English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2015, 00:45   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
ST and MAC support

Hi guys,
i'm a little confused with winuae seems to support mac and atari st emulation... I had a powerfull amiga 4000 but never tried to do it or failed.
I'm really bad doing it.
Could someone explains me if it's possible to emulate a atari st with winuae or mac and how to that exactly. I tried to emulate a mac before but always failed, i'm realy the worst guy in the world for doing that !!!
And it's really interesting because mac and atari emulators on pc are really lame vs winuae, i would like to launch mac games or st games with winuae, could it be someone to help me ? I'm certainly not alone to fail to make it, it could be interesting to have a guide like the os 4 installation guide in winuae.
Please .
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2015, 01:36   #2
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
There's Shapeshifter which you can run under AmigaOS. The only viable option for ST emulation is Hatari, but that only runs with PPC and AmigaOS4. But you're better off using it natively with Windows. Unless I misunderstood and you were wondering if WinUAE can run ST or Mac software, which it can't. It's purely an Amiga emulator.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 15 August 2015, 01:30   #3
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 414
I think he wants the latest, at least that's what I understood from his post.

Hatari or Steem SSE are both really good ST emulators for PC, my only problem with them is not allowing the window to be freely resized which forces you to either play on fullscreen or on a small window.
brolly is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 01:38   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
thanks guys, i will try again to make it run under winuae (mac).
somebody should make an hdf ready to use with mac support or why not amikit with mac support.
By the way is it possible to emulate mac from amiga dos or do you have to run the workbench ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 August 2015, 18:36   #5
waltc
Martian Anachronism

waltc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Railway Station, Mars
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
thanks guys, i will try again to make it run under winuae (mac).
somebody should make an hdf ready to use with mac support or why not amikit with mac support.
By the way is it possible to emulate mac from amiga dos or do you have to run the workbench ??
I must confess to not understanding your questions...you've got everything emulating everything else, somehow...

Here's a link to an Apple IIGS emulator that runs well under Win10x64...but the game on the linked page is the only one I use it for...

http://bardstaleonline.com/bt2/downloads

Download the IIGS emulator "ActiveGS" from that page...and the game, too, if you like...both are legal & free.

WinUAE 3.1 is really, really nice, imo, for Amiga games (only)...! Runs great under Win10, too..! (Seems measurably better for me than even 3.0!)
waltc is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 12:04   #6
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentBob View Post
The only viable option for ST emulation is Hatari, but that only runs with PPC and AmigaOS4.
It's been a while but I remember using Hatari on WinUAE without PPC.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 14:20   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
thanks guys, i will try again to make it run under winuae (mac).
somebody should make an hdf ready to use with mac support or why not amikit with mac support.
By the way is it possible to emulate mac from amiga dos or do you have to run the workbench ??
I have my old hardfile MAC OS 7.6 that I used on my old A4000/060 (i enclose my old video) but now is not compatible with the latest version of ShapeShifter in this regard I ask someone if you can convert it and make it compatible wit ShapeShifter3.11

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 August 2015 at 14:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 16:29   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
These hardfiles should work with the latest ShapeShifter
http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=

EmuTOS
is probably the most up-to-date Gem/Tos emulator/virtual machine thingy
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 12:26   #9
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
The ShapeShifter (3.11) support is very nice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	198
Size:	86.5 KB
ID:	45823   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	141
Size:	86.3 KB
ID:	45824   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	161
Size:	84.6 KB
ID:	45825   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	272
Size:	154.1 KB
ID:	45826  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 18:54   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Ciao Anna, which screen you're using ? to me with OS3.9 GFX, ShapeShifter 3.9 It goes well with card "Window Amiga" see my VideoTube [ Show youtube player ]. With Shapeshifter 3.11 card "Window Amiga" is in black and white and it is very slow, you can attach your config file thanks.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 06:30   #11
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Anna, which screen you're using ? to me with OS3.9 GFX, ShapeShifter 3.9 It goes well with card "Window Amiga" see my VideoTube [ Show youtube player ]. With Shapeshifter 3.11 card "Window Amiga" is in black and white and it is very slow, you can attach your config file thanks.
Check the screen type and screen mode on the 1st screenshot (see above).
Attached Files
File Type: uae ShapeShifter Directory.uae (20.4 KB, 26 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 10:18   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Ciao Anna and thanks, all ok, made a new installation of Picasso96 on a clean system. With Picasso96 and a screen Picasso IV Zorro III, speed and quality graphics very cool, even at high resolutions !!

I was testing ShapeShifter on a system based AfA_OS very good, what you see in screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 10:56   #13
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Okidoki
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 14:57   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Okidoki
For those interested, also made a new VideoTube Tutorial with ShapeShifter 3.11 e MAC OS 8.

[ Show youtube player ] (Music By AmigaRemix)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 16:08   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Tested Fusion 3.2 on WinUAE, but I can not set the RAM, I attach screenshot with the error message and settings RAM.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 15:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 16:22   #16
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,372
I suppose it's missing rsrvcold/rsrvwarm or something like in the startup to reserve some memory for the starting emulation.

This is for shapeshifter, suppose it's same for Fusion:

"1. The (logical) start of the Chip RAM has to be at least at $2000,
i.e. the lower 8K have to remain completely free as they are being
used by the MacOS
2. The VBR (vector base register) must not be zero, it has to point to
a vector table in regular memory "

Last edited by zipper; 20 October 2015 at 16:27.
zipper is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 16:29   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Thank you zipper, i do some checking, it was for many years that do not test on OS3
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 17:48   #18
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
My FUSION.config (see attachment)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F1.png
Views:	110
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	45876   Click image for larger version

Name:	F2.png
Views:	117
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	45877  
Attached Files
File Type: zip FUSION.config.zip (435 Bytes, 22 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 19:10   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
@zippern RSRVCOLD sends crash WinUAE

@
Anna, your config file Fusion It does not solve the problem, when I start Fusion, I do not see the values of the RAM you set on screenshot, and the error RAM remains. Probably the problem is also in the setting RAM on WinUAE, kindly if you attach your settings WinUAE.

Stupid question: How can you set in the GUI of Fusion more values RAM and store them all, after so many years I do not remember, perhaps because of old age
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 19:38   #20
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@
Anna, your config file Fusion It does not solve the problem, when I start Fusion, I do not see the values of the RAM you set on screenshot, and the error RAM remains. Probably the problem is also in the setting RAM on WinUAE, kindly if you attach your settings WinUAE.
Fusion OS3.1 AGA.uae
Attached Files
File Type: zip Fusion OS3.1 AGA.zip (4.1 KB, 20 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 17:20
Mac OS X large hardfile support? n9yty support.FS-UAE 1 18 May 2015 20:21
E-UAE for Mac VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 1 20 August 2012 07:18
Portaudio support (was: WinUAE support for ASIO drivers) Akira support.WinUAE 57 28 March 2009 21:15
E-UAE for Intel Mac OS-X with CAPS support Interceptor News 0 10 June 2008 18:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23967 seconds with 12 queries