English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2015, 18:05   #161
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Ah ok then. Is there any difference in emulation speed between 1260 fastest possible and 020 fastest possible or is it just the instructions that are different? Shouldn't the 060 in CPU be automatically selected if an expansion like 1260 is chosen? I changed it manually (in CPU settings after choosing the 1260 expansion) but wasn't sure if changing it would make any difference.
68020 to 68060 configurations have exact same speed if settings match. (same fastest possible mode, not extra stuff like MMU etc..)

It is not automatic because 1260 can have 68040 and I'll also allow weird configs if someone wants to try it and see what happens..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 August 2015, 14:29   #162
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
beta 10 on my windows 8.1 laptop appears to be reloading something over and over again, causing the configuration window to appear and disappear rapidly (flicking open and closed). No crash, just keeps doing this. Tried to get it to redirect the log window to a file, but nothing, so I grabbed a screenshot of the log window:

http://i.imgur.com/cmvxndG.png

I've had to drop back to b9 for now.

Thanks for all the effort Toni!
themamboman is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 15:57   #163
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
beta 10 on my windows 8.1 laptop appears to be reloading something over and over again, causing the configuration window to appear and disappear rapidly (flicking open and closed). No crash, just keeps doing this. Tried to get it to redirect the log window to a file, but nothing, so I grabbed a screenshot of the log window:

http://i.imgur.com/cmvxndG.png

I've had to drop back to b9 for now.

Thanks for all the effort Toni!
It must be a bug in per-monitor DPI support. Need to do more testing..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 September 2015, 18:57   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b11.7z

Beta 11

- Fixed A2386SX default video mode configuration, it is software controlled, not jumper like in older models. Fixes unexpected "Invalid configuration information" BIOS messages.
- Added A2386SX-only hack to enable working 1.4M floppy images, I assume it thinks connected drive is Amiga 1760k drive and it programs FDC to use 720k (1.4M half speed) bit rate.
- Autodetect *.ima PC disk images inside archives.
- Increased IDE emulation multiple transfer support from 64 blocks to 128 blocks (Max possible).
- Universal XTIDE BIOS load address is now user configurable. (Exxxx does not work in AT systems)
- x86 IDE emulation used wrong byte swapping mode if data port width was 16/32-bit (AT systems)
- Added support for IDE emulation edge triggered interrupts. ISA bus uses edge triggered interrupts, Fixes A2386SX IDE configuration hang.
- Only first non-autoconfig "board" was initialized if more than one was configured (for example both x86 AT IDE and XT IDE controller was enabled)
- Write-protect 0xDC000 region from Amiga-side writes if it is used by XTIDE Universal BIOS. This address conflicts with Amiga-PC shared memory space but fortunately it seems only beginning of this space is actually used for Amiga-PC communication.
- XTIDE Universal BIOS hardware is now correctly emulated.
- Per-monitor high DPI update caused repeated GUI re-open in some situations.
- DOSBox CPU modes now use DOSBox hardware timer emulation, fixes A2386SX floppy access delays.
- Added all currently available bridgeboard BIOS ROMs to ROM scanner.
- Cleaned up internal expansion ROM selection code.

NOTE: Nearly all previously created DOS HD images are not supported anymore due to wrong byte swapping. They need to be created from scratch.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2015, 10:40   #165
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...
- Added all currently available bridgeboard BIOS ROMs to ROM scanner
....
Great work Toni,
Where can i found these bridgeboard roms? <- Found them by myself in the zone. (Edited)
Can you post one 386 Bridgeboard config to play with here?
Many Thanks for this update!

Last edited by AVH_2009; 05 September 2015 at 11:20.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 12:47   #166
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Great work Toni,
Where can i found these bridgeboard roms? <- Found them by myself in the zone. (Edited)
Can you post one 386 Bridgeboard config to play with here?
Many Thanks for this update!
I think AnnaWu can help you in german.
Who is it on a1k?
huepper is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:40   #167
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Great work Toni,
Where can i found these bridgeboard roms? <- Found them by myself in the zone. (Edited)
Can you post one 386 Bridgeboard config to play with here?
Many Thanks for this update!
There are a few configs in this thread to try.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 21:18   #168
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 3:

- Emulate 68020/030 prefetch pipeline more accurately, branch instructions stop prefetching after last opword of branch instruction has been loaded. It reduces unnecessary memory accesses. This probably also makes 68020/030 cycle exact mode even more faster without adjusting other parts of emulation (which needed to be made faster because some other unknown part was too slow, hopefully it was this prefetch feature..) Not fully implemented yet, addressing modes that use brief or full extension words disable this feature until next branch instruction because length of instruction needs to be known in advance and in these addressing modes it can't be calculated statically.
Nice, seems this fixed the problem with Beut demo when it stops after cube rotation part:

Beut (64k Intro) by Phase Truce -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=18554

EDIT:
Yes, it seems this change also makes 68020/030 cycle exact mode a little faster in beta3 !

p.s. Added pic3 of a real A1200 sysinfo and comparison table as pic4 !

p.p.s.
I checked if there are any diff. in winuae3200b2 and b3 between sysinfo 3.24 and sysinfo 4.0 (because pic. of a real A1200 is sysinfo 3.24) and found only this diff.:
sysinfo 3.24 / Chip Speed vs A600 = 3.08 (in sysinfo 4.0 / Chip Speed vs A600 = 3.17) and other values are same!

