English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2015, 00:08   #1
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
Network Setup issue ( RESOLVED )

I cannot seem to get networking playing. Driving me nuts.

Winuae 3.1.0
A1200/WB3.9
winpcap ( latest version as of a week ago)
2 nics. both wired.
Genesis
Win 7
AV both installed and uninstalled
DHCP server set to handle both dhcp and bootp


I've tried both uaenet.device and a2065. even disabled 1 nic ( the windows side one). With logging set I've seen the correct NIC being used. Tried static and dhcp/bootp. Just cannot get it playing.

wpcap.dll 4.1.0.2980
uaenet: WinPcap version 4.1.3 (packet.dll version 4.1.0.2980), based on libpcap version 1.0 branch 1_0_rel0b (20091008)
uaenet: detecting interfaces
rpcap://\Device\NPF_{878B652F-90E6-4542-AB8B-7C7275C767B4}
- Network adapter 'Intel(R) 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection' on local host
- MAC 00:24:E8:34:2A:98 (0)
uaenet: end of detection

Is there a definitive setup by step for setting up windows nic settings, winpcap, Winuae settings, and then Genesis that I can check myself with?

Last edited by Greyspirit; 19 July 2015 at 04:38. Reason: Resolved
Greyspirit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 July 2015, 08:34   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Well, you say nothing about your actual problem. From "Just cannot get it playing" it is impossible to say what you could have done wrong.

Genesis comes with a wizard. It should be able to setup the network. Just enter the required information (like uaenet.device). Try static IP addresses.
thomas is online now  
Old 04 July 2015, 09:48   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
winpcap can have compatibility issues (unless you have guaranteed other winpcap Windows software work)

Try with slirp mode first to confirm working Amiga side. (use DHCP, if no DHCP, must use these settings: IP 10.0.2.15, Gateway 10.0.2.2, DNS 10.0.2.3, Mask 255.255.255.0)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 July 2015, 18:30   #4
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
Thanks. I'll try that this afternoon.
Greyspirit is offline  
Old 18 July 2015, 05:50   #5
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
Well, slirp didn't work. Did get inbound tcp working when I setup Windows card with static ip and then used bsdsocket. Couldn't get outbound telnet to work via telnetd.device though.

Did some more troubleshooting. Finally realized that winpcap was binding to teredo tunneling pseudo interface for some strange reason. Few tweaks and a couple of reboots and got it binding to correct interface. Was finally able to get uaenet.device to work with Genesis both "online" and "offline"

Now I can't seem to get telnetd to work in this configuration in CNet. When the port tries to load, I get the error "couldn't bind name to initial socket (48)" which I can't find what exactly it means :/
Greyspirit is offline  
Old 19 July 2015, 04:37   #6
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 10
RESOLVED

Tested everything I could. Nothing appeared to be misconfigured on windows side.

On a hunch I upgraded from 3.1 to 3.2 Beta 3. Issue disappeared. a2065 now working. Haven't tried uaenet.device yet but expecting it to work also.

only other issue was getting "Couldn't bind name to initial socket (48)" when CNet tried to startup using telnetd. Had to disable telnet in inetd.conf that was put in when bsdsocket was used previously.

So to put it out there...final configuration is

win7 x64 host
Winpcap 4
dual NICs ( 1 embedded and 1 usb nic. The embedded being used for WinUAE)
NIC has all protocols and windows components disabled including ipv4
WinUAE 3.2 beta 3. A2065 enabled. bsdsocket and uaenet.device disabled.
Emulated A1200 w/WB3.9 with Genesis installed
Genesis setup with A2065 device 0. Looks like I went with static IP.
CNET BBS 3.05 with telnetd.device
inetd.conf in amitcp:db folder has telnet line commented out with leading #
launch WinUAE with -a2065_promiscuous switch ( VERY IMPORTANT!!!)

Last edited by Greyspirit; 01 August 2015 at 14:48. Reason: forgot promiscuous mode
Greyspirit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best network setup? Dreedo Amiga scene 3 11 October 2011 19:11
amiga computing vol 2 issue 1 (issue 13 anyone) Mort request.Other 0 30 November 2010 11:27
Networking A1200 How To Setup Network With SMB Connect crazyegg support.Apps 14 26 November 2008 03:08
Issue with my Setup? Binary Stylus project.WHDLoad 9 26 August 2008 15:19
PCMCIA network setup problems Bane support.Hardware 29 11 February 2008 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18514 seconds with 11 queries