English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2015, 23:12   #61
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think that is enough Windows 10 discussion, at least in this thread.


"meu controller"?
In new beta version of Winuae you move Rtg Card from Tab "Expansions" to new tab "Rtg board".
Do you think to add tab "Controller Scsi/Ide/Sasi"
tab "Acceleration Board"
tab "Pci Bridge"
Zilog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 July 2015, 08:19   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
In new beta version of Winuae you move Rtg Card from Tab "Expansions" to new tab "Rtg board".
Do you think to add tab "Controller Scsi/Ide/Sasi"
tab "Acceleration Board"
tab "Pci Bridge"
I don't really see any reason. They don't need any special config options (like RTG), mainly some jumper settings or ram size setting.

PCI: perhaps, to configure cards in same panel. Also not that important either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2015, 13:31   #63
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
PCMCIA IDE controller cannot be selected in hardfile settings. It jumps to ADD-500:0/2 when you click ok.

Saved config from 3.1.0 still works.
thomas is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 16:02   #64
MASH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
If i reset WinUAE to default by deleting the registry key [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet] and start
WinUAE and save this configuration file as Standard.uae for example, the entrie gfx_linemode is always set to
gfx_linemode=double2 and not to gfx_linemode=double. Is this correct?
If i changed then under Settings / Host / Display the 'Line mode' from double to single and back to double
and save this again, WinUAE set it to gfx_linemode=double.
MASH is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 16:32   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by MASH View Post
gfx_linemode is always set to
gfx_linemode=double2 and not to gfx_linemode=double. Is this correct?
Yes. Default was changed in 3.1b17 (there is a reason why first post says previous official should be always tested first )

Old interlace double mode was technically wrong, refresh rate should stay at 50Hz, not 25Hz, even if mode is interlaced. Old default used less CPU power but also made horizontal scrolling as ugly looking as possible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 16:37   #66
MASH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Ahhh! Now I understand Thx for clarifying
MASH is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 18:28   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b5.7z

Beta 5:

I think this version is now feature complete, at least big features are done. Fixes to do.

- Added OMTI-Adapter HD controller, same as ALF1 but different hardware base address.
- It was not possible to select HDF PCMCIA SRAM and IDE options.
- Flash ROM file and RTC battery backed up RAM file dialog didn't allow creation of new files.
- Made disk image dragndrop floppy drive hit box larger.
- ROM panel drag drop over ROM paths will work as expected. Previously it was always autodetected and "best" ROM path was selected. Now autodetection will be only used when dropped over empty space.
- Harddrives panel CD path dragndrop update.
- ProWizard written module files now include name of inserted disk in DF0: or CD image, like screenshot file names.

x86 bridgeboard updates:
- A2286 and A2386SX emulation implemented. CPU and FPU core, keyboard, interrupt controller and more from DOSBox. A2386SX BIOS is still misdetecting things.
- Floppy drive label is changed between DF2:<>A: and DF3:<>B: if configured as PC bridge drive. (Note that if you don't configure any PC drives, you will get really slow BIOS floppy detection)
- Added 40 track (5.25" 360k) and 80 track (all others) drive selection. This must match inserted image or BIOS drive detection will get confused.
- Always do full disk image size autodetection when disk is inserted in PC bridge drive. Without it most dos disks was detected as undersized adf images.
- A2286/A2386 CMOS RAM is stored to disk if ROM panel Flash RAM file path is set.
- DOSBox CPU core type selectable in bridgeboard config GUI, also 8088-based bridgeboards can be optinally configured to use DOSBox CPU core.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 19:52   #68
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Hi Toni,

I have this board. I can send you the board as a gift if you want to implement it!

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2088xt
amigafreak68k is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 20:14   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Hi Toni,

I have this board. I can send you the board as a gift if you want to implement it!

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2088xt
Thanks for the offer.

A2088 = A2088XT (IMHO "A2088XT" is incorrect name, at least official manual(s) only mention "A2088")

It still would help to improve compatibility, please contact me via PM or email.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 21:30   #70
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
amiga.resource.cx also has an entry for A2088T which is a significantly different board.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 21:37   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
amiga.resource.cx also has an entry for A2088T which is a significantly different board.
It is supported already. A2088T manual would be nice to have, it seems to be completely MIA..

Differences I have noticed:
- BIOS has 720k 3.5" floppy support (A1060/A2088 apparently are 5.25" 360k only, unless some unknown newer BIOS includes 720k support)
- May have hardware floppy drive switcher (same as in A2386SX?)
- V20 CPU (80186 clone)
- Software CPU speed configuration (3 speeds)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 05:39   #72
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
For reference, some scanned Amiga manuals:

http://www.bombjack.org/commodore/am...iga-commodore/

Unfortunately no 2088T information, just for A2286/A2088.

Last edited by UncleSpam; 28 July 2015 at 06:00.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 08:50   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSpam View Post
For reference, some scanned Amiga manuals:

http://www.bombjack.org/commodore/am...iga-commodore/

Unfortunately no 2088T information, just for A2286/A2088.
Yeah, A1060/A2088/A2286 manuals are common. A2386SX and A2088T are missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 16:32   #74
midimax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A2386SX and A2088T are missing.

A2386SX ?!
http://www.traumstation.ch/hardware/...d%20Manual.pdf
midimax is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 21:02   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by midimax View Post
Thanks, confirms that jumpers are only for floppy config, thats what I wanted to know.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 July 2015, 01:31   #76
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Is the PPC processor state will no longer exist?

beta4:


beta5:
michaljarz is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 09:11   #77
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yeah!, still there.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 11:02   #78
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yeah!, still there.

Erm... No.

How did you get it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	no_ppc.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	44913  
thomas is online now  
Old 31 July 2015, 11:15   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
It got broken, it is fixed in latest alpha versions only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 July 2015, 11:18   #80
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Ah, looks like I'm running the unofficial beta from the XT thread.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27879 seconds with 12 queries