English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2015, 18:31   #361
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Thank you very much Toni, to be honest I not ever put hands in Miscellaneous Panel, I ignored their that there was one Switch, I'm sorry if I've disturbed you for so little
Con OS3 all resolved with the Switch "SCSI Emulation", with OS4.1 the problem remains even after the Switch, no sound and crash when changing more tracks, although I try to explore the CD Audio, OS4.1 goes crash
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2015, 18:51   #362
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
with OS4.1 the problem remains even after the Switch, no sound and crash when changing more tracks, although I try to explore the CD Audio, OS4.1 goes crash
Attach new log, use -scsiemulog command line parameter. ("winuae.exe -scsiemulog")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2015, 19:54   #363
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Here it is, I hope to have it done in the right way,

EDIT

enclose also the full log

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:46. Reason: Removed attachments.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 20:00   #364
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Here it is, I hope to have it done in the right way
Correct command line, wrong log file. (You still need to enable winuuaelog.txt creation as usual)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2015, 20:13   #365
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3200b20.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3200b20.7z

Beta 20: (RC3)

- Map ROM feature was not JIT direct compatible (JIT update few betas ago)
- Do not initialize CD drivers twice. (scsi passthrought, ioctl, image)
- Fix compatibility with old config files (before 68000/010 32-bit addressing option was added), force 24-bit addressing if config file was saved with 2.8.1 or older.
- Another old config compatibily update, if 68000/010 with chipset extra set to Generic, use more A500-like mainboard config than bigbox-like.
- Added Kupke Golem FastSCSI/IDE combo board.
- FastLane SCSI autoconfig mapping fixed.
- ROM scanner prefer roms not in archives update (b15) had exactly opposite effect..

Kupke Golem FastSCSI/IDE:
- SCSI/IDE combo board. Whole board or only IDE can be disabled.
- Fake DMA (SCSI long word wide, usual word wide PIO IDE)
- 4.2 ROM added ("fastscsi device (romversion) V4.2 (06-FEB-95)")
- Boot ROM made in 1995 without custom filesystem support..
- Does not copy ROM code to RAM, driver code executes directly from ROM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2015, 20:31   #366
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Smile

Great stuff as always Toni

...will continue my testing using this latest beta.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 21:02   #367
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Ok, tested Leander (without Chipset Extra: A500 line added to old config) and works perfectly as expected

One thing I noticed is that unlike your last 24-bit addressing fix it doesn't enable Chipset Extra: A500 in my old configs like it did with 24-bit addressing when launched in last fix.

I'm sure this is how to intend it to be but thought I'd ask the question so that I know we are on the same page
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 21:54   #368
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Here it is, I hope to have it done in the right way,

EDIT

enclose also the full log
Better Strangely first read access is out of bounds which is not fatal but "SCSI command B9, no direction specified!" may cause problems. (I don't have working physical optical media drives at the moment.. Mounting audio CD image works fine.)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work better? (If not, attach log again)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, tested Leander (without Chipset Extra: A500 line added to old config) and works perfectly as expected

One thing I noticed is that unlike your last 24-bit addressing fix it doesn't enable Chipset Extra: A500 in my old configs like it did with 24-bit addressing when launched in last fix.

I'm sure this is how to intend it to be but thought I'd ask the question so that I know we are on the same page
It is working as designed. Switching Generic to something else would be too unexpected.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 November 2015, 22:24   #369
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is working as designed. Switching Generic to something else would be too unexpected.
I thought as much my friend but thought I'd pose the question (even though I knew this is how you intended things to be)

If it's any consolation I've now tested 247 out of 483 configs in the latest WinUAE versions and with your kind assistance (on many, many occasions) all is working perfectly.

It's taking a lot longer than I thought to get through all configs but will be worth it for all; especially when you consider that the last time I really played with WinuUAE was back in 2007... I would hope that in another week I shall be completed, don't really envisage many more bugs.

Considering I've gone from totally different operating systems; XP to Win7 plus you've made loads of enhancements / extra features over the years it really is testament to how awesome a programmer you are to have so limited issue / bugs.

