English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2016, 21:11   #181
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi TenLeftFingers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
I still can't get this working after adding HiP to the PATH. My machine just gurus. What are the system requirements?
Sorry to read that you are receiving a visit from the Guru but I cannot help you with a bit more details
  • Can you run HippoPlayer (for example, by double-clicking on its icon)?
  • If so, run HippoPlayer and run AmiModRadio, do you still receive a Guru?
  • If so, could you provide me (possibly via PM) with more information about your config. and the Guru?
Thanks in advance!
tygre is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 April 2016, 23:23   #182
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi Tygre, are you back from Japan?

I'm preparing an update for AKReal and I want to add your wonderful AMR if you allow me . But I can't use the latest version with those incomplete backgrounds of the window, so I am adding the previous one that works perfect, using (adding) the MUI prefs to fill the window as you've seen.

Well, or if you can't get working -by now- the options you want to try to obtain coding, maybe you could make a new version like the former but adding changes like the option to change the prefs without having to quit and restart AMR, that would be perfect for me .

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 April 2016 at 02:42.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 06 April 2016, 11:51   #183
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 37
Posts: 739
Thanks tygre. Here's a paste of SnoopDos from before I press Play and get the guru: http://pasted.co/1cb1714b/fullscreen...&linenum=false

I ran HippoPlayer first but the same thing happened as soon as I pressed "play".

The rest of my system info is in my sig. I don't mind posting here but if you'd prefer keep this thread seperate I'm happy to PM.
TenLeftFingers is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 17:59   #184
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Tygre there must be something wrong with AmiModRadio, as even when it's closed it doesn't let to rename or delete the images it has used.

Now for example I've made a script that selects a random Skin for AmiModRadio (also depending on the number of colors you use), but it doesn't work because it doesn't let me to rename or delete the skin it has formerly used.

So it only works selecting a random skin after each reboot.

Edit: But I see that even having as background a renamed MUIBackground.iff that now uses another image, MUI4 shows as background when you select it the same it was using at first. Yes, it's very rare, you open the image in the drawer and it has another image, but MUI4 selecting that image shows the one that was there at first, not now.

Edit2: I've been told it can be made (random background), but it's too difficult for me.

Quote:
MUI uses datatypes.library to load the images. It is datatypes.library which keeps a lock on the files as long as the images are in use. Furthermore MUI caches the images. So it is very probable that the lock on the image file will persist even after AmiModRadio has terminated. Just flush muimaster.library from memory (i.e. by using FlushMUI) to remove and unlock all currently unused but cached images.

And I never said you should rename your images externally and keep on using a fixed background spec. Why offload the random background selection when it can be done much better internally?

I suggested to pick a random file name and generate the background spec dynamically. For example:

Code:
char backspec[128];
  snprintf(backspec, sizeof(backspec), "5:path/to/your/images/image%ld.png", rand() % 10);
  set(object, MUIA_Background, backspec);
Provided you have 10 images named image0.png to image9.png this will dynamically set one of these as background image in a random fashion.
If you still need different font outline colors as you said before you need to keep an additional mapping between background image and font outline color to let them match as you require it.
Edit3: Ups. I forgot to comment that I've made for my next AKReal 860 update a new option with MorpheuZ, so you can select among some different (6) AmiModRadio MUI4 setups. This is a screenshot using RTG -on AKReal you just need to use "Better Config" in Tools and click twice to switch to RTG-:

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/65a5...93ab1a52ed.png

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 April 2016 at 00:42.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 11 April 2016, 00:08   #185
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Just to tell that the random option works. It's only necessary to use FlushMUI at the beginning.

The only problem is that it's complicated to use an Outlined font for the text in the middle. I can change it to be black or white, so I'm using white.



Quote:
Q: Where can I change that black font and select another?

A: Use MUIA_Font to set a struct TextFont * from a font opened before. Keep in mind that it is your responsibility to close the font upon application termination again.

The text styles can be modified by MUIA_Text_Preparse and/or MUIA_Text_Contents. Read the corresponding Autodocs for full information about what is possible and what is not.
So well, I can't know when the application closes, so I will use the white font.

The problem is with one of the skins, the "WB1.3" one (insert disk skin), it's too white and you can't see the letters, the name of the song playing.

Edit: I think I just will "rename" that skin out to select the random one and in again after that.
Edit: Done.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 April 2016 at 13:39.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 12 April 2016, 00:39   #186
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi Retrofan!

Yes, I knew about the locked image files but never investigated the reasons, thanks for your help! It makes sens that one or both datatype.library and muimaster.library would somehow cache the images... still, when a program quits all resources should be freed so I put myself a reminder to find a workaround

In the meantime, could you contact me via PM to talk about your idea of randomising backgrounds, please?

