English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2015, 22:08   #21
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, two seconds to find them http://www.vesalia.de/r50e_amiga_har...pare_parts.htm

It would be nice if you could make a Mechy Apower style PSU.

To make it unbeatable it would have to add the 5v sensor in the power connector to supply exactly that.
Two seconds to find them and another two seconds to reject them.
That is not a place where developers buy components. It is for the general public who just buy one or two units. If that turned out to be the only option I would drop the project immediately, as it would no longer be economically viable.

I'm not sure what a Mechy Apower style PSU is, but I'm guessing it is an enclosure that at these miniscule volumes would cost me more per unit to make than the end user would pay for the entire power supply.

The mechanism for ensuring exactly 5V is called regulation. This is normally performed by pulse width modulation, which is what I would be using.
Mounty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:18   #22
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
I may have a supplier for this connector, but if that does not happen, then the buyer would need to transfer the cable from his broken psu.
This is very unhappy situation. I would like to buy several complete PSUs for my Amigas that dont have any, not as a replacement, but as spare ones. If I have to kill one to get another one working, it is not a solution for me.
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:19   #23
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 860
you need create 5V 5A for amiga with espansion
12V 2A and -12V 0,1A

if you need square connector, i have 4 nos black

Last edited by cpiac64; 10 August 2015 at 22:35.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:25   #24
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,346
Talking of ampage, will it cope with extra stuff installed like an accelerator (Blizzard 1230 or BPPC in A1200), indi ECS/AGA, USB, A1200 PCMCIA card, up to 3 external floppy drives etc?
BarryB is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:26   #25
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
This is very unhappy situation. I would like to buy several complete PSUs for my Amigas that dont have any, not as a replacement, but as spare ones. If I have to kill one to get another one working, it is not a solution for me.
Nbody is suggesting you "kill" a good one. The idea is you take a cable from a faulty psu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
you need create 5V 5A for amiga with espansion
12V 2A and -12V 0,1A

if you need square connector, i have 5 nos black
I'm not sure I want to create a super-powerful psu. You can go down the ATX PSU route if you want that. I was thinking of a low cost direct replacement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Talking of ampage, will it cope with extra stuff installed like an accelerator (Blizzard 1230 or BPPC in A1200), indi ECS/AGA, USB, A1200 PCMCIA card, up to 3 external floppy drives etc?
No.

Last edited by prowler; 10 August 2015 at 23:37. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Mounty is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:37   #26
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 860
some original psu are 4,5 A on 5 volt
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:41   #27
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
some original psu are 4,5 A on 5 volt
Yes, but most weren't.

As usual, I'm not going to bust a gut trying to appeal to absolutely everyone.

Most people will suffice.
Mounty is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:41   #28
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Developing a new A500/1200/600 power supply. -12V needed?

Aren't people just using pcio psu's these days (the genuine ones are good), non genuine are rubbish however
Vot is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:42   #29
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,582
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
I'm not sure what a Mechy Apower style PSU is.
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=57275

http://www.amiga.org/forums/attachme...1&d=1302220256
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:44   #30
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Nbody is suggesting you "kill" a good one. The idea is you take a cable from a faulty psu.
But you know - I need additional new PSUs. That means I would need to buy some faulty ones - or connectors - because of it. If you are able to develop a cheap complete SMALL Amiga PSU, I will buy it. I am fed up with bricks.
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:56   #31
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Aren't people just using pcio psu's these days (the genuine ones are good), non genuine are rubbish however
Yes, but that's because there's nothing much else out there.

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
But you know - I need additional new PSUs. That means I would need to buy some faulty ones - or connectors - because of it. If you are able to develop a cheap complete SMALL Amiga PSU, I will buy it. I am fed up with bricks.
That's the idea. But we may have to be flexible regarding connectors.
Mounty is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 23:06   #32
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,346
Be much easier if they had used a round 5 pin din for socket/plug, would have saved a lot of messing about. Just wondering if there is a 5 pin round socket that will fit the same pinout?
BarryB is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 23:21   #33
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Be much easier if they had used a round 5 pin din for socket/plug, would have saved a lot of messing about. Just wondering if there is a 5 pin round socket that will fit the same pinout?
Even if you could find a round plug with properly aligned pins, the body of the plug would prevent the connectors from mating properly.

For those who can use a soldering iron, with a little imagination you could cut the connector off and install almost any right-angled connector you wanted.

Or you could attach something like this:


Last edited by Mounty; 10 August 2015 at 23:26.
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 09:40   #34
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
If no C64 support, build one separate. A few members have looked into making one, even Jens, but no one so far has done it and released one

As for the square plug, it was made by Mouser Electronics, Stock No. 171-4405
Maybe there wasn't much of a demand for a C64 PSU. That would put most developers off.
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 09:55   #35
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,055
Yep, a 5-pin round DIN connector would most likely be a drop-in (solder-in) replacement for the existing connector. The only problem might be someone trying to use an incompatible PSU and frying something - C64 or Atari XL for example.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 11:09   #36
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
No idea about the -12v line, but I need exactly 5volts delivered to the psu plug of the Amiga. Jens was going to put a sensor there to control it.
that's just a matter of connecting the sense line to the power connector that plugs into the amiga. Requires an additional (thin) wire in the cable, though..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 11:14   #37
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
that's just a matter of connecting the sense line to the power connector that plugs into the amiga. Requires an additional (thin) wire in the cable, though..
Nothing is exact in electronics. There is always a tolerance.

The Amiga will accept a few mV either side of 5V. A decent regulator will take care of that.

Last edited by Mounty; 11 August 2015 at 12:22.
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 14:42   #38
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
You also need 12 or 9V AC for a C64 (12V for old ones, 9V for new ones). I wouldn't bother trying.
Both old and new need 9V AC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Maybe there wasn't much of a demand for a C64 PSU. That would put most developers off.
The demand is massive. Look at the huge amount of PSU threads on Lemon64, or the many replies to Kipper2k's thread (which came to nothing, and he can't even be bothered to reply in that thread now.) The C64 PSU was so incredibly bad that almost everyone looks to replace it when they get a 64.

Last edited by john1979; 11 August 2015 at 14:49.
john1979 is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 16:38   #39
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by john1979 View Post
Both old and new need 9V AC.



The demand is massive. Look at the huge amount of PSU threads on Lemon64, or the many replies to Kipper2k's thread (which came to nothing, and he can't even be bothered to reply in that thread now.) The C64 PSU was so incredibly bad that almost everyone looks to replace it when they get a 64.
Was was so bad about it?
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 17:02   #40
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Was was so bad about it?
They get hot and slowly cook themselves. To make it worse some are filled with epoxy trapping the heat in even more. When they fail they usually send around 12v down the 5v rail and kill the C64. To make it even worse again, people tend to assume the C64 is broken and not think about the PSU, so they plug it into a another C64 and kill that one as well.

They are ticking time bombs.
john1979 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Power Adapter/Connector for A500/600/1200 mikettl MarketPlace 0 05 July 2015 15:04
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 22:05
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 15:10
Power Supply for 600/1200 stulec52 MarketPlace 1 22 June 2009 14:26
Amiga 1200 motherboard needs -12v power? doble07 support.Hardware 5 30 January 2009 23:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22965 seconds with 11 queries