English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2015, 12:32   #281
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
So this may be a heat-related problem. Please make sure that your PSU is really supplying 5V, not more, as that will only cause excessive heat with no other benefit. Next, you can try to operate the computer without the trapdoor, which will give the CPU a little more air to breathe.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2015, 20:03   #282
emux
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Just for reference, my ACA1221 is running at full speed (28mhz) for the last few days in a standard 1200 case and I've not had any problems or lockups with it at all.
emux is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 20:48   #283
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Working fine here on A1000 with ACA500 straight out of the box
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 21:24   #284
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by emux View Post
Just for reference, my ACA1221 is running at full speed (28mhz) for the last few days in a standard 1200 case and I've not had any problems or lockups with it at all.
Like I wrote: The voltage from the power supply makes a big difference: 0.1V too high, and you'll have too much heat for overclocking. There's a small potentiometer in A500/A1200 power supplies where you can adjust the voltage. However, you should only open a power supply if you have the education and tools to work on high-voltage equipment. If you don't, please don't put your life in danger!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
Working fine here on A1000 with ACA500 straight out of the box
...until you try to run the ACA1221 software! That's the part that does not work yet. We're working on a flash update for the ACA500 that will make the ACA1221 tools compatible. For the record: Don't set the trial jumper on the ACA1221 before we have the ACA500 flash update. You will lose valuable trial runs, and it won't work yet!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 22:14   #285
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Thanks Jens for the advice. Maprom is working here so everything is fine for my good old A1000, your cards are doing a good job together.

Last edited by CrashMidnick; 11 September 2015 at 23:03.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 23:56   #286
emux
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Like I wrote: The voltage from the power supply makes a big difference: 0.1V too high, and you'll have too much heat for overclocking. There's a small potentiometer in A500/A1200 power supplies where you can adjust the voltage. However, you should only open a power supply if you have the education and tools to work on high-voltage equipment. If you don't, please don't put your life in danger!
Thanks Jens, It works well with my power supply. It's a great little card for the price - ideal for WHDload games and Workbench is quite quick as well!

Last edited by emux; 12 September 2015 at 00:02.
emux is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 00:24   #287
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,496
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Jens some of us would like to have a new PSU supplying exactly 5 volts. You said you had something in the works.

Please.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 12 September 2015, 11:18   #288
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 860
^ + 1 for this. We really need new PSUs.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 18:50   #289
Dejavu
Registered User

Dejavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: İstanbul/Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Dejavu
Jens
Just for giving an idea: is there any posibility to implement cpu overclock (acatune' speed governing function) option directly into the ACA500 setup screens with forthcoming firmware?
Dejavu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 10:42   #290
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 33
I have lock up problems when I don't overclock it. I used the A500 4.5 A PSU, Apower II PSU 7 A and a modified PSU 300 Watts of Amiga kit. I know that the last two PSU's aren't recommended.
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:35   #291
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dejavu View Post
Jens
Just for giving an idea: is there any posibility to implement cpu overclock (acatune' speed governing function) option directly into the ACA500 setup screens with forthcoming firmware?
Not for the ACA500, but possibly for the ACA500plus, as that also has the ability to change clock frequencies while running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
I have lock up problems when I don't overclock it. I used the A500 4.5 A PSU, Apower II PSU 7 A and a modified PSU 300 Watts of Amiga kit. I know that the last two PSU's aren't recommended.
I think we're already in contact via e-mail - no need to discuss it in two places. Will post the solution here when we've found it.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 21:33   #292
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 33
I also solved my problem. I used the wrong Amiga 1200. This is the one which hasn't had the timing fix.

I tried it in my third Amiga 1200 and the reset issue is gone and this issue also doesn't happen on the ACA 500.

Thank you for your help.
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 22:18   #293
BertieWooster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Exeter
Posts: 17
I have one of these cards on the way, but I am now a little concerned to hear about these timing issues. How common are they, does anybody have any idea?
BertieWooster is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 22:52   #294
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,863
You need to check your motherboard. If you have any of these capacitors fitted then you may need to remove them. (Scroll down to 'possible required board modifications')
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 23:00   #295
BertieWooster
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Exeter
Posts: 17
Thanks Arnie, didn't notice that before. My Amiga won't be here for a couple of days, so I won't know until then. I suppose I'm sending it in to Amiga Kit if it has the dodgy capacitors.

Annoyingly, I suspect this may have been why my 030 accelerator didn't work properly in the 90s, and I ended up giving it away for free!
BertieWooster is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 11:22   #296
trixster
Guru Meditating
trixster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: York
Posts: 560
So is it the case that the timing fix needs to have been done prior to installing one of these boards?
trixster is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 15:59   #297
TomQuade
 
Posts: n/a
In my Amiga 1200 it works excellent with all features enabled (RAM, CPU-Speed and Maprom).
Also the ACAGov or the ACAClock functions work great.
In my Amiga 500+ with 2 Meg Chipram with the ACA500 Card installed, just the Ram works. (Maprom and CPU Speed will be fixed as mentioned above).
But:
Many (larger) WHDload games do not work with the ACA 500 and the ACA1221 in my A500+ 2 Meg Chipram . It always quits loading with different errors!!! (e.g. Indy 3 and 4...) No difference if the internal ACA500 maprom function is enabled or disabled.
On the A1200 they work fine.
Hopefully this will be fixed with the new ACA500 firmware!!!

Last edited by TomQuade; 15 September 2015 at 16:29.
 
Old 15 September 2015, 20:56   #298
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Some whdload games do not like ACA500 with an accelertaor fitted : alien breed 2 and flashback have graphic corruption for example. So maybe Jens Will fix this later. Tested with blizzard 1230 and aca1221. Without accelerator, the ACA500 play them just fine.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 01:29   #299
TomQuade
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, but the main sense of the ACA1221 for ACA500 users is that you will have more RAM I thought? The ACA500 without accelerator card has just 2Mb, which is for some larger WHDload games almost to less, and with the ACA1221 they don't work!

Last edited by TomQuade; 16 September 2015 at 01:36.
 
Old 16 September 2015, 07:00   #300
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 33
you can give your WHDLoad problems to the WHDLOAd team.

I found a bug with Gloom when I using an A1200 with ACA 1233/40 MHz. The problem was the walls disappeared. If I try the same game on a Blizzard 1230 IV I don't get this problem.

WHDLoad installed games won't work with all Accelerator cards. I also have some issues with games when running on a GVP 1230II.
amiga1260 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A new, low-cost CD32 Expansion? Rebel-CD32 Hardware mods 267 12 January 2017 19:03
low cost pcb production emufan support.Hardware 3 09 August 2013 18:03
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
Super Low Cost Amiga CF Card Reader AmigaMAD75 support.Hardware 5 26 January 2010 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20613 seconds with 12 queries