English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2015, 17:48   #101
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
@Toni Wilen:
Wow, you made huge progress on the emulation of the Commodore x86 bridgeboard cards during the last 2 weeks ! I hope you can finish the A2386SX card, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Amtari 3.1 is in The Zone for you.
@prowler:
Excuse me, I cannot find the "Amtari 3.1" software in the Zone. Can you please point me to it ? Thanks.

Last edited by prowler; 10 August 2015 at 20:25. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Kitchen2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 August 2015, 18:19   #102
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
@prowler:
Excuse me, I cannot find the "Amtari 3.1" software in the Zone. Can you please point me to it ? Thanks.
Sorry for my off topic.
AMTARI-3.1.rar for mark_k is already present.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 18:28   #103
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
@mark_k:
Some emulators for Atari ST and Macintosh emulation just have the ROMs on their boards.
Once you have the ROMs dumped and you have found out the memory mapping, you should get them running easily.
Namely these emulation cards:

Atari ST emulators:
• Maxon Chamäleon:
Atari ST emulator that runs Amiga OS and TOS exclusively (= not parallel) and does NOT emulate the Atari hardware registers and the Atari MIDI interface.
This should be first implemented, as it is the simpliest Atari ST emulator.
Link to Amiga Hardware Database

• MacroSystem Medusa:
There are 2 hardware versions. v1 supports only emulation of Atari ST/STE and supplies a Atari STE ROM port. v2 supports 32-bit ROMs and adds Atari TT emulation and higher display frequencies with ECS chipset. Both have no emulation of the Atari MIDI interface.
Link to Amiga Hardware Database

• ML-Computer Amtari:
Atari ST/STE/TT emulator which requires MMU (68020 + 68851 or 68030) and Kickstart 2.04+. It maps serial and parallel ports to the Amiga side.
Link to Amiga Hardware Database


Apple Macintosh emulators:
• ReadySoft A-Max & A-Max II:
WinUAE already emulates them (at least partly?).
Link to Amiga Hardware Database

• ReadySoft A-Max II Plus & IV:
The expansion card has 2 supporting Macintosh IC chips for 2 serial ports: a printer port and a modem/MIDI port.
The 2 chips make it harder to emulate.
Link to Amiga Hardware Database

• Emplant:
The expansion board has several supporting Macintosh IC chips for the serial ports. There are several add-ons available for this board: an autobooting SCSI controller (NCR 53C80), Sybil - a hardware frequency synchronizer to handle 800 kB Mac floppy disks, e586 module for PC emulation.
All these chips make it hard to emulate. But once you got the A-Max IV hardware running, this should be easier to emulate (they share same supporting Macintosh IC chips).
Link to Amiga Hardware Database

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Sorry for my off topic.
AMTARI-3.1.rar for mark_k is already present.
Sorry, but I cannot find it on the EAB FTP server (ftp://ftp.grandis.nu/TheZone/files/). Please, re-upload it ! I would like to look into this, too.

Last edited by prowler; 10 August 2015 at 20:26. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Kitchen2010 is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 18:49   #104
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
Sorry, but I cannot find it on the EAB FTP server (ftp://ftp.grandis.nu/TheZone/files/). Please, re-upload it ! I would like to look into this, too.
It's in THE Zone.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26201
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 19:34   #105
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Slirp most likely does not support it (I don't know, or even care as usual ) You may need to use winpcap network mode.
Everything ok i managed to connect with OS4.1 an external PC with XP connected to the same wireless network, the problem was the setting for Remote Desktop (2006), that contrary to what is reported on the link did work, I attach screenshots.

