English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2015, 22:07   #1
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
What voltage does a PAL CD32 put out?...

I'm curious about this, because I watch Classic Game Room on YouTube, and Mark got a PAL PS2 (slim) and he didn't have to use a voltage converter to use it. I was quite surprised by that. So, what voltage does a PAL CD32 put out?
dave4shmups is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2015, 23:07   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Take in you mean?
The PS2 Slim has an external power supply, so you can change that for an American unit and it will work just fine.

Likewise, with a PAL CD32 if you replace the power supply for a US one, you don't need the power converter either.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 01:52   #3
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Take in you mean?
The PS2 Slim has an external power supply, so you can change that for an American unit and it will work just fine.

Likewise, with a PAL CD32 if you replace the power supply for a US one, you don't need the power converter either.
OK, thanks! Does the CD32 use a proprietary power supply, or can you use one from an Amiga computer?
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 14:30   #4
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
I did what kipper2k did and used an external HDD PSU.

I bought a LACIE 706479 ACML-51 ADAPTER 5V 2A 12V 2.2A 4 PIN DIN

Then cut apart the connector and re-soldered it to a MALE version for the CD32. The plug for the CD32 seems to come under an 'audio connector' rather than 'power' under searches.
Higgy is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 16:28   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Yeah it has a weird 4 pin circular DIN type plug. You can do what Higgy says to adapt another PSU, either an HDD PSU or a PC PSU will do.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 22:16   #6
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
OK, thanks! Would a power supply from an A1200 or A500 work on the CD32?
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 09 July 2015, 23:29   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
If you change the connector, yes. You have to make sure you use the right voltages and stuff.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whizz CD32 - Let's put this to rest once and for all! Cauterize Amiga scene 95 03 March 2014 14:03
A600 or CD32 For Trap Door Card To Put In A1200 for more ram spannernick Swapshop 6 21 May 2012 17:10
Is there a way to put amiga games onto the cd32? raditz669 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 12 June 2009 09:46
Able to buy a CD32..able to put in a tower? RabidRabbit Amiga scene 9 31 March 2009 01:11
Put a scart in your CD32 Dexther Hardware pics 32 12 February 2009 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12653 seconds with 11 queries