English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2015, 13:00   #1
paywjlk
 
Posts: n/a
iGame error #8000000B

Hi so I am trying to get iGame to work, I have put ll the files in the correct library folders etc but when I run iGame I get the following error code: #8000000B. Anyone have any ideas? I am trying to run it on an Amiga 1200 with 8mb expansion memory. Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2015, 14:04   #2
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
The software needs an FPU. You can either add a 68881 or 68882 to your config, or up the CPU to 68040 or 68060.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 16:31   #3
clebin
Registered User
clebin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
The software needs an FPU. You can either add a 68881 or 68882 to your config, or up the CPU to 68040 or 68060.
You can also run it without FPU by installing alternative libraries. This is how I got it to run on my real A1200. See the bottom of this page:

http://winterland.no-ip.org/igame/files.html

Chris
clebin is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 11:57   #4
paywjlk
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys for your replies, I'll try it out.
 
Old 17 August 2015, 23:37   #5
paywjlk
 
Posts: n/a
Hi clebin, so I tried the alternative libraries but still get the error message and when view information on the igame executable icon it already has the application tools suggested linked to it. So think it has beaten me and will give up unless you have any other ideas? Thanks.
 
Old 18 August 2015, 16:03   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Enable FPU emulation and check if you still get the guru: if yes, it is not FPU related. ("B" guru most commonly means software requires FPU but it is not guaranteed reason)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 August 2015, 16:22   #7
paywjlk
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Toni, how do I enable FPU emulation?
 
Old 18 August 2015, 22:16   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Tick 68881 or 68882 checkbox in CPU panel. If you need manually modify config files, compare config files with FPU enabled and disabled
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 Kickstart 3.1 error #8000000B grommodore support.Hardware 16 31 October 2015 18:22
iGame error B14ck W01f support.Other 9 11 February 2015 07:40
HivelyTracker 1.6 on WB3.1 error #8000000b Lakanman support.Apps 0 03 January 2013 18:55
DPaint 5.2 / Silk Cut Demo - error 8000000B roberthazelby support.Apps 0 03 January 2011 18:36
Program failed (error #8000000B) Fieldday support.Hardware 14 07 November 2009 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14051 seconds with 11 queries