English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2015, 15:46   #1
millansoft
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga CD32 Problem

Hello,

I'm trying to play some Amiga CD32 games, using WinUAE 3.1 and when I try to load a game I just got a gray screen, and the cd32 logo never shows up, anyone knows why can happen this?

Thanks!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:51   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,544
You need also CD32 rom image.
s2325 is online now  
Old 13 August 2015, 16:16   #3
millansoft
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

Thanks for your reply, I already have these in the roms folder:

CD32 Extended-ROM r40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).7z
CD32 Extended-ROM rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).7z

Do you mean these?

Thanks
 
Old 13 August 2015, 16:19   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,634
Quote:
Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom
This one too?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 13 August 2015, 16:19   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,544
You may need 7z plugin in WinUAE\plugins\
s2325 is online now  
Old 13 August 2015, 16:29   #6
millansoft
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

Yes, was that one "Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60 (1993)(Commodore)(CD32).rom"

Now it works, thank you all!
 
Old 13 August 2015, 16:50   #7
millansoft
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

It worked once. I closed WinUAE and when I tried again I got the following screens, not sure why.

Thanks for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amigacd32-1.png
Views:	83
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	45028   Click image for larger version

Name:	amigacd32-2.png
Views:	90
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	45029  
 
Old 13 August 2015, 17:04   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Usually the black one is looking for a HD/FD and the second is no HD/FD found insert boot disk.

Post your config here if you're not using the default one.

This is the default rom layout

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:13   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,680
But it shouldn't show the disk screen if it's a CD32 being emulated.
Something must be wrong in your config.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:37   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
My bet is the extended rom, any takers?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 18:51   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Test with Quickstart CD32 mode. It will complain if ROMs are missing (or are modified/corrupted).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 August 2015, 19:02   #12
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
My bet is the extended rom, any takers?
Yeah I think the same , he should not get the disk splash screen it should be the CD32 flying CD splash screen also make sure you have not ticked any of the boxes in the HD selection it can give you trouble like if you ticked the CDFS automount and you have a normal CD in the drive it will black screen.
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 19:48   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by millansoft View Post
Hello,
Thanks for your help.
Use the advice of Toni Wilen, make sure that the ROMs are set as shown in the screenshot of Arnie, possibly do a Rescan ROMs from the "Paths" first item in the Setting of WinUAE. If everything is set well even without a CD or an ISO start [ Show youtube player ] intro, if the CD or ISO include the bootloader native CD32, before start the game you will see [ Show youtube player ] second intro.

If someone can, i enclose also [ Show youtube player ] my video showing how to create a bootable with Amiga CD32.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 August 2015 at 19:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga CD32 graphic problem Assembler support.Hardware 11 25 February 2015 06:36
Amiga CD32 sound problem Lakanman support.Hardware 2 01 July 2013 06:09
Some CD32 problem DyLucke support.Hardware 4 31 January 2010 16:23
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 20:36
CD32 Problem Unregistered support.Hardware 1 18 January 2005 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16263 seconds with 12 queries