English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2015, 10:20   #1
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Problems with whdload on A600

Hi there and I'm sorry If I have posted it in the wrong section.
After many hours of hard work I upgraded my A600 (Now kick 3.1, added a scan doubler and flickerfixer, the acceleration card ACA620 and of course A602n memory)..So everything works fine..Exept having troubles getting whdload to work. I prepared my 4GB SanDisk CF on my computer (I'm using a mac with windows emulated to access winuae)
Here is my problem:
I try to load Indiana Jones and the last crusade (I do own it complete in box) with Whdload (latest version 1.8)..whd looks for the kick for amiga 500...I renamed my kick as mentioned on the homepage..but it's still with the extension .rom ! Is that okay! It's still looking for it...What did I do wrong?!
Haven't registered yet (first want to see if everything works fine)
busterflex is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2015, 10:29   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You have to rename it from .rom to .a500
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:03   #3
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Thanks for the help..will try that..
busterflex is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:07   #4
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Hmm I renamed it but it still adds .rom by itself
busterflex is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:11   #5
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Ah sorry..now it's properly renamed
busterflex is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 23:04   #6
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Hmm everything works on my win-uae set up with the CF Card and all the Gamea and whdload..But when I put it in my Amiga600 it always shows this error "resloas_loadkick invalid kickstart image "
I tried several different kicks (from Amiga Forever) and from other places...Non work on the real Amiga..But on winuae no problem (with the exact same CF Card loaded)...don't know what to do. ?
The Game I'm trying is Indy 3 (on winuae it works on real Amiga not)...Help
busterflex is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 09:10   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
If memory serves me right. Kickstarsts which come with Amiga Forever are encrypted. They work as ROM images in WINUAE but not for WHD load

Decrypt them using WINUAE and transROM. Or find some non encrypted ones
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 09:19   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
Most likely max transfer problem. Mount the CF in "ATA2+ Strict" mode (WinUAE 3.1+ only) and you should get exact same problem in emulation.

(Can't be anything to do with ROM version, how is WinUAE going to automagically decrypt HDF block level data?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:19   #9
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
@Toni..So what do I have to do?!
busterflex is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:32   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Go into Tools and click on HDToolbox

Click on Partition Drive

Click on Advanced Options

Click on Change File System for Partition

Click on MaxTransfer and change the setting from 0xffffff to 0x1fe00, press return.

Click on OK

Click on OK

Click on Save Changes to Drive (May say it will destroy data on DH0:, click OK)

Click on Exit

Amiga will reboot.

If you are worried about losing data then back up your CF card first either using WinUAE or WinImage.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:42   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
If you used the wrong maxtransfer value though, all your data is corrupted and you have to start afresh, even if you change the maxtransfer value it won't start working.

I had this problem and the only solution was to change maxtransfer then reformat and redo the card from scratch.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:49   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
If you used the wrong maxtransfer value though, all your data is corrupted and you have to start afresh, even if you change the maxtransfer value it won't start working.

I had this problem and the only solution was to change maxtransfer then reformat and redo the card from scratch.
No, it is not corrupted because it was installed using emulation without enabling bug emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 17:50   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Mount a PC dir in WinUAE along with your CF card to backup/restore.

Copy the files to the PC dir, format the card in WinUAE (with the correct maxtransfer) then copy the files back from the PC dir?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 18:20   #14
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Thanks for all answers..Will give you more infos..Would be cool if that works out for me in the end!
busterflex is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 19:45   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No, it is not corrupted because it was installed using emulation without enabling bug emulation.
I had no idea of that feature. Really handy.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 21:47   #16
busterflex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berne-Fribourg Switzerland
Posts: 21
Thanks to all of you Guys...I had to change the data max transfer as mentioned..i didn't know that this step was mandatory...Now the games work on my real amiga! Yes..sooo happy
busterflex is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 02:25   #17
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,093
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Cool pal !
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 IDE problems :( Arnie support.Hardware 9 22 November 2016 18:18
Would anyone be able to help with identifying problems with a new A600? foob Retrogaming General Discussion 45 31 December 2012 11:51
A600 + pcmcia sram + CF Ide + Whdload = Problems Visper support.Hardware 15 09 August 2008 05:27
A600 HD Installation Problems Devin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 20 March 2007 21:00
Potential A600 HD problems NytroX86 support.Hardware 13 27 December 2004 19:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18558 seconds with 11 queries