English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2015, 18:06   #221
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 38
Posts: 781
[/QUOTE]if I have any of these unwanted caps I guess it just removing them with a soldering iron.[/QUOTE]
I'm in the same situation. I imagine they'd need to be replaced with something if they're part of a linear circuit or else the circuit will be broken?

I'm not bad with a soldering iron once I can actually get my hands on one. Is it really as simple as carefully removing the offending capacitors? Obviously taking care that the very old tracks don't get lifted with the pads. Maybe they could just be snipped at the legs?
TenLeftFingers is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 September 2015, 18:37   #222
afanabola
 
Posts: n/a
They have no legs, they soldered on tracks - http://i49.tinypic.com/swtptv.jpg
No big deal i think. Even a blind drunk with shaky hands like myself could do this job.

Paid vesalia order today. Guess I will be only person with accelerated Amiga 1200 in the country.
 
Old 02 September 2015, 13:08   #223
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 240
I think the only real objection to Jens' purchasing format is purely reactionary given the plague of in-app purchases and pay-to-win models we've all seen. Personally I would never abide by pay-to-win and as a developer myself would never be involved with any application of that ilk. It just rubs me wrong.

But Jens' model just isn't the same. Personally I don't have a problem with it. OK it may seem a little annoying that the hardware is "there" but you can't have it, but in reality he's keeping his production costs down and giving everyone a fairly cost-effective upgrade to existing machines.

My only real question however is this. The A1200 already has a 14MHz 68020 in its stock form. Other than the memory upgrade this card offers, is an '020 running at 28MHz really that much of a performance increase over stock? And given this card starts out at 9MHz, isn't that a little... off?

It just seems to me that even though this is a nice memory boost, money is better spent on one of Jens' '030 offerings.

Or have I missed something? Of course other than the modular software upgradable options...
JonSick is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 13:16   #224
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonSick View Post
My only real question however is this. The A1200 already has a 14MHz 68020 in its stock form. Other than the memory upgrade this card offers, is an '020 running at 28MHz really that much of a performance increase over stock? And given this card starts out at 9MHz, isn't that a little... off?
It just seems to me that even though this is a nice memory boost, money is better spent on one of Jens' '030 offerings.
If you just want to have a WHDload capable system (which is what many people go for), getting an ACA123x doesn't offer much benefit over this much cheaper option. The games will run just the same and 9MB will also be plenty of memory for most games with preload enabled.
demolition is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 14:22   #225
GhstWlf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 46
The base model has two speeds, 9.46 MHz and 17.03 MHz, which is slightly slower (whdload mode) and slightly faster (the fastest Jens can guarantee without time consuming tests) than an A1200. This is how I understand it from this thread.
GhstWlf is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 14:40   #226
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
GhstWlf: Correct, the base model offers those two frequencies. The overclocking options add more frequencies, keeping the slower clock rates available.

As for speed and performance of the "seemingly same" processor, you should know that real fastmem just beats the crap out of Chipram, giving the same processor a substantial performance boost. A very simple rule of computers applies here, one that will always remain true: A processor can only be as fast as the memory where the instructions come from.

Also, the ACA1221 sports a full 68020 processor, not the 68EC020. This gives it the possibility to access more than 16MBytes of address space. If you only add fastmem to an A1200, you'll max it out at around 10MBytes. The ACA1221 on the other hand can give you a total of 63MBytes of memory.

Check out the benchmarks here: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1221#ACA_12xx_Benchmarks

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 20:38   #227
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Hi everyone,

turned out that our shop system isn't fit for "downloadable products" yet: If you want to pay with PayPal for one of the upgrade licenses, you'll get an error due to the missing shipping address (this confuses our PayPal module). We're working on a solution.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 21:34   #228
Dagger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dagenham / England
Posts: 175
Ordered mine tonight
Dagger is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 22:10   #229
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Hi everyone,

turned out that our shop system isn't fit for "downloadable products" yet: If you want to pay with PayPal for one of the upgrade licenses, you'll get an error due to the missing shipping address (this confuses our PayPal module). We're working on a solution.

Jens
Good to know. I was looking for that last night as a matter of fact.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 09:14   #230
LieutLaww
Registered User

LieutLaww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uckfield, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 126
Mine should be here today or tomorrow hopefully
LieutLaww is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 09:53   #231
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 34
When will the new ACA 500 firmware come out?

If I buy a RapidRoad where do I connect the ground cable on the ACA 500?
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 11:42   #232
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
When will the new ACA 500 firmware come out?
There is no release date yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
If I buy a RapidRoad where do I connect the ground cable on the ACA 500?
Not at all, because the two clock ports of the ACA1221 cannot be used on the ACA500. Only the ACA500plus will be capable of making use of clockports on an A1200 accelerator, but on the old ACA500, the clock ports must remain open.

PayPal-trouble is solved now. Licenses for the ACA1221 can now be paid with PayPal.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 11:57   #233
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
the two clock ports of the ACA1221 cannot be used on the ACA500. Only the ACA500plus will be capable of making use of clockports on an A1200 accelerator, but on the old ACA500, the clock ports must remain open.
I think he meant to connect RapidRoad to the clockport of the ACA500?
demolition is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 13:01   #234
LieutLaww
Registered User

LieutLaww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uckfield, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 126
Got mine this morning it is a lot smaller than I expected lol, and just paid for the upgrades as well

Last edited by LieutLaww; 04 September 2015 at 13:08.
LieutLaww is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 13:05   #235
Kehil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Prague/CZ
Posts: 67
Ordered mine today, first expansion for my A1200 since 1995

Last edited by Kehil; 04 September 2015 at 21:31.
Kehil is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 13:36   #236
Dejavu
Registered User

Dejavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: İstanbul/Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Dejavu
@amiga1260

check this photo of my setup.

I also have a RR and connect its ground cable to same screw where the Indy ECS's ground cable connected.

Dejavu is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 21:49   #237
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 639
Jens, since you are reading here - I have been annoyed that I cannot really navigate icomp.de using any browser on my iPhone, so I have tried to find out why - there is a typo in the CSS used, "id="teaser-contaoner" - I am sure it should be "container". No idea if it is related to the site not working well on iPhone though.
kolla is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 22:33   #238
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,245
I'll look into that. However, the non-mobile compatibility is a known issue, because I just don't have a theme for small(er) screens. Just didn't get around to installing one. Next work block on the page has been completed, part of it will go productive tomorrow (e-Mail notification feature for registered users).

Also, the ACA1221 Wiki entry is complete now: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1221

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 22:41   #239
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
Dmn im gonna get one. Jens just saved me ebay money and time consuming ebay sniping for old Blizzard cards
Faerytale is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 12:17   #240
Dagger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Dagenham / England
Posts: 175
Have received mine today, nice quick delivery Have fitted the card and installed the aca1221 folder to my root directory. I di'nt realise the card would have to be set up before you can make use of it as by default it only gives 1mb of memory so to access the other 8mb I need to enter commands into the startup-sequence. Now this is where I am stuck as I don't know what to type in Can anybody help me out please. I also have ver 3.0 kickstart so I understand maprom has to be used.
Dagger is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A new, low-cost CD32 Expansion? Rebel-CD32 Hardware mods 267 12 January 2017 19:03
low cost pcb production emufan support.Hardware 3 09 August 2013 18:03
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
Super Low Cost Amiga CF Card Reader AmigaMAD75 support.Hardware 5 26 January 2010 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31328 seconds with 12 queries