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 12 April 2016, 00:44   #187
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi TenLeftFingers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Thanks tygre. Here's a paste of SnoopDos from before I press Play and get the guru: http://pasted.co/1cb1714b/fullscreen...&linenum=false

I ran HippoPlayer first but the same thing happened as soon as I pressed "play".
Thank you for the information and the use case, I am happy to report (unless someone would explain me otherwise) that AmiModRadio does not seem to be the culprit here I think that HiP is responsible but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
The rest of my system info is in my sig. I don't mind posting here but if you'd prefer keep this thread seperate I'm happy to PM.
... given your configuration, I could not explain why... Could you try to find the missing libraries (the ones for which loading "Fail"ed in the SnoopDos log) and try again?

Let me know!
tygre is offline  
Old 12 April 2016, 03:27   #188
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Hi Retrofan!

Yes, I knew about the locked image files but never investigated the reasons, thanks for your help! It makes sens that one or both datatype.library and muimaster.library would somehow cache the images... still, when a program quits all resources should be freed so I put myself a reminder to find a workaround

In the meantime, could you contact me via PM to talk about your idea of randomising backgrounds, please?

Cheers!
Thanks to you mate. Well, FlushMUI isn't thought for a program like yours -from code I mean- and it has the problem that it closes all of the working MUI applications. Thore is regretful even about sharing that info. He insisted that it has to be made with code (attached example in my post). But to make it from script I need to use it. It works perfect an you only have to be aware that if you open the RandomSkin script it will close working applications like IBrowse without asking.

PM sent.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 07 June 2016, 03:53   #189
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Dear all!

I am happy to announce the release of AmiModRadio v0.991 (here, here, or here)

In addition to fixing some bugs and to some refactorings, this version adds a long-awaited social-media feature . It is now possible to rate modules from 1 to 5 (1 lowest, 5 highest). When playing modules, if the community has rated them, the community's rates are displayed. If the user also has rated them (based on her IP address), the user's rates are also displayed!



The rates are stored by IP addresses along number of votes (nothing more, nothing less) on an Amiga server! Yes, only Amiga makes it possible .

As usual, any comments/questions/bug reports are welcome!
Cheers!

Last edited by tygre; 07 June 2016 at 04:25. Reason: Added a screenshot
tygre is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 04:09   #190
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Great, I will try it tomorrow. So, do you mean that now it has somekind of Thumb up or down like Youtube or Facebook for the modules?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 07 June 2016, 04:24   #191
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi Retrofan!

Actually, even better! Look at the screenshot that I just added to my post (Who needs a Facebook account?)

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 08 June 2016, 23:02   #192
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,127
Ottimo lavoro tygre, fatto una recensione sui portali italiani Amigapage e AmigaNews.

EDIT: translated

Excellent work tygre, did a review on Italian portals Amigapage and AmigaNews

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 21:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 00:21   #193
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ottimo lavoro tygre, fatta una recensione sui portali italiani Amigapage e AmigaNews.
Thanks a lot and thanks to Google translate
Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 00:30   #194
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Tygre I think you should use -if possible- some comands to detect if the user is using MUI3 or MUI4 and if using this last, don't add fixed backgrounds that can be implemented better by the user.

Maybe I'm wrong because I've only tried your latest version for some minutes, sorry.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 09 June 2016, 07:31   #195
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by tygre View Post
Thanks a lot and thanks to Google translate
Cheers!
Excuse me, I forgot to translate
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 15:54   #196
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi Retrofan!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Tygre I think you should use -if possible- some comands to detect if the user is using MUI3 or MUI4 and if using this last, don't add fixed backgrounds that can be implemented better by the user.

Maybe I'm wrong because I've only tried your latest version for some minutes, sorry.
Nothing wrong here I will change my code to allow for "background less" themes in the coming version so that it is possible to have a really nice GUI!

I'll keep you posted!
Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 13 June 2016, 02:36   #197
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi all!

A new version of AmiModRadio is available (here, here, and here)! It fixes several bugs, most importantly in the social-media feature, which now works well It also allows background-less skins for better looking UIs in some configs!

Fixed bugs are #31, #42, #47, #49, #50, #51, #52, and #53.

As usual, all comments/bugs are welcome!
Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 13 June 2016, 03:55   #198
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,242
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Maybe I'm wrong, Tygre, but I can't use my selected buttons backgrounds using MUI4 with the background-less skin you comment. I sent you an email.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 14 June 2016, 13:24   #199
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,127
Great job Tygre, i have not encountered any problems with MUI4, the buttons-Wallpapers associations work perfectly

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 03:52   #200
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 475
Hi Retrofan and AmigaSystem!

Thanks a lot for your great feedback!

Retrofan, could you have look at AmigaSystem's screenshot and tell me if this is what you wanted? Could you post of screenshot of the "problem" with the MUI buttons?

Cheers!

PS. I intend to change those 1-5 buttons with stars very soon
tygre is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which games are using modules? 1988 request.Modules 7 29 July 2016 21:24
A few modules Rogue request.Modules 1 31 May 2014 19:22
two modules s2325 request.Modules 4 01 May 2010 16:23
Brain Killer Aminet links changed (and a question about Aminet links) Korodny HOL data problems 0 26 November 2009 22:21
Modules.. Muerto request.Modules 2 15 December 2005 18:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31809 seconds with 12 queries