English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2015, 02:53   #1
fondpondforever
Registered User

fondpondforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 311
AGA Games on ECS/OCS Computers

What happens when you play an AGA Game on a ECS/OCS Computer? Does it work and if it does do the colours reduce? Read that some CD32 games (AGA Chip) can be played on a CDTV (ECS/OCS Chip).
fondpondforever is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2015, 04:10   #2
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 949
Well, some games can be played, Alien Bread Tower Assault will switch to less color mode, some games will need just bit more ram to work and some will work normally. I'm also sure that if game have no OCS/ECS mode it will not work.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 05:46   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,697
Assuming you have enough Chip RAM (most AGA games will assume 2MB Chip), some games will run with weird/unusable colors, others will just crash.

Guess you can fire up WinUAE and see what happens
Akira is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 09:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Some so called "AGA" games only require 68020 CPU or 2M chip RAM but does not use any AGA chipset features.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 11:38   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,637
Dungeon Master II is a good example for that. No AGA game, you just need 2MB Chip and a 68020 CPU.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 11:44   #6
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
maybe also might require features of AmigaDOS 3, if it is a OS friendly game
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 23:21   #7
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
Might be worth checking Star Trek 25th Anniversary, also from Interplay and also marketed as A1200-and-hard-drive-only. I know Gloom Deluxe and (grrr) Championship Manager 2 both have specs close to an A1200 but don't require AGA (indeed Gloom Deluxe can be played with an RTG graphics card straight from the box, which I think was a first - too little too late to save the Amiga commercially, but paved the way for some good later stuff in the scene).
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 23:39   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,444
Predseda is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 00:16   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,697
You are using Kickstart 1.x, try with 2.x or 3.x
Akira is online now  
Old 29 July 2015, 00:41   #10
fondpondforever
Registered User

fondpondforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 311
Thanks for your help. Will Emerald Mines for the CD32 play on a CDTV?
fondpondforever is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 01:00   #11
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
http://hol.abime.net/3429
Says
"Compatible with CDTV/A570 despite being labelled as a CD32 title."
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 09:12   #12
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 599
Some games said they required AGA, they even had this stated on the box as seen in the pics attached.

But they ran fine on 2mb ECS machines.

Primal Rage and Jungle Strike are 2 examples.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	primalrageAGA.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	44888   Click image for larger version

Name:	junglestrikeAGA.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	140.1 KB
ID:	44889  
hansel75 is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 17:13   #13
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
Some games said they required AGA, they even had this stated on the box as seen in the pics attached.

But they ran fine on 2mb ECS machines.

Primal Rage and Jungle Strike are 2 examples.
in the case of those games this is because some developers didn't know how to code in AGA, they sold a fake AGA game which runs in 32 colors

in other cases like trolls AGA, the game is authentic runs in 256 colors and have enhanced gfx but the intro is OCS, you can see the intro in the A500
Sandro is offline  
Old 29 July 2015, 18:11   #14
DisposableHero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 183
I assume all of these specifically need 2Mb of Chip RAM and presumably at least Kickstar 2?
DisposableHero is offline  
Old 30 July 2015, 02:49   #15
snoopy77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
in the case of those games this is because some developers didn't know how to code in AGA, they sold a fake AGA game which runs in 32 colors
I bet they figured that if it said "AGA" it would sell better than if it just said "requires 2MB".
snoopy77 is offline  
Old 30 July 2015, 03:00   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopy77 View Post
I bet they figured that if it said "AGA" it would sell better than if it just said "requires 2MB".
You could be right there snoopy.
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 July 2015, 06:23   #17
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 949
Yeah, I think that was good reason.
Gzegzolka is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGA Upgrade for ECS/OCS Games? slowtide project.Amiga Game Factory 3 03 December 2013 20:11
Chaos Engine 2, AGA vs. OCS/ECS? rsn8887 Amiga scene 16 17 November 2012 15:12
OCS/ECS , AGA Diffrencies Kyon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 June 2009 11:43
Silly OCS/ECS/AGA display question Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 6 11 September 2008 11:35
ecs ocs games on aga memothejanitor support.Apps 4 16 June 2007 04:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23061 seconds with 12 queries