(thus this is now even worse if compared with sysinfo 3.24 / Chip Speed vs A600 = 3.37 / on a real A1200)

According to this seems the "Chip Speed vs A600" on a real A1200 is some 9.5% higher than on winuae3200b2 or b3 !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo4_winuae3200b2.png
Views:	202
Size:	147.7 KB
ID:	45368   Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo4_winuae3200b3.png
Views:	188
Size:	147.6 KB
ID:	45369   Click image for larger version

Name:	A1200 68020.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	326.7 KB
ID:	45371   Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_comparison.png
Views:	177
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	45373  

Last edited by amilo3438; 06 September 2015 at 01:17.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 22:54   #169
Stardivine
Made of Stardust

Stardivine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Bremen / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 6
Found an issue (at beta and latest stable release) at the "RAM" Tab, when I adjust the "Z3 Fast" RAM Slider the preview shows up:

Slider Pos.: 0 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 0M
Slider Pos.: 1 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 16M
Slider Pos.: 2 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 16M
Slider Pos.: 4 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 16M
Slider Pos.: 8 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 16M
Slider Pos.: 16 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 16M
Slider Pos.: 32 - Configured 32-bit RAM: 32M

Thanks, and keep on the amazing work Toni!

<3 WinUAE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot16.png
Views:	172
Size:	3.4 KB
ID:	45367  
Stardivine is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 09:48   #170
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
NYes, it seems this change also makes 68020/030 cycle exact mode a little faster in beta3 !
I did say that this fix will makes speeds faster. There is no point to even try to test any problems or run benchmarks until next "phase" of 68020 (speed) fixes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 09:52   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stardivine View Post
Found an issue (at beta and latest stable release) at the "RAM" Tab, when I adjust the "Z3 Fast" RAM Slider the preview shows up:
It is correct, it shows required amount of Z3 address space.

Smallest possible Z3 board is 16M. Single Z3 board will always require at least 16M of Z3 address space even if on-board RAM size is smaller.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 10:48   #172
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I did say that this fix will makes speeds faster. There is no point to even try to test any problems or run benchmarks until next "phase" of 68020 (speed) fixes.
Yes, it has been just an preliminary test.

Btw. Did not you also say "probably".
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 16:05   #173
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
I think AnnaWu can help you in german.
Who is it on a1k?
Hi Marko,
hättest mich ja mal anrufen können,
meine Nummer haste ja, oder weißt du nicht wer ich auf A1K.org bin?
LG Silvio
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 16:43   #174
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Bei dir weis ich das.
Aber bei AnnaWu noch nicht.
huepper is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 17:41   #175
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Immer wieder was neues
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 19:42   #176
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I thought I was logged into A1k.org just then
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 07:25   #177
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
No, English Amiga Board will be named German Amiga-Board before you know it, and the domain changed to dab.abime.net
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 14:25   #178
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Surely it will named the Syrian Amiga Board based on the enormous number of new arrivals they will have
Mclane is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 10:25   #179
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
In beta 3

Quote:
- CD and sound card audio are now always resampled with Anti interpolator before it gets mixed with Paula audio stream. Previously it used very crude resampling method.
I have now win 10. maybe this is the reason, i do not know. i test beta 11, toccata have now no clicks and sound perfect too. great, thanks. Only i notice that stereo separation work on toccata too. when set to lower than 100% then it get more and more mono. i think it is better that it is paula only feature, because paula music sound often full left and full right, so i use for paula 60% only. and then toccata sound not so wide.

another thing i notice with paula only, i use asio for all which need exclusive access to soundcard. I use nvidia hdmi audio output and i have in winuae the setting enable, when inactive and when minimized. on both disable sound and pause emulation. but as long winuae is in background, the soundcard is not available. I have log available but i get no message, that sound is realeas or so. last output when switch to windows is this

"warning: 1B88 written to BEAMCON0 PC=4007FD88
BEAMCON0=1B88 VTOTAL=020C HTOTAL=0071
HSSTOP=0013 HBSTRT=0000 HBSTOP=0000
VSSTOP=0012 VBSTRT=0001 VBSTOP=0000
HSSTRT=000A VSSTRT=0009 HCENTER=0042
HSYNCSTART=00F0 HSYNCEND=0018
POS (0 0 1920 1080) - (0 0 1920 1080)[1920,1080] (0 0)
BEAMCON0 0020 -> 1b88 PC=40214102
NTSC mode dblscan V=59.3576Hz H=31113.1140Hz (114x525+1) IDX=-1 (<?>) D=0 RTG=1/1
RTGFREQ: 525*59.3576 = 31162.7186 / 59.4 = 525
BEAMCON0=1B88 VTOTAL=020C HTOTAL=0071
HSSTOP=0013 HBSTRT=0000 HBSTOP=0000
VSSTOP=0012 VBSTRT=0001 VBSTOP=001D
HSSTRT=000A VSSTRT=0009 HCENTER=0042
HSYNCSTART=007C HSYNCEND=0012
TOD HACK reset 60,0 346,346"

Last edited by bernd roesch; 13 September 2015 at 10:34.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:33   #180
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
IOnly i notice that stereo separation work on toccata too.
Yes. It is limit of current sound path.

Quote:
another thing i notice with paula only, i use asio for all which need exclusive access to soundcard. I use nvidia hdmi audio output and i have in winuae the setting enable, when inactive and when minimized. on both disable sound and pause emulation.
Sound is currently only paused (streaming stopped), it is not freed in this situation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33171 seconds with 12 queries