English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2015, 16:30   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Short status report: basic Forte Media FM801 playback hardware emulation implemented, works with G-REX AHI drivers. (G-REX is the only bridge that has full PCI DMA support, other bridges unfortunately lack full DMA support and need ugly video card VRAM DMA hacks).

ES1370 will be implemented later (not much point until some DMA hack compatible video card exists = can take long..). FM801 and ES1370 seem to be two most common Amiga compatible PCI sound cards and both are quite simple to emulate.

FM801 is currently mixed with Paula audio but because both cards use PCI DMA, it may be possible to have direct output to native audio API without mixing and without too large latency. (Better sound quality, no resampling artifacts)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 July 2015, 12:34   #22
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
Do you then think the clicks i report are resampling artefects too ?. Maybe on my system, speed change is more often, so i hear it lot. For me you need not change to direct output. I can use winuae ahi. I only thought it is possible to fix something in toccata audio, because the latency is lots better with toccata. But because my system speed change alot, i did not notice. I have enable the display of time correction. I see numbers change alot. i must press f12 to read a number. i do this several times. there is all possible between +75 -49 after longer check.

maybe you have a idea wy this change so harsh. If this change smoother i guess the clicks can not hear. I use no vsync enable
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 05 July 2015, 13:27   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
Do you then think the clicks i report are resampling artefects too ?. Maybe on my system, speed change is more often, so i hear it lot. For me you need not change to direct output. I can use winuae ahi. I only thought it is possible to fix something in toccata audio, because the latency is lots better with toccata. But because my system speed change alot, i did not notice. I have enable the display of time correction. I see numbers change alot. i must press f12 to read a number. i do this several times. there is all possible between +75 -49 after longer check.

maybe you have a idea wy this change so harsh. If this change smoother i guess the clicks can not hear. I use no vsync enable
Play something that uses Paula hardware, while it is still playing, start some other program that plays using Toccata. If Paula audio still sounds correct but only Toccata has problems: it probably is not related to audio mixing.

Status report: ES1370 from QEMU added, very few changes needed to add QEMU audio drivers.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2015, 15:29   #24
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
...
Status report: ES1370 from QEMU added, very few changes needed to add QEMU audio drivers.
Thats great to here.
Waiting hopefully for the next beta.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 07 July 2015, 19:30   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Borderblanking works again (b1)
- RTL8029 received packets got sometimes stuck in receive buffer until next packet was received.
- Fixed PCI bridge unreliable interrupts in some situations.
- Added Mainhattan Data Paradox SCSI emulation.
- Added Spirit Technology HDA-506 HD controller.
- Added Elaborate Bytes A.L.F. HD controller.
- Built-in wave recording created huge files, bytes-to-write variable was never reset (3.1).
- Added Mediator 1200 autoconfig data.
- Added support for multi-function PCI devices.
- Added ES1370 from QEMU. (PCI sound card), common ES1370 based card is SB128.
- Added FM801 emulation. (PCI sound card).
- Added Vortex System 2000 HD controller.
- 68020/030 prefetch/cycle-exact: don't prefetch from old PC if instruction is going to branch.
- Accelerator board memory size reset when viewing RAM GUI panel if accelerator used "Blizzard" RAM type.
- HD and RTG boards are now named <name> (<manufacturer>).
- A2410 display card emulation! TMS34010 emulation core from MAME.