I can't stress enough and have said it multiple times before; I really don't know where this community would be without you and your continued hard work / support. You are greatly appreciated
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 00:32   #370
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Tried a clean install of OS3.5 BB2 that I had archived, and the quake maps can still fail, but not as frequently. Running from shell, I also noticed that this error message was sometimes appearing multiple times after the map was read:
Negative time = -0.000000!!
James is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:41   #371
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Better Strangely first read access is out of bounds which is not fatal but "SCSI command B9, no direction specified!" may cause problems. (I don't have working physical optical media drives at the moment.. Mounting audio CD image works fine.)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work better? (If not, attach log again)



It is working as designed. Switching Generic to something else would be too unexpected.
Toni Ok, I finally resolved, where it was discovered the problem, after doing a test cross but with another installation of "OS4.1 Classic 4.1" where the audio CD was functioning, I realized that the problem was the nature of software. I did a little 'test, I realized that in "OS4.1 Final Edition 4.1 Update 6" i had probably the "PlayCD" corrupt or dysfunctional, made replacement PlayCD I solved the problem. Sorry to bother given, i hope this inconvenience It can serve to help other users in future.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 November 2015 at 01:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 01:51   #372
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Tried a clean install of OS3.5 BB2 that I had archived, and the quake maps can still fail, but not as frequently. Running from shell, I also noticed that this error message was sometimes appearing multiple times after the map was read:
Negative time = -0.000000!!
Ciao James, you had already read THIS my answer?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 01:17   #373
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Solved my script now works! maps "fallen" is "pg" now they work fine on my WinUAE OS_AfA 040/JIT, the maps are loaded correctly, the solution is that I used the engine Quake68k.
Sorry for the late reply, wanted to check this for myself first, and you are right, this version of Quake does not appear to have the same map loading problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To the map ikspq5, I did not understand how to use it, how and where it goes copied and with what parameters you run?
This map should work just like the others... or do you mean my OpenQuartz package?

Tested for the bug on a different computer today. AwinQuake failed just the same, but got a surprise when I tried glQuake...

Click image for larger version

Name:	OpenQuartz_GLBug.png
Views:	159
Size:	380.7 KB
ID:	46141

Quake2 was the same. Both worked fine until I swapped to a beta.

Last edited by James; 08 November 2015 at 12:07.
James is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 19:11   #374
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 51
Posts: 95
I am using Winuae with AmigaOS 4.1 FE in PowerPC mode. Unfortunately, I cannot use the Add Directory or Add PC Drives at startup options. Are there any plans to enable them to work with PowerPC mode?
pjhutch is offline  
Old 07 November 2015, 19:42   #375
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjhutch View Post
I am using Winuae with AmigaOS 4.1 FE in PowerPC mode. Unfortunately, I cannot use the Add Directory or Add PC Drives at startup options. Are there any plans to enable them to work with PowerPC mode?
Wrong thread. Check http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=268 (and check whole thread too)

("Enable" sounds like toggling some switch, in reality it means total rewrite)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 19:51   #376
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 20: (RC3)
With the new JIT every not too simple ARexx program crashes (AmigaOS, not WinUAE).

Use High-End quickstart with WB 3.1 ADF. Open shell window and enter

rx "do i=1 to 20; say i; end"

Since beta 13 it crashes after 6 or 7 rows with different red gurus. I remember 80000004 and 80000025 (whatever that means).
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelogb12.txt (9.8 KB, 37 views)
File Type: txt winuaelogb13.txt (41.6 KB, 33 views)
File Type: txt winuaelogb20.txt (20.3 KB, 35 views)
thomas is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 20:06   #377
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
With the new JIT every not too simple ARexx program crashes (AmigaOS, not WinUAE).

Use High-End quickstart with WB 3.1 ADF. Open shell window and enter

rx "do i=1 to 20; say i; end"

Since beta 13 it crashes after 6 or 7 rows with different red gurus. I remember 80000004 and 80000025 (whatever that means).
I can't duplicate. Does it happen without direct JIT and/or without JIT FPU?

(80000025 probably is TRAP #5)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 20:59   #378
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Without FPU -> still crashes
Indirect JIT -> no crash
thomas is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 21:24   #379
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Without FPU -> still crashes
Indirect JIT -> no crash
I still can't duplicate anything. Do you really need to run it multiple times, even if you set max count to something like 100000?

EDIT: Can you create test case that keeps looping forever, perhaps it triggers the problem more easily?

Any reason your logs are not from quickstart config you suggested?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To share data with Windows
Don't reply to offtopic posts. Don't answer question that was not asked. This is not how to use help thread.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 07 November 2015 at 21:35.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 November 2015, 22:41   #380
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ok Toni, i wanted to give just a little help
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.8.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 51 16 June 2014 18:05
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23600 seconds with 12 queries