English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2015, 14:08   #1
RetroSpective
 
Posts: n/a
WHDLoad Add Games Error

Hello

Sometimes (not all the time) I get the error;

Can't find 'LAUNCH:GamesMenu:GamesMenu.menu'

When running the Add WHDLoads Games script.The games add no problem, as as mentioned, the error does not come up all the time!At first I thought it was because I have Games stored on two partitions (DH1 & DH2), but I have reverted it back to just DH1 to test and same result.

I am running in WinUAE on Classic Workbench Lite.

Any ideas?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2015, 20:13   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
You're using a recent version of WHDLoad, with which games you this error?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 21:31   #3
RetroSpective
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using the version that comes with Classic Workbench Lite. The error is when running the add games script, it's not with any particular game.
 
Old 06 August 2015, 17:10   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroSpective View Post
I'm using the version that comes with Classic Workbench Lite. The error is when running the add games script, it's not with any particular game.
You should give some more information, maybe saying the name of a game or post script. Probably it depends on the paths given in the script of the game, whether it's a game "WHDLoad" might try to run it from a shell, to do this just type WHDload by the file .slave followed. I enclose two miiei old VideoTube showing what was said, in the second video is simulated a memory error

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2015, 17:27   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,693
This problem doesn't look like a WinUAE problem, so I guess thread should be moved.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 05:33
WHDLoad Add Game Trainers JA2984 project.WHDLoad 7 30 January 2014 10:48
How do I add new WHDLoad games to extras in GB Amiga jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 12 31 March 2010 11:40
Memory error when playing games using WHDload Mantas project.WHDLoad 2 16 February 2010 22:48
Error launching WHDLoad games from Gamebase Amiga: jamespstevenson New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 31 March 2009 01:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18402 seconds with 11 queries