English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2015, 12:26   #21
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Hey, thanks for the feedback!

I went with the kipper2k's card, installed the WB3.1 with WHDLoad and everything's great - thanks so much for everyone who replied here!

Kurasiu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2015, 13:00   #22
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Give us some pr0n

Please

/Fendrix
Fendrix is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 13:53   #23
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Ah, I guess my happiness was a bit short-lived, as today I checked several WHDLoad games and applications, and sadly most of them refuse to work.

Stuff like Eye of the Beholder 1 shows a "mismatching file size during data load" error, pointing to either empty file ('') or some random garbage string ('@DJ#FDO' etc.). I googled that it might have something to do with the filesystem on the drive, so I created a new partition with SFS filesystem, but the same thing happens there.

On the other hand - tried Space Hulk, it completely crashes my A500 during loading (when the WHDLoad info window is present).

And the best part? I configured the WinUAE to match my Amiga 500, mounted the CF card there, booted it and bam - all of the WHDLoad installs, that refuse to work on the real system, work like a charm in WinUAE.

I just don't know what to do anymore. Any suggestions?
Kurasiu is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 14:09   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,675
Have you set the correct maxtransfer value of 1fe00 in HDTools for the partitions? Copied files get corrupted with a wrong one.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 14:25   #25
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Have you set the correct maxtransfer value of 1fe00 in HDTools for the partitions? Copied files get corrupted with a wrong one.
Yes, I forgot to mention it, but indeed, the maxtransfer rate on both partitions is set to 0x1fe00.

The only two WHDLoad installs I managed to run just fine (with saving and stuff) are Ultima IV and Sensible Soccer (512K version).
Kurasiu is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 14:32   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,675
Maybe some game needs exact 1MB chipram (and a few needs even more). You have only 976KB left in your screenshot. Is anything in the WBstartup, how many WB colors have you set (try to reduce). I assume the kickstarts in devs/kickstarts are the proper ones? And a certain amout of WHDLoad slaves still needs a 68020 cpu.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 23 August 2015 at 14:37.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 14:46   #27
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Maybe some game needs exact 1MB chipram (and a few needs even more). You have only 976KB left in your screenshot. Is anything in the WBstartup, how many WB colors have you set (try to reduce). I assume the kickstarts in devs/kickstarts are the proper ones? And a certain amout of WHDLoad slaves still needs a 68020 cpu.

I guess the kickstarts are valid, as Ultima IV requires the 1.3KS present in dev/kickstarts and runs just fine.

I'm just wondering why they refuse to work on a real system, even though they perfectly work on the same environment in WinUAE. (68000, 1 MB chip + 8 MB fast, the same CF card with WB3.1)
Kurasiu is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 15:03   #28
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,675
WHDLoad is v18.1?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 15:20   #29
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Hi.
I have almost the same setup. A500Plus with 2Mb chip + A508IDE with 16Gb CF + Kickstart switch 1.3/3.1, running ClassicWB 68K 3.1.
I'll check those games later.
Fendrix is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 13:48   #30
Fendrix
Registered User
Fendrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
No problem with the games.
I recommend that you do the full 1Mb onboard chipmem + using 1Mb in trapdoor.

/Fendrix
Fendrix is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 14:11   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I am pretty sure people here could help supply the missing chips to convert your A500 rev8A into an A500+

You would need an A501+ (or a remake from Kipper2k) too.

But you could try to use some of the tools to reduce chip ram usage. Prior to launching these games. (Downside is that you will have to reboot after playing the game to restore normal workbench)

You can switch off the hard drive cache

Code:
addbuffers dh0: -999
You can reduce workbench to 1-bitplane

Code:
add36k
Try ClassicWB's Multiboot or TinyLauncher to save memory before launching WHDload?

Last edited by alexh; 24 August 2015 at 14:17.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 August 2015, 18:30   #32
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Thanks for the suggestions! I'll try them later.

Right now someone suggested to use the already in-game installers (like in the case of Eye of the Beholder, Wizardry 6, Ultima 6 and Amberstar) - and indeed, when I install the games using those installers, they work just fine.
Kurasiu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 HDD solution Vesko New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 01 November 2014 10:10
A500 memory expansions and A590 HDD Solo761 support.Hardware 12 10 November 2013 08:17
Question regarding A500 and HDD/Storage trydowave support.Hardware 7 01 March 2013 19:18
Having trouble creating HDD for 1.3 A500 trydowave support.WinUAE 26 14 February 2013 16:04
a500 with cd, hdd, and c64 drive? ramidavis support.WinUAE 3 20 March 2012 18:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17049 seconds with 11 queries