bell with me. It was not long after buying the A500 and discovering that the Amiga was what I'd been looking for at the time that I recall moving to an A2000 and far beyond during the next ~six/seven years...
waltc is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 18:35   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I had the 'Screen Gems' pack. It was a KS1.3 WB1.3 Amiga 500. I bought the 512kb memory upgrade at the same time which gave me 1mb. I didn't know about 'slow mem' then either, all I knew was that I had 1mb memory.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 17:47   #8
britelite
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 231
I actually have the same problem, a setup that worked fine in 3.0 doesn't anymore in 3.1.

I have a directory mounted as a hard drive in a 512/512 OCS-setup for easy testing while developing, could it be that the hard drive config actually eats up more memory in the latest build (like on a real Amiga)?

EDIT: Nevermind, solved it already

Last edited by britelite; 26 August 2015 at 17:53.
britelite is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory problems with Personal Paint? trydowave support.Apps 35 19 August 2014 08:01
Visage Memory Problems coope1999 support.Apps 3 15 December 2013 18:31
Sound problems and memory size huepper support.WinUAE 8 21 November 2013 19:42
Help! - A1200 with Memory Expansion Problems xaind support.Hardware 7 21 December 2007 12:49
E-UAE (MorphOS) - problems with memory Solo Kazuki support.OtherUAE 3 12 April 2007 02:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14058 seconds with 11 queries