English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2015, 12:44   #1
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 60
Hdf to cf card

Hi again, I have backed up my cf card in winuae using the inbuilt hdf option and want to put this back onto a new cf card of the same size/type. I now realise there seems to be no write back option or am I missing this option somehow, So how do you do write back the file to a cf of the same size with all partitions?
vertigo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:32   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,231
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Use dd (a command line tool) or WinImage or some other raw image writing program.
Jope is online now  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:47   #3
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 60
Thanks Jope, winimage now has a new customer, an invaluable program.
vertigo is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:48   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I recommend WinImage, I've been using it for a while now and it makes perfect copies every time. If you duplicate it back to a larger drive or CF you can even use Thomas' fixhddsize tool and then make partitions in the extra space.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:59   #5
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 60
Hi fitzsteve, as jope gave me the heads up about win image I quickly googled and found a link about win image here where you contributed and followed the posters lead about changing ext to .vhd it seems to be working so far copying the file.. Time will tell.

Thanks
vertigo is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 17:59   #6
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 60
Hi just some extra info for those following this backup procedure. Just after I wrote the above I was still copying my hdf file to the cf card and it errored I tried several more times but it still stopped with an error. The error basicly said it had lost the vhd/hdf file, very odd. After a few attempts I thought I will try a different USB slot as I was using usb3. To my delight using the slower USB 2 slot it worked and can back up no problem. So if anyone gets the same error bear this in mind and try a slower port if using USB 3.
vertigo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help. Accelerator card breaks startup-sequence scsi.device (CF Card)? ibsimpson Hardware mods 1 09 May 2012 16:12
PC app that reads/writes to Amiga-formatted card in card reader? Photon support.Apps 6 19 July 2011 09:33
WANTED: Zorro Network card and/or cheap 060 card Madrid MarketPlace 0 10 March 2011 22:52
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
For sale: AteoBus A1200 busboard with Pixel64 RTG card, Network and scsi card. Smiley MarketPlace 0 18 July 2006 23:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14301 seconds with 11 queries