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:46. Reason: Removed attachments.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 20:49   #106
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Ah, OK, thanks for the clarification ! I always have used the FTP server. I got the file now !
Kitchen2010 is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 19:23   #107
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b7.7z

Beta 7:

- 68030 prefetch/ce mode now also uses improved prefetch pipeline emulation.
- b4 prefetch RTS (and others) special case does not exist, my original test must have been broken.
- GUI won't anymore allow multiple sound or network cards enabled at the same. (It has never been supported configuration)
- Cirrus Logic out of bounds VRAM access check improved.
- Picasso IV ROM loader update didn't support all old ROM paths (b6)
- SCSI Unit Attention (bus reset/media change) status handling should be now exactly as described in SCSI spec. (Roctec Rochard v2 boot ROM)
- A1060 Diagnostics and 8087 jumper was inverted.
- Continuing WD SCSI transfer with another Select and Transfer when previous SaT had already transferred all buffered data: new SaT restarted from beginning. (A590/A2091 omniscsi.device + cdfs)
- Config file loaded with non-existing *_rom_file_id: rom key file ("rom" with ID=0) was selected.
- M-Tec E-Matrix 530 accelerator board added (Thanks to Jozsef Vamosi)

Rochard RH800C with v2 boot ROM:
- Supports both SCSI and IDE. v1 is IDE only.
- Has crazy "Is drive ready?" polling routine, driver executes 300 (!) TEST UNIT READY commands in CPU loop per LUN (timer.device exists for a reason..), with single SCSI drive, driver executes total 6*300=1800 TUR commands during drive detection! (I recommend not to enable scsi logging..)
- ROM not yet added.

M-Tec E-Matrix 530:
- ROM image is software dumped (chip is not socketed), ROM layout (single chip contains two logical autoconfig boot ROMs) may not match real ROM dump.
- 53C94 based SCSI. Fake DMA, 2*long word wide data port. Whole transfer loop runs in level 2 interrupt routine..
- Boot ROM requires KS2.0+ only because it calls CacheControl() without checking ROM version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2015, 20:22   #108
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Absolutely amazing work, big thankyou Toni !. PS. Is there any plans adding a voodoo card emulation or similar (to use with mediator) ?
groundplayer is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 22:41   #109
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the new Beta, Toni.
And thanks again for
- A1060 Diagnostics and 8087 jumper was inverted.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 23:49   #110
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi there. I have a problem with latest beta (winuae_3200b7). My A4000 OS4.1 FE config is not working anymore. On winuae_3200b6 and older everything is fine. Winuae_debug.zip and screenshot attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scrsht.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	45019  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug.zip (15.5 KB, 29 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 00:34   #111
Interceptor
Moderator
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 400
pretty pointless i know, but is adding something like this feasible:

KCS power Pc A500/500+
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/powerpcplus


this wasn't really a bridge board as i recall, not sure how it worked to be honest. i used to have one though.
Interceptor is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 03:01   #112
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
With beta7 I get a crash right out of the box. Same config I have been using for months.

I did a rescan of ROMs just to see, no help.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WinUAElogs.7z (50.5 KB, 34 views)
mritter0 is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:04   #113
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hi there. I have a problem with latest beta (winuae_3200b7). My A4000 OS4.1 FE config is not working anymore. On winuae_3200b6 and older everything is fine. Winuae_debug.zip and screenshot attached.
I guess Toni don't change anything on the PPC side.
My OS4.1 (not FE) is still working.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:27   #114
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
My PPC is crashing also, B6 O.K, B7 crash....

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:27   #115
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Hey Toni, having some issues with beta 7. I have a configuration to use the Cyberstorm PPC. The config file worked fine in beta 6. However, in beta 7, when I load the config, and then click on the Expansions tab, the Accelerator Board Settings is always set to Phase 5 - Blizzard, and Blizzard PPC. This obviously won't work since I have the config set up to emulate an a4000. So I even if I change it and re-save the config file, the next time I load winuae, it's set to Blizzard again.

And interestingly enough it's throwing an error when I try to boot my os4.1fe setup. Logs and config attached.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WinUAE_b7_os41.7z (20.6 KB, 41 views)
File Type: uae OS4.1 Classics.uae (21.4 KB, 40 views)
esc is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:33   #116
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What esc say is the same for me but changing it to CS PPC still crashes WinUAE
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:48   #117
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Hmm, strange ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	41.png
Views:	158
Size:	452.4 KB
ID:	45026  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 14:00   #118
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What OS are you using Anna?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:43   #119
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What OS are you using Anna?
As I said, AmigaOS 4.1 (not FE)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:47   #120
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
No, I meant Windows OS (or other), I'm using Win10
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32068 seconds with 12 queries