English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2015, 22:43   #321
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 37
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
What do you mean? What "accelerated version"?
Thanks, fixed.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 September 2015, 00:43   #322
Kehil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Prague/CZ
Posts: 67
Side by side video uploaded [ Show youtube player ]
Kehil is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 01:05   #323
BertieWooster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Exeter
Posts: 17
That really is a vast difference. It looks perfectly playable on the ACA system.
BertieWooster is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 01:51   #324
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kehil View Post
Side by side video uploaded [ Show youtube player ]
wow, that's a dramatic difference - Im going to have to see what it looks like on my aca1220 @16Mhz just to see if 32Bit ram makes much of a difference.
dJOS is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 10:15   #325
Dejavu
Registered User

Dejavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: İstanbul/Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Dejavu
difference is clear. thanks for that informtive video.
Dejavu is offline  
Old 24 September 2015, 11:55   #326
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That looks indeed very good, I don't know if I get the same performance out of my ACA620. Are there any benchmarks comparing the ACA620 to the ACA 122A?
Can the A620 be overclocked to 28Mhz?
Benchmarking an ECS accelerator against an AGA accelerator is not very informative, as chipram performance is twice as high on the A1200.

The ACA620 has been deveoped to be a 25MHz card. Memory clock is always at 50MHz, and this base clock is divided by 3 for the CPU, so it runs at exactly the top speed that it's specified for: 16.67 MHz.

Overclocking is possible, but you do it at your own risk. First of all, you should install a cooler on the CPU. With the cooler connecting the two mounting holes, the "do not close!" jumper is activated. If you close that jumper now, the CPU clock divider is changed to 2, so it runs at 25MHz.
Once again, you do this at your own risk. The SMD version of the 68EC020 can't dissipate heat very well, and a cooler is mandatory in that case. Since you are soldering on the card, you lose warranty.

Although the overclocked ACA620 is "only" 3MHz slower than the overclocked ACA1221, the latter will still be a good bit faster for two reasons: First of all, AGA systems allow faster chipram access, and second, the memory clock of the ACA1221 is much higher at over 85 MHz. With this higher frequency, I can do "cleanup cycles" (closing a row after an access) without any CPU wait states, and I can hide refresh cycles between two CPU accesses. This makes it slightly faster than the ACA1220 at the same clock speed, and considerably faster than the ACA620.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 26 September 2015, 14:47   #327
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 485
Very cool, it made me curious how Frontier performs in MIST

[ Show youtube player ]
kolla is offline  
Old 26 September 2015, 18:11   #328
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,378
Thanks Jens, that was a great insight to what is going on.
My ACA620 is long out of warranty and I'd try this for kicks, but doubt I would keep it since I like the silent operation of my machine.

I didn't understand what is that I have to solder though.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2015, 20:29   #329
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Very cool, it made me curious how Frontier performs in MIST

[ Show youtube player ]
Looks really good, i think i need a Mist-Board.
huepper is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 01:03   #330
Sounder
 
Posts: n/a
Welcome all Amiga users My first post on this forum.
Question to Jens
When can we expect a firmware update for ACA500?
We're still waiting for the opportunity to purchase extensions for ACA1221
Sorry for my English
 
Old 27 September 2015, 23:02   #331
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Very cool, it made me curious how Frontier performs in MIST

[ Show youtube player ]
Im not familiar with the exact performance of MIST but it seems smooth enough..
The ACA1221 gives a good boost too. I never understood how ppl could play it on a vanilla A1200, but now maybe they have an affordable solution to play it the way it was meant to be played..

And of course, I had to check it running on a real 060 (66Mhz) so I recorded this. ;-)

Edit:
New URL, recorded @50fps (realized my DSLR could record 720 @ 50fps ;-)
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by eXeler0; 28 September 2015 at 01:14.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 23:36   #332
Dejavu
Registered User

Dejavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: İstanbul/Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Dejavu
@Sounder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
We're working on it, but I can't give any release date yet.
Dejavu is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 00:32   #333
Sounder
 
Posts: n/a
Yes I know. I was hoping that something became clear in two weeks
 
Old 28 September 2015, 01:49   #334
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kehil View Post
Side by side video uploaded http...
Upload video of this game
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=16144

SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 03:13   #335
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
I never understood how ppl could play it on a vanilla A1200
Man I used to play it on my stock A600, sometimes it was pain, but you had no option! I still loved the game.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 09:40   #336
Tyball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Man I used to play it on my stock A600, sometimes it was pain, but you had no option! I still loved the game.
Let me get this straight: The rabbit cannot take a hit from a butterfly?
Tyball is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 10:08   #337
Kehil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Prague/CZ
Posts: 67
It's a very soft and tender rabbit ofkóz.
Kehil is offline  
Old 28 September 2015, 11:59   #338
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyball View Post
Let me get this straight: The rabbit cannot take a hit from a butterfly?
If you've seen Under The Dome, you'd know that butterflies can be sharp as razors.
demolition is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 22:10   #339
BertieWooster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Exeter
Posts: 17
I'm having some problems with my ACA1221 (or at least, with my Amiga - not entirely sure which). It runs most things fine - all the old games I've tried, and the older demos. But whenever I try to run newer demos, it fails with:

Program failed (error #8000000b).

This is the case with virtually all post-year-2000 recent demos I've tried (I tried about a dozen and they all crashed with the same error) everything from full productions through to 4k intros. For example, Luminagia by Loonies or Starstruck by TBL. All of the demos fail with the same error - and when I soft-reset, I get a red screen. Yet older demos work fine (everything from the 90s seems to work!).

My card is fully unlocked. I'm wondering if this is failing on software which has higher RAM requirements. Can anyone help to shed any light on it?
BertieWooster is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 22:18   #340
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,934
The demos require an FPU.
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A new, low-cost CD32 Expansion? Rebel-CD32 Hardware mods 267 12 January 2017 20:03
low cost pcb production emufan support.Hardware 3 09 August 2013 19:03
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fśria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 12:38
Super Low Cost Amiga CF Card Reader AmigaMAD75 support.Hardware 5 26 January 2010 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26339 seconds with 12 queries