A2410 notes:
- Very strange display board.. Very flexible TMS34010 CPU on board, code uploaded to internal RAM from Amiga-side. Unfortunately board never had good software support.
- Current WinUAE direct RTG system requires Amiga-side mapped VRAM, but because A2410 does not have any linear mapped Amiga-visible VRAM, A2410 internal VRAM is "fake" mapped at 0xa00000 (normally unused CIA space). It shouldn't cause any problems.
- Interlaced modes are not supported (Original code didn't support it all, I added quick hack that doubles height in interlaced modes), either CGX4 driver is wrong or TMS34010 documentation is wrong, documentation says "The size of the DUDATE increment specified for an interlaced display should be twice that required for a noninterlaced display of the same dimensions" but CGX4 driver uses same width value in both interlaced and non-interlaced 1024*768 mode.
- BT458 RAMDAC Overlay bitplanes fully emulated, including blinking features.
- CGX4, Amix, NetBSD console and demo programs from DevCD (Milan 1991 DevCon) confirmed working.
- END+F9 can be used to manually switch between native and A2410 display.
- CGX4 driver seems to have bug in overlay (mouse pointer) color setup routine.
- Emulated Amiga randomly hangs when switching CGX display modes. Reason unknown.
- TMS34010 CPU execution speed is probably totally wrong and very random.
- Because TMS34010 can update any register or RAM data any time it wants (like copper but more flexible), emulation needs to be at least line-based (not frame like other RTG boards) and because emulation also needs to execute TMS34010 code, A2410 emulation is slower than other RTG boards.
- A2410 has DMA and hardware byte swap circuitry (can be seen in schematics) but so far I haven't found programs that use it. (A2410 DMA = TMS34010 CPU can directly access Amiga address space).
- Must use 32-bit host display depth. 16-bit is not supported.

Mainhattan Data Paradox SCSI:
- Parallel port to SCSI adapter.
- Non autoboot.
- Make sure no other parallel port devices are enabled at the same time.

Spirit Technology HDA-506:
- Supports autoboot but it is not implemented, ROM dump not available.
- OMTI controller, uses early SCSI-like protocol but addressing uses CHS instead of LBA.

Elaborate Bytes A.L.F.:
- Non autoboot.
- MFM/RLL controller.
- Same protocol as HDA-506 but there can be differences in some commands.

Vortex System 2000:
- Supports autoboot but ROM image is not available.
- Non autoconfig, ROM and IO hardwired at 0xf00000.
- Again same protocol as HDA-506.
- Fake DMA, 2xword data port size. Some sites incorrectly lists it as a DMA controller.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2015, 21:31   #26
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Rom?

Hi Tony,
but for use mediator and pci card need a file rom?


By.
Thanls.
Zilog is offline  
Old 07 July 2015, 21:48   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Hi Tony,
but for use mediator and pci card need a file rom?
No. But you need software and need to know real hardware limits (because drivers are made for real hardware), for example you are not going to be able to use any PCI sound card with mediators without also having supported emulated PCI display board (which does not exist).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2015, 22:01   #28
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. But you need software and need to know real hardware limits (because drivers are made for real hardware), for example you are not going to be able to use any PCI sound card with mediators without also having supported emulated PCI display board (which does not exist).
Ok.
Very Thanks!
Zilog is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 12:59   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Google translator does not help much, as I understand it, to use "ES1370 PCI" or "PCI FM801" must have physically these cards on the PC, I who have an integrated audio card "Realtek High Definition Audio" I can not take it.

----------- Italiano ------------

Google translator non aiuta tanto, se ho capito bene, per usare "ES1370 PCI" oppure "FM801 PCI" bisogna avere fisicamente queste schede sul PC, io che ho una scheda Audio integrata "Realtek High Definition Audio" non posso sfruttarla.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:33   #30
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
@AMIGASYSTEM

It's understandable enough, no worries

You don't need to have the physical cards - Toni was just saying that before we can start using emulated PCI soundcards, he needs to implement PCI graphic card emulation first. Never had a Mediator 1200, but I suppose that it won't boot without a graphic card in it?

Apparently the Mediators are programmed to use the video RAM as DMA buffer, so that might be the reason. The mighty Toni will certainly explain this for us lowly mortals

(off-topic, I've just tried translating my post in Italian using Google Translator - horrible results. But I don't like posting both in Italian and English in an international forum, so I'll stick to English )
jbenam is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 13:41   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
G-REX is the only PCI bridge that can do proper PCI DMA to/from Amiga RAM. (Wildfire probably can also do it but I haven't found any drivers)

CSMK3/BPPC/CSPPC+G-REX+PCI sound card+matching GREX AHI driver: working sound if configured correctly. Should also work in OS41FE. Amiga PCI stuff has never been simple or easy.

