English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2015, 03:35   #1
Amigo
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE newer v2.8.1: Picasso96 stops working

Hello Everyone,

Since years I'm a very satisfied user of WinUAE. I like to use the classic Workbench V3.1 with an emulated Picasso96. (I installed that system following that instructions here: http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap5.htm)

Everyting was working fine.

But now, when after updating from 2.8.1 to 3.0.0 (also to 3.1.0), I realized, that my emulated Picasso96-card (known as UAE Zorro III under section Expansions -> RTG Grafics card) won't work anymore ! I just get a black screen.

I didn't do any changes in any configuration for sure ! When I deinstall WinUAE V3.1.0 (or 3.0.0) and reinstall my older perfect working 2.8.1, everything works fine again immediately.

Anyone can tell/help me what to do, to make my emulated Picasso96 running again under WinUAE >= 3.0.0 ?!

Thank you very much in advance
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 August 2015, 09:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Without seeing your config and log I can only suggest to switch memory panel Z3 mapping setting to "UAE".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 13:55   #3
Amigo
 
Posts: n/a
Hello Toni,

thanks for your suggestion, I tried, but unfortunately that didn't change anything - screen still black.

I will stick my Amiga 4000.uae config-file here for you to take a look at ...

Hope, you'll find something ...
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 4000.uae (20.9 KB, 40 views)
 
Old 14 August 2015, 15:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You have mismatched hardware and ROM, A4000-like config but A500/A600/A2000 KS ROM. Z3 boards now use real Z3 autoconfig space which is not supported by ROMs made for non-Z3 systems.

Use correct ROM (better option!) or Advanced chipset -> untick Z3 autoconfig. (workaround only).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 16:49   #5
Amigo
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you Toni, now it's working gain

I unticked Z3 autoconfig in Advanced chipset.

Of course I like to have the best solution ...

I use "KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)". As I understand correctly, this ROM is not really perfect ?! Why ? Was that ROM not dumped perfectly ?

Can you tell me please, how the right type of ROM is called, that I have to look for ... ?
 
Old 14 August 2015, 17:14   #6
Amigo
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry, I was a little dumb ... Kickstart is called "... for A500, A600, A2000) ..."

Hm, I think I need to look for a A4000 ROM ...
 
Old 14 August 2015, 17:32   #7
Amigo
 
Posts: n/a
All right now ... done.

Thank you very much for your help, Toni
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having 2 Classic WBs stops Boot Menu working spanner project.ClassicWB 6 27 July 2012 12:55
Picasso96 in Winuae Basquemactee1 support.WinUAE 3 26 June 2012 16:03
Problem with newer WinUAE whiteb support.WinUAE 21 16 October 2005 13:52
HELP: Picasso96 to WinUAE: ...too slow Tolismlf support.WinUAE 11 29 November 2004 19:14
Slightly newer versions of Picasso96 files with WinUAE? StevenJGore support.WinUAE 2 13 April 2004 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13499 seconds with 12 queries