English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2015, 20:10   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
How to setup Roland MT32 emulation?

Hi:
Can somebody please tell me the steps to use an emulated Roland on WinUAE? I want to try there the new marvellous ScummVM and surely a lot of people more.

Let's see: I've downloaded MUNT from here http://sourceforge.net/projects/munt/
and I've got the roms from somewhere else (I also have a real Roland).

But I don't see how to add it to WinUAE. I can't add MUNT as midi device like it was time ago.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 July 2015 at 00:56.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2015, 20:41   #2
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
If you already installed MUNT it should have also installed a MIDI driver for it.
In WinUAE go to to I/O ports section and select "MT-32 Synth Emulator" from the MIDI out drop down (see pic attached):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-07-10 14_36_28-WinUAE Munt.png
Views:	179
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	44689  
amadama is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 21:01   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And what about the Sound? In Munt it uses WinMMAudio:Speakers (Realtek High Definit , and on WinUAE I don't have that option. With DSound: Realtek High Definition Audio it doesn't work. I have sound but when I try to run a Sierra game it hangs loading using the mt32.drv. It should work.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 21:17   #4
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
The regular sound settings are only for sound that the actual Amiga produces. This should be set to whatever normally works (usually the default will be fine). MUNT will output its own sound separately.
Does MUNT itself work properly and is it running while WinUAE is running? Verify it first with an MT-32 midi file like this one:
http://gansweith.freehostia.com/midi...TARTREK-32.MID
(in MUNT go to "Tools", "Play MIDI File")
amadama is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 21:52   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep, it plays very well your file, and yes I've got the Munt windows opened and the display with the lights on.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 22:17   #6
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
I just installed Space Quest IV into an emulated A1200 with WB 3.1.
After install I changed the driver in SQ IV from amigasound.drv to mt32.drv (using the install program) and it is outputting to MUNT just fine and it sound great (see pic).
Note that this was the actual Sierra SQ IV and not running from SCUMMVM. I've never used SCUMMVM but can verify that MUNT works fine with WinUAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-07-10 16_14_02-Munt_ MT-32 Emulator.png
Views:	129
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	44691  
amadama is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 22:27   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hey it works! It works with ScummVM, not with my Sierra games.


BTW no speech with a 030 and Fate of Atlantis, like in the real thing. Novacoder can try his port on WinUAE too.

I've got the idea that reinstalling the Sierra games they will work and that maybe they save something in another place apart of the Sierra drawer. (?)

Could you send me that to try, please? fernandoace@hotmail.es

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 July 2015 at 22:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 22:36   #8
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
After installing the Sierra games into your HD run the Install program again from the HD. Select the mt32.drv driver and then click on the "Update" button.
Not all the Sierra games support mt32 and even some of the ones that supposedly do offer support don't come with the mt32.drv driver.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sierra_install.png
Views:	171
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	44692  
amadama is offline  
Old 10 July 2015, 22:40   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hehe. I was the one that made all that long ago. I had 13/14 games working instead of the 3 ones wikipedia has. All of the games I've got already have mt32 as sound driver. In many I just copied the mt32 from another games (after editing the config) and in a couple I renamed something to pat9 or something. Can you please send me your game to try?

Edit: Not necessary. I've reinstalled it from floppy and now works. As I say I believe it saves something else in another place.

Edit2: Confirmed: I've copied the working SQIV, and just changed the booting Hard drive (with the same configuration) and now it hangs the same loading. It seems that the Sierra games save something else or something is changed when you copy them to another HD.

Could you try that too? Copy the game to some PC partition and try to run it booting from another HD.

Edit 3: It had to be some setting in my PC, SORRY. I believe it could be Razor Game Booster that I use to launch WinUAE in this -slow- PC, as now I can load the games I had stored from Sierra. I don't think I've changed anything else. In any case it has been very very rare.

Now indeed all of my Sierra games are working with whatever hd. What's more, they work (they have the config to use mt32.drv) just the same if you enable on WinUAE the MT32-Synth Emulator or if you don't select anything there.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 July 2015 at 02:09.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 02:02   #10
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
Ok, I set up a new HD and did a fresh install of WB 3.1
I then shut down and copied over the Sierra folder and the Sierra.info file from the root of the old HD into the new HD.
When I started up the machine on the new HD I was able to fire up SQ IV no problem and it was playing from MUNT just fine.
Seems like everything is contained within the game folder.
amadama is offline  
Old 11 July 2015, 03:13   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,581
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep, all of my Sierra games are working too, no idea what happened before. Thanks for the help.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I run a Roland MT-32? Retrofan support.Other 64 05 March 2015 21:46
Need some Fusion emulation SCSI setup help jaesonk support.Apps 3 03 March 2015 20:44
Gods PC version with MT32 music+soundFX Sandro Retrogaming General Discussion 37 09 December 2013 16:27
How to play Larry5 and SpaceQuest4 Amiga with MT32 under Winuae ;) ancalimon Retrogaming General Discussion 3 06 December 2009 13:12
Games that supported Roland MT32 on Amiga? ancalimon request.Old Rare Games 9 04 December 2009 00:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25877 seconds with 12 queries