(Not really emulation specific, too generic Amiga PCI related questions are not on topic. It probably is emulation specific enough if you have good enough reason to include logs and config file )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2015, 14:26   #32
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM

Never had a Mediator 1200, but I suppose that it won't boot without a graphic card in it?
Just to clarify here: I had a Mediator 1200 SX, and it booted without troubles on an unexpanded A1200 without any pci cards or even an accelerator. BTW, the correct autoconfig IDs were shown on the early startup menu too.
gulliver is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 15:03   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Just to clarify here: I had a Mediator 1200 SX, and it booted without troubles on an unexpanded A1200 without any pci cards or even an accelerator. BTW, the correct autoconfig IDs were shown on the early startup menu too.
Yeah, all non-accelerator card PCI bridges are "plain" (big) autoconfig boards that gets autoconfigured normally and then do nothing until drivers are loaded. They don't have autoboot roms.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2015, 15:09   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM]

Never had a Mediator 1200, but I suppose that it won't boot without a graphic card in it?
No, su A1200 non ho mai utilizzato Mediator era dei miei fili, io utilizzavo un Amiga 4000/060 Phase 5 Cyberstorm MK II ( [ Show youtube player ])

Quote:
But I don't like posting both in Italian and English in an international forum, so I'll stick to English
Continuo a non capire quello che scrivi, è fondamentalmente sbagliato non scrivere "anche" nella propria lingua (almeno quando si parla con un conterraneo), l'inglese "non autentico" complica ancora di più la traduzione. Ho più di 30 anni di esperienza informatica (studiato solo tedesco e francese) sia sui sistemi Amiga che PC e nonostante tutto trovo difficoltà a capire, figuriamoci per chi a poca esperienza, oltre il rischio di diffondere info errate.


------- English -----

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM]

Never had a Mediator 1200, but I suppose that it won't boot without a graphic card in it?
No, I have never used on A1200 Mediator was my strings I was using an Amiga 4000/060 Phase 5 Cyberstorm MK II ( [ Show youtube player ])

Quote:
But I don't like posting both in Italian and English in an international forum, so I'll stick to English
I still do not understand what you write, it is fundamentally wrong not write "even" in their own language (at least when talking with a fellow countryman), English "not authentic" even more complicated translation. I have over 30 years of computer experience (only studied German and French) on both PC and Amiga systems which nevertheless find it difficult to understand, let alone for anyone to have little experience, besides the risk of spreading incorrect information.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 18:56   #35
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
With beta 2, on changing RTG card from something else to A2410 the "something else" VRAM size stays displayed to the right of the VRAM size slider. If you click on the slider button the VRAM size changes to the (correct) 2MB.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 19:11   #36
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
So, if we want to enable PCI bridges, we need the original manufacturer drivers? I know Elbox still sells their multimedia CD with drivers, but what about the others?

Thanks!
themamboman is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 19:19   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
So, if we want to enable PCI bridges, we need the original manufacturer drivers? I know Elbox still sells their multimedia CD with drivers, but what about the others?
Exactly. There is no standard for PCI bridges, all of them are different, different address space layout, different io bits, different interrupt handling and so on..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 July 2015, 20:41   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
So, if we want to enable PCI bridges, we need the original manufacturer drivers? I know Elbox still sells their multimedia CD with drivers, but what about the others?

Thanks!
Thanks themamboman, thanks to the intervention i understand you a little more, i would not be wrong but I believe that the drivers can be downloaded HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 20:45   #39
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks themamboman, thanks to the intervention i understand you a little more, i would not be wrong but I believe that the drivers can be downloaded HERE
Not everything that is necessary is in these archives. Some of the important files are only on CD.
strim is offline  
Old 08 July 2015, 20:56   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
Not everything that is necessary is in these archives. Some of the important files are only on CD.
Thanks strim, meanwhile is already something
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25216 seconds with 12 queries