English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2015, 23:35   #381
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still can't duplicate anything. Do you really need to run it multiple times, even if you set max count to something like 100000?
It crashes the first time, no need to run it multiple times.


Quote:
Any reason your logs are not from quickstart config you suggested?
They are! I run winuae.exe with quickstart enabled, select ADF from drop down menu for DF0, go to paths panel, enable full logging and click on Start.
thomas is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2015, 23:44   #382
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Tried again with A1200 quickstart, WB 3.1 ADF in DF0, CPU: fastest possible, 24bit disabled, JIT enabled, Floppies: speed = turbo, Paths: logging enabled, Start

When booted, select "execute command" from the menu and enter newshell, then rx "do i=1 to 20; say i; end"

It prints 1 2 3 4 5 6 7, then crashes with 80000025.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.0 KB, 71 views)
thomas is online now  
Old 08 November 2015, 09:42   #383
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
They are! I run winuae.exe with quickstart enabled, select ADF from drop down menu for DF0, go to paths panel, enable full logging and click on Start.
Never mind. I forgot that "high end" config enables lots of extra features that can change log lines depending on host config.

JIT bug cause found (It depends on host CPU), fix coming later today.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 November 2015, 15:11   #384
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT bug cause found (It depends on host CPU), fix coming later today.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 November 2015, 16:41   #385
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, it does.
thomas is online now  
Old 08 November 2015, 23:06   #386
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Slightly off topic but have finally finished testing all 485 old configs in the WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series. Definitely a thorough testing (game wise) and everything is working perfectly.

Sooooo happy!!! It's been a bit of a slog over the past weeks, a few config tweaks and also a bit of bug fixing from Toni

Thank you very much Toni for your help / support / feedback

Last edited by DamienD; 08 November 2015 at 23:24.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12994 seconds with 12 queries